Addyman Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Browse by category
ANTIQUES and COLLECTING
ARCHAEOLOGY
ARCHITECTURE
ART
BEAT and COUNTER CULTURE
BIOGRAPHY, DIARIES and LETTERS
CHILDREN’S
CHRISTMAS BOOKS
CLASSICS
COUNTRY LIFE
CRAFT and DESIGN
DETECTIVE FICTION
EARTH SCIENCES
EROTICA
FICTION
FICTION, MODERN FIRSTS
FILM and TV
FOLIO SOCIETY
FOOD and DRINK
GARDENING

View Other Categories
 
 
 

CLARKE, A.C. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 CLARKE, A.C. 2010 Odyssey Two.
Granada. 1982. 
First edition. Wrapper creased o/w F/VG. 1433 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 BLEW, William C. A. A History of Steeple-Chasing. With 28 Illustrations Chiefly Drawn by Henry Alken, 12 of which are coloured by hand.
John C. Nimmo, London. 1901 
First edition. Large 8vo. xii, 334pp. Orig. green dec. cloth, gilt. T.e.g. Cold. frontis. + 27 ills. Bds. v. sl. soiled, bd. extremities rubbed and sl. frayed. Some occ. light foxing throughout o/w contents sound. 22246 
Price: 175.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 BLEW, William C. A. A History of Steeple-Chasing. With 28 Illustrations Chiefly Drawn by Henry Alken. 12 of which are Coloured by Hand.
John C Nimmo. London. 1901 
First edition, thus. Large 8vo. xii, 334pp. incl. index. 12 coloured plates, the other 16 in b/w. Some v. occ. light foxing. Original decorated green cloth gilt, top edge of pages gilt. A very lovely copy of a handsomely produced book. 30200 
Price: 175.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 R.S.P.C.A. Band of Mercy. Vol. XXXII.
S.W. Partridge & Co., London. 1910 
Lg. 8vo. Green cloth bds. Illus. pasted down to upper bd. Plate to frontis. 2 columns. Illus. Music. Fep neatly removed. Some age wear o/w a very nice copy. 34600 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 JOHNS, Rev. C.A. Botanical Rambles.
SPCK, London. n.d. [c.1860] 
Small 8vo. Olive-green cloth, gilt to spine, decs. in blind to bds. 188pp. Very attractive, quiet drawings - scenes and specimens. Spine and margins of bds. browned, corners sl. knocked, spine ends crumpled. U. hinge sl. loose internally with eps. split. Inscrips. to f.fep., l.pd. sl. soiled/rubbed. VG- 33005 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 JOYCE, C.A. By Courtesy of the Criminal. The Human Approach to the Treatment of Crime. By.... the Headmaster of the Cotswold School Ashton Kynes, Wilts.
George G. Harrap and Co. Ltd. London. 1955 
First Edition. Original blue boards, extremities bumped, with some soiling to boards. B/w frontis and illustrations. End papers browned and occasional foxing throughout o/w a nice clean copy. VG. 35745 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 ROBERTS, J. A. C. Coronation. Published for The Girl Guides Association by...
Ivor Nicholson & Watson Ltd, London. 1953 
First edition. DW. Slim 8vo. Colour frontis. + Profusely illustrated throughout in colour and b/w. Illustrated e/ps. Bds. sl. warped, extremities sl. worn. E/ps v. sl. foxed. Wrapper spine sunned, worn and chipped at extremities with large closed tear to upper panel at joint with head of spine o/w VG/VG-. 17117 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 GATRELL, V. A. C., LENMAN, Bruce and PARKER, Geoffrey. (Edited by). Crime and the Law. The Social History of Crime in Western Europe since 1500.
Europa Publications Limited, London. 1980 
First edition. DW. xii, 381pp. Errata slip loosely inserted. VG+/VG+ in slightly worn wrapper. ISBN 0905118545. 34950 
Price: 60.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 ALLES, A.C. Famous Criminal Cases of Sri Lanka. (1) by...
The Colombo Apothecaries Co., Colombo. 1977 
First Edition. Paperback. B/w illustrations. Red covers, slightly bumped and soiled. Offsetting from front page to pastedown o/w contents clean and sound. VG. 37010 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 ALLES, A.C. Famous Criminal Cases of Sri Lanka. (2) by...
The Colombo Apothecaries Co., Colombo. 1978 
First Edition. Paperback. B/w illustrations. Green covers, slightly bumped and soiled. Offsetting from front page to pastedown o/w contents clean and sound. VG. 37011 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 ALLES, A.C. Famous Criminal Cases of Sri Lanka. (3) The Bandaranaike Assassination Case.
The Colombo Apothecaries Co., Colombo. 1979 
First Edition. Paperback. B/w illustrations. Blue covers, slightly bumped and soiled. Offsetting from front page to pastedown o/w contents clean and sound. VG. 37012 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 COX, C.B. and A.E. Dyson. (Kingsley Amis, Robert Conquest et al.) Fight for Education and Black Paper Two. Two volumes.
The Critical Quarterly Society. London. 1969 
First edition. Two volumes. Original decorated wrapps., sl. foxed at spine. VG+ 8950 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 BOWEN, E. G. and GRESHAM, C. A. History of Merioneth. Volume I. From the earliest times to the Age of the Native Princes.
Merioneth Historical and Record Society. Merioneth. 1967 
Ex library, usual stamps and labels. Large format, blue boards, gilt, shelf numbers to spine. Boards very slightly marked, with slight lean o/w a very clean copy. 37926 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 CROUCH, A. C. Jews are News!
Newman Wolsey Ltd, Leicester. N.d.(c.1943) 
Slim paperback, staple binding, rusty. Corners slightly creased o/w contents clean and sound. VG. 31199 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 'BB'. (Denys Watkins-Pitchford. A.R.C.A), Illustrated by. Letters from Compton Deverell.
Eyre & Spottiswoode, London. 1950 
First Edition Thus. First cheap trade edition. DW. Boards firmly esconced in price clipped wrapper. B/w frontis and charming illustrations throughout. Green and white map decorated end papers. Wrapper extremities bumped with portions missing to head and tail of spine. Wrapper foxed with occasional grubby mark internally o/w contents and illustrations sound. VG-. 37102 
Price: 60.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 INCHBOLD, A. C. Lisbon & Cintra. With some account of other cities and historical sites in Portugal.
Chatto and Windus. London. 1907 
First Edition. Orig blue cloth. Please contact us for further information. 13436 
Price: 17.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 NATHAN, The Right Hon. Lord, P.C. with the Collaboration of BARROWCLOUGH, Anthony R., B.A. Medical Negligence. Being The Law of Negligence in Relation to the Medical Profession and Hospitals.
Butterworth & Co. (Publishers), Ltd., London. 1957 
First edition. DW. xxxii, 218pp. Several newspaper articles loosely inserted. Plain white wrapper with handwritten title on spine, previous owner's name and address to top margin of upper panel, wrapper very foxed, worn and torn o/w VG+/poor. 34990 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 DELAFORCE, Patrick. - BARCLAY, Brigadier C. N. - A.D.B. Red Crown and Dragon. 53rd Welsh Division in North-West Europe 1944-1945. by Patrick Delaforce. - Together with: The History of the 53rd (Welsh) Division in the Second World War by Brigadier C. N. Barclay, with a Foreword by Major-General C.F.C. Coleman. - Team Spirit by A.D.B. All 3 volumes sold together.
Tom Donovan, Brighton. - William Clowes & Sons, London. - L. Schwann, Dusseldorf. 1996 - 1956 - 1945 
All three items sold together. Red Crown and Dragon SIGNED by the author to front free endpaper: Ephemera loosely inserted in clear plastic polyfiles. Nr. fine in wrapper. The History of the 53rd (Welsh) Division in the Second World War: xvii, 233pp. Illustrated. Original red cloth, gilt. Pages browned o/w Nr. fine. Team Spirit: Slim landscape 8vo. Illustrated throughout, ephemera loosely inserted in clear plastic polyfiles. Boards slightly grubby and worn o/w VG+. 29515 
Price: 150.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 WRIGHT, A. C. The Analysis of Oils and Allied Substances.
Crosby Lockwood. London. 1903 (1911) 
Olive green cloth, gilt. xi, 241pp. incl. index. iii,16pp. pubs. ads. and catalogue bound in, (dated 1911) Bookplate to h.t. Some foxing to eps. Edges sl. grubby. Bds. sl. age worn. Internally a very nice copy. 34103 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 C., A. The Bibliographical Miscellany or, Supplemeny to the Bibliographical Dictionary. Vol. II.
W. Baynes, London. 1806 
Full tan calf, gilt to contrasting black labels to spine. All page edges green. Marbled eps. 323pp. Vol. II only. Extremities sl. rubbed. VG 35266 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


CLARKE, A.C. on Nomadestore.com
CLARKE, A.C. on Russellbooks.com
CLARKE, A.C. on Textbooknook.com
CLARKE, A.C. on Weirdbooks.com
CLARKE, A.C. on Worldofrarebooks.com
CLARKE, A.C. on Yare-books.co.uk

Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie