Addyman Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Browse by category
ANTIQUES and COLLECTING
ARCHAEOLOGY
ARCHITECTURE
ART
BEAT and COUNTER CULTURE
BIOGRAPHY, DIARIES and LETTERS
CHILDREN’S
CHRISTMAS BOOKS
CLASSICS
COUNTRY LIFE
CRAFT and DESIGN
DETECTIVE FICTION
EARTH SCIENCES
EROTICA
FICTION
FICTION, MODERN FIRSTS
FILM and TV
FOLIO SOCIETY
FOOD and DRINK
GARDENING

View Other Categories
 
 
 

'BB'. WATKINS-PITCHFORD, Denys. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 'BB'. WATKINS-PITCHFORD, Denys. A Child Alone. The Memoirs of BB. Illustrated by D.J. Watkins-Pitchford.
Michael Joseph. London. 1978 
Reprinted before publication. DW. B/w frontis and illustrations throughout. Board extremities bumped. Wrapper extremities bumped and a little chipped. Fore-edges a little grubby but o/w a lovely clean copy. VG/VG. 37178 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 'BB'. WATKINS-PITCHFORD, Denys. Confessions of a Carp Fisher. Illustrated by ...
Eyre & Spottiswoode. London 1950 
First edition, 1st printing. DW. Small 8vo. x, 178pp. Frontis. + Illustrated throughout. "tackel" instead of tackle on page 2 line 7. Very slight lean to upper board, fore-edge very lightly foxed. Ogden Smith Ltd small circular label to top margin of front free endpaper o/w contents clean and fresh. Wrapper spine dulled, extremities rubbed, lacking large portion from bottom margin of upper panel, affecting text o/w VG+/VG-. 37264 
Price: 150.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 BROWNE, Frances. 'BB' Granny's Wonderful Chair. Illustrated by D. J. Watkins-Pitchford. ('BB').
J. M. Dent and Sons Ltd. 1965 
Reprint. DW. Colour frontis. + 3 colour plates + illustrated throughout in black and white. A lovely clean item in a price clipped wrapper that is very slightly soiled, and sunned to spine. Near fine/VG+. 29723 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 'BB'. WATKINS-PITCHFORD, Denys. Indian Summer. Illustrated by...
Michael Joseph. London. 1984 
First edition. DW. Frontis. + illustrated throughout. Board extremities slightly bumped. Previous owner's signature to front free endpaper o/w contents clean and fresh. Lovely wrapper only slightly worn at extremities o/w VG+/VG+. ISBN 0718123670. 37269 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 'BB'. (Denys Watkins-Pitchford. A.R.C.A), Illustrated by. Letters from Compton Deverell.
Eyre & Spottiswoode, London. 1950 
First Edition Thus. First cheap trade edition. DW. Boards firmly esconced in price clipped wrapper. B/w frontis and charming illustrations throughout. Green and white map decorated end papers. Wrapper extremities bumped with portions missing to head and tail of spine. Wrapper foxed with occasional grubby mark internally o/w contents and illustrations sound. VG-. 37102 
Price: 60.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 'BB'. Letters from Compton Deverell. Illustrated by Denys Watkins-Pitchford.
Eyre & Spottiswoode. London. 1950 
First (cheap) edition. DW. Frontis. + Illustrated throughout. Board extremities slightly bumped. Endpapers lightly foxed. Wrapper price clipped, foxed, tail of spine rubbed, slightly affecting text o/w VG+/VG+. 29724 
Price: 60.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 'BB'. WATKINS-PITCHFORD, Denys. Letters from Compton Deverell. Illustrated by Denys Watkins-Pitchford. A.R.C.A.
Eyre and Spottiswoode, London. 1950 
First Edition thus. First cheap edition. B/w illustrations. Original red boards, extremities bumped, rubbed and frayed with some soiling. Green, white and black map illustrated end papers, pen inscription to prelim, inner hinge visible pp74-75 o/w a clean copy. 37181 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 'BB', WATKINS-PITCHFORD, Denys. Manka, The Sky Gypsy. The Story of a Wild Goose. Written and Illustrated by.... With a Foreword by Sir Peter Scott.
Methuen Childrens Books, London. 1979 
Reprint. DW. Frontis. + Illustrated throughout. Near fine in slightly worn wrapper. ISBN 0416145809. 37266 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 BENFIELD, Eric, 'BB'. WATKINS-PITCHFORD, Denys. Southern English. By... Author of Bachelor's Knap, Saul's sons, The Dead Bury the dead, Purbeck Shop. Illustrated by Denys Watkins-Pitchford.
Eyre & Spottiswoode, London. 1942 
First Edition. DW. B/w frontis and illustrations by BB. Extremities bumped and rubbed, boards slightly sunned. Large pen inscription in small writing to front free end paper, with pencil annotation below. Wrapper extremities bumped with portions missing, and to spine, front flyleaf detached but present. Internally a nice clean copy. VG-/Good only. 37107 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 'BB'. WATKINS-PITCHFORD, Denys. The Autumn Road to The Isles. 65 Engravings by...
Nicholas Kaye., London. 1959 
First edition. DW. 176pp. Colour frontis. + Illustrated throughout in black and white. Head and tail of spine slightly bumped. Endpapers foxed, pages slightly browned o/w contents clean. Wrapper spine sunned, extremities rubbed and worn, lower panel grubby and slightly foxed with small closed tear to top margin o/w VG+/VG. 37268 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 'BB'. WATKINS-PITCHFORD, Denys. The Countryman's Bedside Book. Illustrated by D.J. Watkins-Pitchford.
Eyre and Spottiswoode, London. 1941 
First Edition. Original brown cloth with contrasting cream backstrip. B/w frontis and illustrations throughout. Extremities slightly bumped and frayed, spine a little grubby with some soiling to boards. End pages foxed with imprint to p12 and 13 but o/w a lovely clean copy. VG-. 37177 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 'BB'. WATKINS-PITCHFORD, Denys. The Countryman's Bedside Book. Illustrated by D.J. Watkins-Pitchford.
Eyre and Spottiswoode, London. 1942 
Second Impression. DW. B/w frontis and illustrations throughout. Board extremities bumped, rubbed and slightly frayed to head of spine, some sunning to spine. Boards soiled. Wrapper browned, extremities chipped. Spine torn in centre with portions missing. Pages slightly browned but o/w a nice clean copy. VG-/Good only. 37106 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 'BB' The Fisherman's Bedside Book. Compiled by... Illustrated by Watkins-Pitchford.
Eyre and Spottiswoode. London. 1945 
First edition. DW. Small 8vo. Frontis. + Illustrated throughout. Board extremities rubbed. Frontis. very slightly creased to outer margin, not affecting illustration, previous owner's inscription to front pastedown. Contents clean and sound. Soiled wrapper chipped and worn at extremities, lacking small portion from head of spine, not affecting text. VG/VG. 30914 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 'BB'. WATKINS-PITCHFORD, Denys. The Fisherman's Bedside Book. Compiled by "B B". Illustrated by Watkins-Pitchford, A.R.C.A.
Eyre and Spottiswoode, London. 1945 
Second Edition. B/w illustrations. Original blue boards, gilt to spine and upper. Extremities rubbed and frayed with some soiling to boards, joints rubbed. Pen inscription to front free end paper and some annotation/ underlining to text. Good only. 37182 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 'BB'. The Idle Countryman. Illustrations by D. J. Watkins-Pitchford.
Eyre and Spottiswoode, London. 1943 
First edition. DW. Slim 8vo. Frontis. + Illustrated throughout. Spine and upper board slightly foxed, extremities lightly rubbed. Some occasional light foxing throughout. Poor wrapper, lacking large portion from tail of spine, worn and torn at extremities o/w VG/VG-. 29687 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 'BB'. WATKINS-PITCHFORD, Denys. The Little Grey Men. A Story for the Young in Heart. Illustrated by...
Eyre & Spottiswoode. London 1942 
First edition. Slim 8vo. xii, 201pp. Frontis. + Illustrated throughout. Original grey cloth, red lettering to spine and decoration to upper board. Board extremities bumped, spine sunned. Contents clean and sound. VG+. 37265 
Price: 80.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 'BB'. WATKINS-PITCHFORD, Denys. The Sportsman's Bedside Book. By... Illustrated by the author and G. D. Armour.
Eyre and Spottiswoode, London. 1941 
Reprint. DW. xii, 237pp. Frontis. + Illustrated throughout. VG+/VG- in worn and creased wrapper that has large closed tear to upper panel at joint with front fly leaf. 37267 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 'BB'. WATKINS-PITCHFORD, Denys. The Sportsman's Bedside Book. Illustrated by D.J. Watkins-Pitchford and G.D. Armour.
Eyre and Spottiswoode, London. 1948 
Reprint. Original tan boards, gilt to spine. Extremities very slightly bumped and rubbed. Pages slightly browned o/w VG+. 37104 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 'BB'. WATKINS-PITCHFORD, Denys. The Wayfaring Tree. Illustrated by D.J. Watkins Pitchford.
Hollis & Carter. London. 1946 
Reprint. Original blue cloth, silver lettering to spine and silver decoration to upper board. Boards and spine sunned, extremities lightly bumped. Previous owner's inscription to front free endpaper, pages very slightly browned o/w VG. 37105 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 'BB'. WATKINS-PITCHFORD, Denys. The Wind in The Wood. With Illustrations by D.J. Watkins-Pitchford.
Hollis & Carter. London. 1952 
First Edition. Colour frontis, black and yellow to title page, 12 colour plates and b/w illustrations throughout. Original pale blue boards, silver to spine and upper in protective plastic. Extremities bumped and rubbed, boards stained. End pages foxed o/w internally a nice clean copy. VG-. 37110 
Price: 65.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


'BB'. WATKINS-PITCHFORD, Denys. on Ananglersbookcase.com
'BB'. WATKINS-PITCHFORD, Denys. on Baileybooks.ca
'BB'. WATKINS-PITCHFORD, Denys. on Bookcastleonline.com
'BB'. WATKINS-PITCHFORD, Denys. on Borisbooks.co.uk
'BB'. WATKINS-PITCHFORD, Denys. on C-books.co.uk
'BB'. WATKINS-PITCHFORD, Denys. on Carlsonturnerbooks.com
'BB'. WATKINS-PITCHFORD, Denys. on Central-bookexchange.com
'BB'. WATKINS-PITCHFORD, Denys. on Chapter1.co.za
'BB'. WATKINS-PITCHFORD, Denys. on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
'BB'. WATKINS-PITCHFORD, Denys. on Dandylioneditions.co.uk
'BB'. WATKINS-PITCHFORD, Denys. on Dustjacket.ca
'BB'. WATKINS-PITCHFORD, Denys. on Firesideangler.net
'BB'. WATKINS-PITCHFORD, Denys. on Goddingsltd.co.uk
'BB'. WATKINS-PITCHFORD, Denys. on Greenmeadowbooks.co.uk
'BB'. WATKINS-PITCHFORD, Denys. on Grendelbooks.com
'BB'. WATKINS-PITCHFORD, Denys. on Hallofbooks.com
'BB'. WATKINS-PITCHFORD, Denys. on Hedgerowbooks.com
'BB'. WATKINS-PITCHFORD, Denys. on Kenworthybooks.com
'BB'. WATKINS-PITCHFORD, Denys. on Manorfarmbooks.com
'BB'. WATKINS-PITCHFORD, Denys. on Mccauleybooks.com
'BB'. WATKINS-PITCHFORD, Denys. on Odonoghuebooks.com
'BB'. WATKINS-PITCHFORD, Denys. on Peakirkbooks.com
'BB'. WATKINS-PITCHFORD, Denys. on Phatpocket.com
'BB'. WATKINS-PITCHFORD, Denys. on Ponybooksales.com
'BB'. WATKINS-PITCHFORD, Denys. on Primrosehillbooks.com
'BB'. WATKINS-PITCHFORD, Denys. on Psychobabel.eu
'BB'. WATKINS-PITCHFORD, Denys. on Renaissancebooks.co.nz
'BB'. WATKINS-PITCHFORD, Denys. on Retrieverbooks.com.au
'BB'. WATKINS-PITCHFORD, Denys. on Robertsbookshop.com
'BB'. WATKINS-PITCHFORD, Denys. on Thebearbookcompany.com
'BB'. WATKINS-PITCHFORD, Denys. on Weirdbooks.com
'BB'. WATKINS-PITCHFORD, Denys. on Woodensoldierbooks.com
'BB'. WATKINS-PITCHFORD, Denys. on Worldofrarebooks.com

Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie