Addyman Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Browse by category
ANTIQUES and COLLECTING
ARCHAEOLOGY
ARCHITECTURE
ART
BEAT and COUNTER CULTURE
BIOGRAPHY, DIARIES and LETTERS
CHILDREN’S
CHRISTMAS BOOKS
CLASSICS
COUNTRY LIFE
CRAFT and DESIGN
DETECTIVE FICTION
EARTH SCIENCES
EROTICA
FICTION
FICTION, MODERN FIRSTS
FILM and TV
FOLIO SOCIETY
FOOD and DRINK
GARDENING

View Other Categories
 
 
 

BLACK. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 BLACK. Black's Guide To The County of Surrey.
Adam and Charles Black, Edinburgh. 1886 
Second edition. Small 8vo. 144pp. + 50pp. of adverts. 4 b&w illustrations + 1 fold-out detailed map. Orig. green cloth (lifting up off boards in places). VG. 23233 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 BLACK'S GUIDE-BOOKS. Black's Guide to the County of Surrey.
Adam and Charles Black, Edinburgh. 1887 
Third Edition. Sm. 8vo. Black bds., gilt, vignette to upper bd. Printe eps. Plate to frontis. Lg. fldg. map. 2inch tear to map.145pp. incl. index +132p. pubs. ads. bound in. Illus. Bds. rather tired but o/w a charming copy. 34433 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 BLACK. Black's Picturesque Tourist of Scotland. Fifth Edition.
Adam and Charles Black, Edinburgh. 1847 
Green cloth, gilt lettering and decs. to spine, decs. in blind to bds. All page edges speckled red. 488pp + 32pp supplement on the Stopping of the Highland Passes. Index. B/w plates with tissue guards; fold-out maps and plans. Fine and detailed general map of Scotland + another of the Edinburgh-Glasgow railway, the Union Canal and the four post roads in pocket at rear. Spine sl. sunned, extremities sl. bumped. VG+ 35264 
Price: 125.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 BLACK CAT Cigarette Card Gift Catalogue.
Black Cat. London. N.d. (c.1930) 
Landscape pamphlet. Illustrated with colour and b/w photos. A real period piece of the early 1930s advertising. Central pages loose o/w VG+. 31681 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 BLACK, Helen C. Notable Women Authors of the Day. With Portraits.
Maclaren and Company. London. 1906 
First edition. No DW. x, 342pp. 30 photographic portrait plates. original decorated blue cloth gilt, printed in black, spine sl. soiled and faded, pages sl. browned o/w VG. A scarce item. Authors include Mrs. Riddell, Rhoda Broughton, Edna Lyall, Lady Duffus Hardy, Mrs. Henry Chetwynd, Jean Ingelow, Marie Correlli, Rita and many other Edwardian female writers. 36178 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 BLACK, J. B. The Art of History. A Study of Four Great Historians of The Eighteenth Century.
Methuen and Co. Ltd., London. 1926 
First edition. viii, 188pp. + [8]pp. of publisher's ads. at rear. Original green cloth, gilt. Head and tail of spine bumped. Ownership signature in pencil to top margin of front pastedown, Inner hinge visible o/w contents clean and sound. VG+. The historians studied in this item are: Hume, Gibbon, Voltaire, and Robertson. 31107 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 BLACK The Black's General Atlas of The World.. 500 Maps and Diagrams in colour, with Commercial Statistics and Gazetteer Index of 105,000 names. The Harmsworth Universal Atlas, 210 maps.
Adam and Charles Black. London 1898 
Foolscap. Half black calf, raised bands to spine, contrasting label, gilt. Green cloth bds. T.e.g. Cold. flags to frontis. 55, 103pp. incl. index. Cold. printed maps. Neat amateur selo-tape repair to fep. Bds.sl. warped. A very clean copy. Please contact us for postal costs, a very heavy book. 34317 
Price: 400.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 JASPAN, Norman with BLACK, Hillel. The Thief in the White Collar.
J. B. Lippincott Company, Philadelphia, USA. 1960 
Second impression. DW. VG+/VG in worn and rubbed wrapper. 35710 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 BLACK, Edwin. The Transfer Agreement. The Untold Story of the Secret Pact Between the Third Reich and Jewish Palestine.
Macmillan, New York. 1984. 
DW. Green paper-coved boards, black cloth backstrip, gilt. 430pp. B/w photographs. Index. Corners sl. bumped. Sl. shelf-wear to DW esp. extremities. VG/VG- ISBN 0 02 511130 2 32951 
Price: 16.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


BLACK. on Anovelideabooks.com
BLACK. on Aziomedia.com
BLACK. on Booksr4u.net
BLACK. on Ceruleandaybooks.com
BLACK. on Coasbooks.com
BLACK. on Comoshops.com
BLACK. on Confettibooks.com
BLACK. on Cupboardmaker.com
BLACK. on Dunawaybooks.com
BLACK. on Fatcitybookstore.com
BLACK. on Guthriebooks.com
BLACK. on Just-us-books.com
BLACK. on Lastcenturybooks.com
BLACK. on Magadhbookrus.com
BLACK. on Nomadestore.com
BLACK. on Oldbooksonfrontstbookcatalog.com
BLACK. on Onceuponatimebooks.com
BLACK. on Richardsonsbooks.com
BLACK. on Russellbooks.com
BLACK. on Springystreasures.com
BLACK. on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
BLACK. on Store.bookswithapast.com
BLACK. on Thebookscouts.ca
BLACK. on Theyardsalebookstore.com
BLACK. on Vagabondbooks.com
BLACK. on Vanessaparkerrarebooks.com
BLACK. on Villageidiotsbooks.com
BLACK. on Worldofrarebooks.com
BLACK. on Youronlinebookstore.com

Powered by ChrisLands.com