Addyman Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Browse by category
ANTIQUES and COLLECTING
ARCHAEOLOGY
ARCHITECTURE
ART
BEAT and COUNTER CULTURE
BIOGRAPHY, DIARIES and LETTERS
CHILDREN’S
CHRISTMAS BOOKS
CLASSICS
COUNTRY LIFE
CRAFT and DESIGN
DETECTIVE FICTION
EARTH SCIENCES
EROTICA
FICTION
FICTION, MODERN FIRSTS
FILM and TV
FOLIO SOCIETY
FOOD and DRINK
GARDENING

View Other Categories
 
 
 

BROWNING, Robert. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 BROWNING, Robert. Balaustion's Adventure. including A Transcript from Euripides.
Smith, Elder and Co., London. 1871. 
Black cloth, gilt. Blind rules with blind decorative devices at corners to bds. edges of which are bevelled with blind diagonals and dentelles. All edges dark pink. Eps. sea-green. Extremities sl. rubbed; some occasional foxing. A sturdy, comfortable, readable volume. VG 33651 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 BROWNING, Robert. La Saisiaz: The Two Poets of Croisic.
Smith, Elder and Co. London. 1878 
First edition. Sm. 8vo. Orig. dark blue/green dec. cloth, gilt. Prev. owners name to f/pastedown, prelims foxed o/w contents clean and sound. A lovely copy. 22312 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 BROWNING, Robert. Pacchiarotto and How He Worked in Distemper : With Other Poems.
Smith, Elder and Co. London. 1876 
First edition. Sm. 8vo. Orig. dec. grey/brown cloth, gilt. Upper bd. v. sl. spotted, spine sl. sunned. Prelims foxed o/w contents clean and sound. A lovely copy. 22307 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 BROWNING, Robert. Parleyings with Certain People of Importance in their Day: To Wit: Bernard de Mandeville, Daniel Bartoli, Christopher Smart, George Bubb Dodington, Francis Furini, Gerard de Lairesse, and Charles Avison. Introduced by A Dialogue between Apollo and the Fates; Concluded by Another Between John Fust and His Friends.
Smith, Elder and Co. London. 1887 
First edition. Sm. 8vo. Orig. brick red cloth, gilt. Bds. sl. soiled. Prelims foxed o/w contents clean and sound. A lovely copy. 22309 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 BROWNING, Robert. Prince Hohenstiel-Schwangau. Saviour of Society.
Smith, Elder and Co. London. 1871 
First edition. Sm. 8vo. Orig. blue cloth, gilt. Bds. sl. soiled. Prelims foxed o/w contents clean and sound. A lovely copy. 22310 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 BROWNING, Robert. Robert Browning. Dramatic Monologues. Selected and Introduced by A. S. Byatt. Illustrated by Richard Shirley Smith.
Folio Society, London. 1991 
Folio Edition. Grape cloth backstrip, gilt, dec. bds. Spine sl. sunned o/w a very good copy in beige slipcase. 34722 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 BROWNING, Robert. The Lyrical Poems of...
J.M. Dent. London. n.d. 
Sm. 8vo. Full vellum, lovely gilt decs. Portrait frontis with tissue guard. Silk ribbon. Lacks silk ties o/w a very good copy. 35129 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 BROWNING, Robert. The Poems of Robert Browning. Containing Lyrics, Dramatic Romances Men and Women, Dramas, Pauline, Paracelsus Christmas-Eve and Easter-Day, Sordello and Dramatis Personae.
Humphrey Milford, Oxford University Press, Bombay. 1925 
Soft brown calf bds, stamped in blind and red. A.e.g. Portrait frontis with tissue guard. Silk ribbon. Spine ends sl. creased o/w a lovely copy. VG+. 33819 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 BROWNING, Robert. The Poetical Works of Robert Browning. With an Introduction by Edward Frederick Hoernle.
W. P. Nimmo, Hay, & mitchell. Edinburgh. 1904 
Orig. calf prize binding. Highly decorated spine with brown label. School crest in gilt to upper bd. Bookplate to f.ep. Upper bd. detached. Marbled edges and eps. Internally a very clean copy. 34715 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 BROWNING, Robert. The Poetical Works of Robert Browning. With an Introduction by Edward Frederick Hoernle.
Collins' Clear-Type Press. London. n.d. (c.1904) 
Orig. binding. Half red morocco, marbled boards, bordered in gilt. Highly decorated spine Top edge gilt. Marbled end papers, with small stain. Ownership signature. With Portrait and Original Engravings. Internally a very clean copy. 38073 
Price: 60.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 BROWNING, Robert. The Poetical Works of... In Six Volumes.
Smith, Elder and Co. London. 1882 
Sm. 8vo. Six volumes. Orig. burgundy cloth, gilt. Spines to vols. I and III sl. sunned o/w a lovely complete set of Browning's poetry. 22331 
Price: 85.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 BROWNING, Robert. The Ring and the Book. In Four Volumes.
Smith, Elder and Co. London. 1868 
Second edition. Sm. 8vo. Four volumes. Orig. brown cloth. Inner hinge to volume I fragile, lacking small portion of cloth to spine of volume III, slightly affecting text. Boards slightly soiled o/w contents sound to all four volumes. 24937 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 BROWNING, Robert. The Ring and the Book. In Four Volumes. Vol I. Second edition.
Smith, Elder & Co. London. 1872 
Second edition. 4 volumes. Blue Morocco, ruled in gilt. Raised bands to spine, gilt and gilt dec. to compartments. A.e.marbled and marbled eps. Owner book plate R.W Webb pasted to ep. of all volumes. All extremities very worn and rubbed. Vol I. lacks upper board. Vol IV has puncture to head of spine. Occasional foxing throughout. A lovely set in rather poor condition. 33596 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


BROWNING, Robert. on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au
BROWNING, Robert. on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk
BROWNING, Robert. on Anovelideabooks.com
BROWNING, Robert. on Atlantavintagebooks.com
BROWNING, Robert. on Atticbooksandtreasures.com
BROWNING, Robert. on Bibliodisia.com
BROWNING, Robert. on Blinebooks.com
BROWNING, Robert. on Bondbooks.co.uk
BROWNING, Robert. on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
BROWNING, Robert. on Booksliquidation.com
BROWNING, Robert. on Booksonlinebrighton.com
BROWNING, Robert. on Booksrmagic.com
BROWNING, Robert. on Bungalowbooks.com
BROWNING, Robert. on Buybookstoday.net
BROWNING, Robert. on C-books.co.uk
BROWNING, Robert. on Cranberrybooks.com
BROWNING, Robert. on Downtownbooksellers.com
BROWNING, Robert. on Dtpendletonbooks.com
BROWNING, Robert. on Fatcitybookstore.com
BROWNING, Robert. on Go-bookworld.com
BROWNING, Robert. on Goldsworthbooks.com
BROWNING, Robert. on Johnemmettbooks.com
BROWNING, Robert. on Lacroixbookseller.com
BROWNING, Robert. on Lairdbooks.com
BROWNING, Robert. on Longfellowspdx.com
BROWNING, Robert. on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
BROWNING, Robert. on Oldlighthousebooks.com
BROWNING, Robert. on Olmsteadbooks.com
BROWNING, Robert. on Onceuponatimebooks.com
BROWNING, Robert. on Pandy-books.com
BROWNING, Robert. on Pilgrimbooks.net
BROWNING, Robert. on Plaintalesbooks.com
BROWNING, Robert. on Polesworthbookshop.com
BROWNING, Robert. on Psychobabel.eu
BROWNING, Robert. on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
BROWNING, Robert. on Sandyaco.com
BROWNING, Robert. on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
BROWNING, Robert. on Svirdenbooks.com
BROWNING, Robert. on Thebookscene.com
BROWNING, Robert. on Theglasskey.co.uk
BROWNING, Robert. on Trilliumbooks.ca
BROWNING, Robert. on Tulsabooksinc.com
BROWNING, Robert. on Turnthepagebooks.com
BROWNING, Robert. on Twicesoldtales.ca
BROWNING, Robert. on Wfsandercombe.com

Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie