Addyman Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Browse by category
ANTIQUES and COLLECTING
ARCHAEOLOGY
ARCHITECTURE
ART
BEAT and COUNTER CULTURE
BIOGRAPHY, DIARIES and LETTERS
CHILDREN’S
CHRISTMAS BOOKS
CLASSICS
COUNTRY LIFE
CRAFT and DESIGN
DETECTIVE FICTION
EARTH SCIENCES
EROTICA
FICTION
FICTION, MODERN FIRSTS
FILM and TV
FOLIO SOCIETY
FOOD and DRINK
GARDENING

View Other Categories
 
 
 

MILNE, A.A. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 MILNE, A.A. Now We Are Six. With Decorations by Ernest H. Shepard.
Methuen. 1928 
Fourth Edition. Illustrated e/ps and ills. in text. T.e.g. Orig. dec. cloth gilt, corners sl. worn, head and tail of spine sl. crumpled. E/ps browned, sl. age browning to pages, hinges visible. VG. 19197 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 MILNE, A. A. Prince Rabbit and The Princess Who Could Not Laugh. With Illustrations in Full Colour by Mary Shepard.
Edmund Ward. 1966 
First edition. DW. Large 8vo. Ills. throughout in colour and b/w. Pictorial bds. Upper bd. v. sl. cocked. Outer edge sl. foxed. Extremities sl. worn. Prize bookplate to ffe/p.Wrapper sl. grubby and sl. worn at extremities o/w VG+/VG+. 6596 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 MILNE, A. A. The House at Pooh Corner. Decorations by Ernest Shepard.
Methuen. London. 1928 
First edition. DW. Exceptionally clean copy. Slight browning to e/ps. Wrapper very lightly soiled with sunned spine. A lovely copy of this classic work. Nr fine in VG+ wrapper. US$2745 A27085 
Price: 1500.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 MILNE, A. A. The House At Pooh Corner. Illustrated by Ernest H. Shepard.
Methuen & Co. Ltd., London. 1928 
First Edition. Original salmon cloth, gilt decoration of christopher robin, piglet and pooh to upper board. xi + 178pp. Frontis + Illustrated. Boards slightly soiled, sunned and slightly worn at extremities. Head and tail of spine slightly crumpled, spine sunned. Endpapers lightly browned, bookplate to front endpaper. Contents very clean and sound. VG. 29599 
Price: 150.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 MILNE, A. A. The House At Pooh Corner. Illustrated by Ernest H. Shepard.
Methuen & Co. Ltd., London. 1928 
First Edition. Original salmon cloth, gilt decoration of christopher robin, piglet and pooh to upper board. xi + 178pp. Frontis + Illustrated. Boards slightly soiled, sunned and slightly worn at extremities. Head and tail of spine slightly crumpled, spine sunned. Endpapers lightly browned and foxed, label removed unskillfully opposite half title, lower hinge visible. Contents very clean and sound. VG. 29600 
Price: 100.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 MILNE, A. A. The King's Breakfast. Music by H. Fraser-Simson. Illustrated by E. H. Shepard.
Methuen & Co. Ltd., London. 1925 
First Edition. D/W. 4to. Boards slightly worn at extremities, upper board and upper panel of wrapper slightly marked. Endpapers slightly browned, previous owners inscription to front free endpaper. Wrapper worn at extremities and slightly grubby, Lacks small portion from lower panel near head of flyleaf joint, 13cm closed tear to upper panel. A nice copy. 29910 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 MILNE, A. A. Two People.
E.P. Dutton, New York. 1931 
First American Edition. Presentation copy inscribed to Helen Everitt (who was an Editor for Houghton Mifflin), SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Lipstick pink bds, contrasting labels to upper bd. and spine. Spine sl. faded, edges sl. bumped with sm. tear to edge of lower bd. and spine ends. Sl. foxing to eps. Lower hinge fragile. Bds. sl. cocked. A very nice copy. US$641 A24163 
Price: 350.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 MILNE, A. A. When We Were Very Young. With Decoration by Ernest H. Shepard.
Methuen and Co. Ltd., London. 1924 
Fourth edition. Orig. blue cloth, gilt extra. T.e.g. Bds. v. sl. soiled, extremities rubbed and v. sl. frayed. Inscript. and pencil doodle to ffe/p. Inner hinge visible, contents shaken o/w clean. 23265 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 MILNE, A.A. Winnie Ille Pu. A Latin Versin of Winne the Pooh. Translated by Alexander Lenard. Librum exornavit E. H. Shepard.
Methuen, London. 1995. 
DW. Map to eps. 122pp. Ills. VG/VG US$23 28779 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


MILNE, A.A. on 3rsusedbooks.ca
MILNE, A.A. on Atlantavintagebooks.com
MILNE, A.A. on Beaglebooks.com
MILNE, A.A. on Bibliodisia.com
MILNE, A.A. on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
MILNE, A.A. on Books213.net
MILNE, A.A. on Booksinrockford.com
MILNE, A.A. on Booktique.org
MILNE, A.A. on Botanicalbay.com
MILNE, A.A. on Desktopmusic.com
MILNE, A.A. on Eridgebooks.com
MILNE, A.A. on Genethebookpeddler.com
MILNE, A.A. on Go-bookworld.com
MILNE, A.A. on Goldsworthbooks.com
MILNE, A.A. on Graydogsbooks.com
MILNE, A.A. on Gusbooks.com
MILNE, A.A. on Johnemmettbooks.com
MILNE, A.A. on Kaysbooksandcollectibles.com
MILNE, A.A. on Kjcactus.com
MILNE, A.A. on Lacroixbookseller.com
MILNE, A.A. on Lairdbooks.com
MILNE, A.A. on Lemonspredbooks.net
MILNE, A.A. on Longfellowspdx.com
MILNE, A.A. on Mediabusterbooks.com
MILNE, A.A. on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
MILNE, A.A. on Northamericanrarities.net
MILNE, A.A. on Oldkidsbooks.com
MILNE, A.A. on Olmsteadbooks.com
MILNE, A.A. on Onceuponatimebooks.com
MILNE, A.A. on Pilgrimbooks.net
MILNE, A.A. on Plaintalesbooks.com
MILNE, A.A. on Psychobabel.eu
MILNE, A.A. on Renaissancebooks.co.nz
MILNE, A.A. on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
MILNE, A.A. on Sandyaco.com
MILNE, A.A. on Stealthesebooks.com
MILNE, A.A. on Thebookscene.com
MILNE, A.A. on Theglasskey.co.uk
MILNE, A.A. on Thehomelibraryonline.com
MILNE, A.A. on Turnthepagebooks.com
MILNE, A.A. on Twiceisniceonline.com
MILNE, A.A. on Twicesoldtales.info
MILNE, A.A. on Vintage-books.com
MILNE, A.A. on Wellfleetbooks.com
MILNE, A.A. on Wfsandercombe.com

Powered by ChrisLands.com