Addyman Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Browse by category
ANTIQUES and COLLECTING
ARCHAEOLOGY
ARCHITECTURE
ART
BEAT and COUNTER CULTURE
BIOGRAPHY, DIARIES and LETTERS
CHILDREN’S
CHRISTMAS BOOKS
CLASSICS
COUNTRY LIFE
CRAFT and DESIGN
DETECTIVE FICTION
EARTH SCIENCES
EROTICA
FICTION
FICTION, MODERN FIRSTS
FILM and TV
FOLIO SOCIETY
FOOD and DRINK
GARDENING

View Other Categories
 
 
 

POWELL, Anthony. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 POWELL, Anthony. Books Do Furnish A Room. Jacket design by Broom-Lynne.
Heinemann, London. 1971. 
First Edition. DW. Red cloth, gilt to black label to spine. Spine ends sl. knocked. DW spine sl. browned. VG/VG ISBN 0 434 59919 0 US$64 A27333 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 POWELL, Anthony. Casanova’s Chinese Restaurant.
Heinemann, London. 
First Edition. Red cloth, gilt to black label to spine. Occ. foxing throughout. Bds. sl. age faded. VG. US$37 A27357 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 POWELL, Anthony. Casanova’s Chinese Restaurant. Jacket design by Broom-Lynne.
Heinemann. London. 1960 
First Edition. DW. Red cloth, black label to spine. Edges v. sl. rubbed. Wrapper chipped, with some browning to edges and spine. Internally a lovely clean copy. US$156 A19391 
Price: 85.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 POWELL, Anthony. Hearing Secret Harmonies.
William Heinemann Ltd., London 1975 
First Edition. D/W. 272pp. pc. Boards slightly rubbed at extremities. Wrapper slightly rubbed at extremities. Near fine in wrapper. ISBN 434599212. 24615 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 POWELL, Anthony. Hearing Secret Harmonies. Jacket design by Broom-Lynne.
Heinemann, London. 1975. 
First Edition. DW. Red cloth, gilt to black label to spine. Spine ends sl. crumpled. Wrapper sl browned to edges o/w a lovely copy. VG/VG. ISBN 0 434 59921 2 US$64 A27355 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 POWELL, Anthony. Hearing Secret Harmonies. Jacket design by Broom-Lynne.
Heinemann, London. 1975. 
First Edition. DW. Red cloth, gilt to black label to spine. Stain at top edge. DW spine sl. browned. VG/VG ISBN 0 434 59921 2 US$46 A27334 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 POWELL, Anthony. Infants of the Spring. To Keep The Ball Rolling:The Memoirs of Anthony Powell, Volume One.
Heinemann, London. 1976. 
First edition. DW. Grey cloth, gilt. 210pp. B/w plates. DW spine sl. sunned; price-clipped. VG/VG ISBN 0 434 59922 0 US$27 A28462 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 POWELL, Anthony. Journals. In Three Volumes. 1982-1986, 1987-1989, 1990-1992. Introduction by Violet Powell.
William Heinemann. London. 1995, 1996, 1997 
All volumes are first editions. DW. Illustrated with photographs. Pages of vol. I are browned o/w all volumes near fine in wrappers that display very sl. siigns of wear. Wrapper of vol. II chipped at head of spine. Loosely inserted is a letter from Powell, on his headed paper, dated 1986, to a Mr. Hedley. “Thank you very much for Birthday greetings, and kind comments on my books. I am afraid I never send signed photographs but that does not mean I am not grateful for all you say. Best wishes, for 1986. Yours sincerely, Anthony Powell.” The letter he has indeed signed. US$366 A24528 
Price: 200.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 POWELL, Anthony. Temporary Kings.
Heinemann. 1973 
First edition. DW. 280pp. Bds. sl. cocked, spine end sl. bumped, ownership inscription . Wrapper spine sl. sunned and v. sl. chipped o/w VG+/VG+ ISBN 434599204. 20402 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 POWELL, Anthony. Temporary Kings. Jacket design by Broom-Lynne.
Heinemann, London. 1973 
First Edition. DW. Red cloth, gilt to black label to spine, extremities sl worn. Sl. browning to wrapper edges and lean to spine. VG/VG. US$46 A28515 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 POWELL, Anthony. Temporary Kings. Jacket design by Broom-Lynne.
Heinemann, London. 1973 
First Edition. DW. Red cloth, gilt to black label to spine. Sl. browning to wrapper edges. A lovely copy. VG+/VG+. US$64 A27356 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 POWELL, Anthony. Temporary Kings. Jacket design by Broom-Lynne.
Heinemann. London. 1973 
First Edition. DW. Red cloth, black label to spine. Edges v. sl. rubbed. Some sl. foxing to edges, bds. sl. cocked. Internally a lovely clean copy. Near fine. Loosely inserted is a letter from Powell, on his headed paper, date, 1978, to a Mr. Newman, “Many thanks for the page proofs, returned herewith. How amusing about Goethe and the quotation. I wonder whether my housemaster read it in Tasso. I suspect he may have got it from a Dictionary of Quotations. I’m very glad to have the reference. Yours sincerely, Anthony Powell.” 11th and penultimate volume (second of the final trilogy). US$275 A23500 
Price: 150.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 POWELL, Anthony. The Military Philosophers. Jacket design by Broom-Lynne.
Heinemann, London. 1968. 
First Edition. DW. Red cloth, gilt to black label to spine. Spine ends sl. rubbed. Wrapper edges sl. browned and rubbed, spine ends strengthened internally, small area of staining across spine. VG/VG- US$55 A27330 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 POWELL, Anthony. The Military Philosophers. Jacket design by Broom-Lynne.
Heinemann. London. 1968 
First Edition. DW. Red cloth, black label to spine. Edges rubbed. Wrapper browned to edges and spine, v. sl. chipped. Internally a clean copy. US$55 A28510 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 POWELL, Anthony. The Soldier’s Art. Jacket design by Broom-Lynne.
Heinemann, London. 1966. 
First Edition. DW. Red cloth, gilt to black label to spine. Spine ends sl. rubbed. DW extremities sl. rubbed. VG/VG US$73 A27331 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 POWELL, Anthony. To Keep The Ball Rolling. The Memoirs of Anthony Powell. Volume One: Infants Of The Spring. Volume Two: Messengers Of Day. Volume Three: Faces In My Time. Volume Four: The Strangers All Are Gone.
Heinemann, London. 1976-82. 
First edition, 4 vols. DWs. Grey cloth, gilt. 209pp; 209pp; 230pp; 208pp. B/w photographs and index to each vol. DW spines sl. sunned and a little v. light foxing to flaps and page fore-edges and some eps. Edges of bds. sl. rubbed. VG+/VG+ ISBN 0 434 59922 0 ISBN 0 434 59923 9 ISBN 0 4 34 59924 7 ISBN 0 434 59941 7 US$183 A23909 
Price: 100.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 POWELL, Anthony. Under Review. Writings on Writers 1946-1990.
Heinemann, London. 1991. 
First edition. DW. Black cloth, silver. 468pp. Index. Sl. shelf-wear and mild creasing to DW. Tail of spine sl. crumpled, sl. marking to l.bd. VG/VG- ISBN 0 434 59929 8 US$37 A27429 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


POWELL, Anthony. on 50000books.com
POWELL, Anthony. on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au
POWELL, Anthony. on Adinfinitumbooks.com
POWELL, Anthony. on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk
POWELL, Anthony. on Anovelplace.net
POWELL, Anthony. on Bibliodisia.com
POWELL, Anthony. on Blinebooks.com
POWELL, Anthony. on Bookalley.com
POWELL, Anthony. on Booksandinkbookshop.com
POWELL, Anthony. on Booksfoundfast.co.uk
POWELL, Anthony. on Booksonlinebrighton.com
POWELL, Anthony. on C-books.co.uk
POWELL, Anthony. on Canterburybooks.com
POWELL, Anthony. on Chapter1.co.za
POWELL, Anthony. on Durnickbooks.co.uk
POWELL, Anthony. on Fatcitybookstore.com
POWELL, Anthony. on Frugalfamilybooks.com
POWELL, Anthony. on Gibsonbooks.com
POWELL, Anthony. on Goldsworthbooks.com
POWELL, Anthony. on Horseunderwaterbooks.co.uk
POWELL, Anthony. on Leurabooks.com.au
POWELL, Anthony. on Literatecat.com
POWELL, Anthony. on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
POWELL, Anthony. on Mimicobooks.com
POWELL, Anthony. on Monarchbooksusa.com
POWELL, Anthony. on Oddvolumebooks.com
POWELL, Anthony. on Onceuponatimebooks.com
POWELL, Anthony. on Pgbbooks.com
POWELL, Anthony. on Phatpocket.com
POWELL, Anthony. on Plaintalesbooks.com
POWELL, Anthony. on Polesworthbookshop.com
POWELL, Anthony. on Psychobabel.eu
POWELL, Anthony. on Riverrunbooksandprints.com
POWELL, Anthony. on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
POWELL, Anthony. on Russellbooks.com
POWELL, Anthony. on Showlettwestbooks.com
POWELL, Anthony. on Springystreasures.com
POWELL, Anthony. on Stealthesebooks.com
POWELL, Anthony. on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
POWELL, Anthony. on Thebookscene.com
POWELL, Anthony. on Throckmortonsbookshop.com
POWELL, Anthony. on Used-and-rare-books.com
POWELL, Anthony. on Vintage-books.com
POWELL, Anthony. on Waywardbooksonline.com
POWELL, Anthony. on Wfsandercombe.com

Powered by ChrisLands.com