Addyman Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Browse by category
ANTIQUES and COLLECTING
ARCHAEOLOGY
ARCHITECTURE
ART
BEAT and COUNTER CULTURE
BIOGRAPHY, DIARIES and LETTERS
CHILDREN’S
CHRISTMAS BOOKS
CLASSICS
COUNTRY LIFE
CRAFT and DESIGN
DETECTIVE FICTION
EARTH SCIENCES
EROTICA
FICTION
FICTION, MODERN FIRSTS
FILM and TV
FOLIO SOCIETY
FOOD and DRINK
GARDENING

View Other Categories
 
 
 

BETJEMAN, John. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 BETJEMAN, John. A Few Late Chrysanthemums.
John Murray, London. 1955. 
DW. Purple cloth, black type to yellow panel to upper. 96pp. DW sl. discoloured with rubbed exttemities. Eps and fore-edge sl. browned. VG/VG- US$18 A26673 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 BETJEMAN, John. A Life in Pictures. Compiled and Introduced by Bevis Hillier.
John Murray. 1984 
First edition thus. Large square 8vo. Portrait frontis. Ills. throughout. Green cloth. gilt. Head of spine v. sl. creased o/w NR. FINE in wrapper. 5149 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 BETJEMAN, John. An Oxford University Chest. Illustrated in line and half-tone by L. Moholy-Nagy, Osbert Lancaster, The Rev. Edward Bradley and others.
Oxford University Press. Oxford. 1979 
P/b. Reprint. Illustrated. A clean copy. VG+. US$16 A28940 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 BETJEMAN, John. Continual Dew. A Little Book of Bourgeois Verse.
John Murray. 1977 
Facsimile re-issue. DW. Wide 8vo., 45pp (on blue paper) + 6pp in centrefold (on thin white paper). Illustrated throughout and with initial letter-pieces. DW worn at extremities and a little aged, with (discreet) tear along fore-edge, Turquoise cloth boards with gilt title illustration on cover, very good condition, with clean pages. ISBN0719533953. 24364 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 SUTRO, John. Edited by... BETJEMAN, Nicholas BLAKE, V.S. PRITCHETT, RATTIGAN, HELPMAN et al. Diversion. Twenty-Two Authors on the Lively Arts. 24 Photogravure Plates and 40 Drawings in Line.
Max parrish. London. 1950 
First edition. DW. 224pp. VG+ in wrapper that is creased at edges and lacks portions at head and tail of spine. 17803 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 BETJEMAN, John. English Cities and Small Towns. With 8 Plates in Colour and 31 Illustrations in Black & White.
William Collins of London. 1943 
First edition. DW. Illustrated. Slim 8vo. 47pp. Bds. v. sl. soiled, extremities worn and sl. rubbed, outer edges browned and foxed. Pages sl. browned. Wrapper spine sunned, extremities sl. worn, lower panel v. sl. foxed o/w VG+/VG+ From the "Britain in Pictures" Series. 16037 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 BETJEMAN, John. High and Low.
John Murray, London. 1955. 
DW. Yellow cloth, gilt. 81pp. DW sl. sunned to spine and edges with creased exttemities. VG/VG- US$16 A28937 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 HILLIER, Bevis. [BETJEMAN, John. ] John Betjeman. The Biography.
John Murray, London. 2006 
P/b. Illustrated. A clean copy. VG+. US$16 A28942 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 BETJEMAN, John. John Betjeman’s Collected Poems. Compiled with an Introduction by Earl of Birkenhead.
John Murray, London. 1959 
Reprint. DW. VG/VG US$16 A28939 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 BETJEMAN, John. Letters. Volume One: 1926-1951. Volume Two: 1951-1984. Edited and Introduced by Candida Lycett Green.
Methuen, London. 1994/5. 
2 vols. DWs. Blue cloth and maroon cloth; gilt. 584pp; 616pp. Each vol. indexed and with b/w plates. Sl. shelf-wear to DWs. VG ISBN 0 413 66950 5 ISBN 0 413 66940 8 Two large vols: PLEASE CONTACT US REGARDING POSTAGE US$55 A26914 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 BETJEMAN, John and PIPER, John [Eds.] Murray’s Buckinghamshire. Architectural Guide.
John Murray, London. 1948. 
First edition. DW. Brick-red cloth with lettering in cream and black to spine and upper + small illus. to upper. 132pp. B/w plates throughout. Extremities off DW worn with chips and tears and a small portion missing near head of spine, repaired and strengthened to underside and now well-protected in clear mylene. VG/Good+ US$27 A27835 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 PIPER, John. BETJEMAN, John. Poems in the Porch.
S.P.C.K., London. 1958 
First Edition. Limp printed bds. Slim vol. Beautiful illus. Sl. foxing to eps. Bds. age marked, sl. creased with stain to bottom corner. Internally a lovely copy. US$92 A27194 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 BETJEMAN, John. Selected Poems. Chosen With a Preface by John Sparrow.
John Murray, London. 1948 
First Edition. 12mo. Red bds., sl. chipped paper label to spine. Ownership inscription. A clean copy. VG+. US$22 A28943 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 BETJEMAN, John. Summoned By Bells.
John Murray, London. 1960. 
First edition. DW. Green cloth, gilt to spine and bell pattern in blind to bds. Bell-patterned eps. 112pp. Drawings by Michael Tree. DW sl. worn with mild staining and portions missing from spine ends esp. tail. Cloth sl. soiled at l. edge of u.bd. VG/Good+ US$46 A26915 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 BETJEMAN, John. Uncollected Poems. With a Foreword by Bevis Hillier.
John Murray. 1982. 
Reprint. Small 8vo. Presentation copy from Bevis Hillier, 'To Harry Blacker, With gratitude & all best wishes from the compiler & foreword writer, Bevis Hillier, January 11th 1983.' Fine in a v.sl. worn wrapper. 2291 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 BETJEMAN, John. Uncollected Poems. With a Forword by Bevis Hillier.
John Murray. 1982. 
First edition Thus. Small Slim 8vo. Sm. inscrip. Wrapper faded along edges o/w VG+. 1370 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 HILLIER, Bevis. [BETJEMAN, John. ] Young Betjeman. Illustrated in line and half-tone by L. Moholy-Nagy, Osbert Lancaster, The Rev. Edward Bradley and others.
John Murray, London. 1988 
DW. Illustrated. A clean copy. VG+/VG+. US$16 A28941 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


BETJEMAN, John. on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au
BETJEMAN, John. on Aldersgatebooks.com
BETJEMAN, John. on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk
BETJEMAN, John. on Argosybooks.ca
BETJEMAN, John. on Ayerego.com
BETJEMAN, John. on Bibliodisia.com
BETJEMAN, John. on Bookfinder-general.com
BETJEMAN, John. on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
BETJEMAN, John. on Booksfoundfast.co.uk
BETJEMAN, John. on Booksonlinebrighton.com
BETJEMAN, John. on Booksoutofprint.com.au
BETJEMAN, John. on C-books.co.uk
BETJEMAN, John. on Capricornbooks.ca
BETJEMAN, John. on Celticfringes.com
BETJEMAN, John. on Chapter1.co.za
BETJEMAN, John. on Chrismcmillenbooks.com
BETJEMAN, John. on Christianbooksaustralia.com
BETJEMAN, John. on Clhawley.co.uk
BETJEMAN, John. on Cranberrybooks.com
BETJEMAN, John. on Davidevesbooks.com
BETJEMAN, John. on Doreenstephensbooks.com
BETJEMAN, John. on Durnickbooks.co.uk
BETJEMAN, John. on Edconroybooks.com
BETJEMAN, John. on Goldsworthbooks.com
BETJEMAN, John. on Ianreillybooks.com
BETJEMAN, John. on Karenmillward.com
BETJEMAN, John. on Lairdbooks.com
BETJEMAN, John. on Lastcenturybooks.com
BETJEMAN, John. on Marilynsattic.net
BETJEMAN, John. on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
BETJEMAN, John. on Monkeyread.com
BETJEMAN, John. on Mottbooks.com
BETJEMAN, John. on Niceoldbooks.com
BETJEMAN, John. on Olmsteadbooks.com
BETJEMAN, John. on Onceuponatimebooks.com
BETJEMAN, John. on Phatpocket.com
BETJEMAN, John. on Polesworthbookshop.com
BETJEMAN, John. on Psychobabel.eu
BETJEMAN, John. on Riverrunbooksandprints.com
BETJEMAN, John. on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
BETJEMAN, John. on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
BETJEMAN, John. on Theglasskey.co.uk
BETJEMAN, John. on Thehauntedbookshoponline.com
BETJEMAN, John. on Theshelfbookshop.com
BETJEMAN, John. on Used-and-rare-books.com

Powered by ChrisLands.com