Addyman Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Browse by category
ANTIQUES and COLLECTING
ARCHAEOLOGY
ARCHITECTURE
ART
BEAT and COUNTER CULTURE
BIOGRAPHY, DIARIES and LETTERS
CHILDREN’S
CHRISTMAS BOOKS
CLASSICS
COUNTRY LIFE
CRAFT and DESIGN
DETECTIVE FICTION
EARTH SCIENCES
EROTICA
FICTION
FICTION, MODERN FIRSTS
FILM and TV
FOLIO SOCIETY
FOOD and DRINK
GARDENING

View Other Categories
 
 
 

ANON. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 ANON. A Collection of all the Statutes Now in Force Relating to the Duties upon Candles, Leather, Sope, Paper, Silks, Callocoes, &c. and upon Starch, and Gilt and Silver Wire, and Wrought Plate. With An Abridgment of the said Statutes, and a Table of the Rates upon the several Commodities shewing by what Acts they are Imposed.
Edinburgh: Printed by William Brown and John Mosman, the Assigns of James Watson, deceast, Printers to the King's most Excellent Majesty. 1724 
First edition. 562, 114, [vii]pp. Bound in full contemporary calf, lower hinge cracked but sound. Slight worming in two places affecting a few internal pages, now deceasd. Generally a clean and sound volume. 34073 
Price: 250.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 ANON. A Methodical Grammar, Without Points. Adapted to the use of Learners, and Even of those Who Have not the Benefit of a Master. To which is subjoined, The Hebrew Grammar at One View.
n.d. (c.1800) 
The Sixth edition, Corrected and Improved. Half brown calf, marbled boards. Folding plate. 799pp. 2 columns. Lacks one page: - The Hebrew Grammar at One View. Insect damage to rear end papers. Pencil annotations to verso of final page, with no loss. Small stain to lower board o/w internally a very clean copy. 37705 
Price: 85.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 ANON A Picture Story Book With Four Hundred Illustrations by Eminent Artists. Four Stories: "Dame Mitchell and her Cat", "The Strange and Interesting Adventures of Prince Hempseed and His Little Sister" and "The History of a Nut-Cracker Parts I and II."
George Routledge and Sons. London. N.d.(c1870) 
Square 8vo. 313pp. Illustrated throughout by the best of Victorian artists. Original decorated green cloth gilt, head and tail of spine frayed, contents sl. shaken, some browing and foxing to pages but generally a clean and sound copy of a lovely collection of tales and illustrations. 31011 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 ANON. A Short Appreciation of Havana Cigars.
Hunters & Frankau Ltd. 1977 
Landscape 8vo. profusely illustrated throughout. Bds. soiled, worn at extremities o/w VG in soiled and worn slipcase. 22387 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 ANON. A Short Description of the Republic of Chile. According to official data. With a map and 44 illustrations.
F.A. Brockhaus, Leipzig. 1903. 
Green cloth, black lettering to upper. 120pp. Extremities sl. rubbed, u.bd. sl. scratched. VG NB spine blank 34461 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 ANON. A Short Narrative of the Late Troubles in England. First written in Latin by an Anonymus, for the information of Forreners, and now don into English, for the behoof and pleasure of our Countrey-men. 1649.
F.E. Robinson & Co., London. 1902 
Small 8vo. Limited edition of 320 copies this being No. 91. Full vellum richly decorated in gilt to spine and boards. Portrait engraving of Charles I frontis. Decorated tp. 152pp. Index. VG 33145 
Price: 60.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Anon. All Stations. A Journey Through 150 Years of Railway History.
Thames & Hudson Ltd., London. 1981 
First Edition thus, DW, large 8vo. Please contact us for further information. 9560 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 ANON. An Account of the Pleasure Tours in Scotland. Illustrated by Maps, Views of Remarkable Buildings, &c. With an Itinerary.
John Thomson, Edinburgh. 1824 
Third edition. iii, 203pp. + 190pp. of itinerary + 2 very large folding maps + 8 engraved plates. Bound in red russian morocco. Boards and extremities rubbed and worn. Some occasional foxing and browning to pages o/w contents clean and sound. 29517 
Price: 450.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 ANON. An Invective against Drunkenness. Reprinted from the edition of c.1548.
New Bodleian Library. 1942 
12mo. Orig grey limp bds. hand sewn binding. Edge wear to bds., Pages unopened o/w VG+. From the library of Charles Batey of the Oxford University Press. 21933 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 ANON. An Inventory of the Ancient Monuments in Caernarvonshire. Volume II: Central. The Cantref of Arfon and the Commote of Eifionydd.
The Royal Commission on Ancient and Historical Monuments in Wales and Monmouthshire. 1960 
First edition. DW. Quarto. lxvi, 287pp. + 82 plates at rear. Frontis. + Illustrated throughout. Endpapers lightly foxed o/w Nr. fine/VG+ in wrapper that has small closed tear to bottom margin of upper panel and is slightly worn at extremities. ISBN 0117007552. 28234 
Price: 80.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 ANON. Austin A110 Westminster Driver's Handbooks.
The Austin Motor Co. Ltd., Birmingham. n.d. 
Orig. blue cloth. Illustrated. Please contact us for further information. 17572 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Anon. Austin A40 Models Service Manual.
The Austin Motor Co. Ltd., Birmingham. 1957 
First Edition, original green cloth tooled in blind, 4to. Please contact us for further information. 9969 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 ANON. Away From Home; or, Sights and Scenes in Other Lands. A Book for the Young.
Book Society, London. 1861 
First edition. Small 8vo. Illustrated. Frontis. + illustration opposite pp.30 have been coloured unskillfully. Original blind decorated cloth, gilt extra. Boards and spine sunned and soiled, rubbed at extremities. Lacks front endpaper o/w contents clean and sound. VG. 31196 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 ANON. Bees, Rabbits, and Pigeons. How to Breed and How to Rear Them on Sound Principles. A Comprehensive Handbook for All Amateurs. Fully and Accurately Illustrated.
Ward, Lock & Co. London. n.d. (c.1890) 
viii, 106pp. + 15pp. of Ads. at rear. + 3pp. of Ads. at front. Orig. pictorial paper cover bds., soiled and rubbed, lacking head of spine, affecting text. Inner hinge visible, contents quite fragile, but very clean. 16241 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 ANON. Benjamin Britten. A Complete Catalogue of His Published Works.
Boosey & Hawkes + Faber Music. 1973 
Orig. limp blue card covers, VG condition. B&w frontispiece and 2 manuscripts. 20828 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 ANON. Benjamin Britten. A Complete Catalogue of His Works.
Boosey & Hawkes. 1963 
Orig. limp boards. Blue card cover. Very good condition. B&w frontispiece. 20835 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 ANON. Britain's Small Railways.
Balfour, Huntingdon. 1973 
First Edition. D/W. Illustrated. Wrapper slightly worn at extremities. VG+. ISBN 0859440036. 26740 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 ANON. British Historical Portraits. A Selection From the National Portrait Gallery.
Cambridge University Press. 1957 
First edition. DW, pc. Small 8vo 265pp. 382 b&w plates. VG+ in Sl. worn wrapper. Envelope containing 8 postcard portraits and info. leaflet c.1960s inserted inside front flap. 18770 
Price: 8.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 ANON. Central Africa In Picture.
Universities' Mission To Central Africa, London. 1933 
Original limp boards. 32pp. illustrated throughout. Boards slightly worn at extremities, rear of boards slightly foxed. A lovely copy. 27784 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Anon. China, It's Scenery, Architecture, Social Habits, &c. Illustrated. Volume I only.
Fisher. London. 
Lg. 8vo. Half brown calf, marbled boards, contrasting label to spine. Frontis. + 38 plates. Engraved title but no title page, no preface or plate list. Board extremities rubbed and worn, hinges tender, some slight loss to tail of spine, closed tear near head of spine. 35053 
Price: 350.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


ANON. on Abookstop.com
ANON. on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk
ANON. on Anovelideabooks.com
ANON. on Atlantavintagebooks.com
ANON. on Atticbooksandtreasures.com
ANON. on Beaglebooks.com
ANON. on Bookedfull.com
ANON. on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
ANON. on Booksfoundfast.co.uk
ANON. on Booksliquidation.com
ANON. on Booksrmagic.com
ANON. on Borgasorusbooks.com
ANON. on Bornagainusedbooks.com
ANON. on C-books.co.uk
ANON. on Christianbooksaustralia.com
ANON. on Cranberrybooks.com
ANON. on Dandylioneditions.co.uk
ANON. on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
ANON. on Dogtales.com
ANON. on Fatcitybookstore.com
ANON. on Goldsworthbooks.com
ANON. on Guthriebooks.com
ANON. on Johntaylorbooks.com
ANON. on Karenmillward.com
ANON. on Kjcactus.com
ANON. on Lastcenturybooks.com
ANON. on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
ANON. on Mrmlonline.com
ANON. on Navalandmaritimebooks.com
ANON. on Oddballbooks.com
ANON. on Onceuponatimebooks.com
ANON. on Phatpocket.com
ANON. on Polesworthbookshop.com
ANON. on Psychobabel.eu
ANON. on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
ANON. on Shakespeare4co.com
ANON. on Solomonsminebooks.com
ANON. on Springystreasures.com
ANON. on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
ANON. on Sweepadeal.com
ANON. on Theglasskey.co.uk
ANON. on Thelittlebookstore.co.uk
ANON. on Turnthepagebooks.com
ANON. on Weberrarebooks.com
ANON. on Zephyrusbooks.com

Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie