Addyman Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Browse by category
ANTIQUES and COLLECTING
ARCHAEOLOGY
ARCHITECTURE
ART
BEAT and COUNTER CULTURE
BIOGRAPHY, DIARIES and LETTERS
CHILDREN’S
CHRISTMAS BOOKS
CLASSICS
COUNTRY LIFE
CRAFT and DESIGN
DETECTIVE FICTION
EARTH SCIENCES
EROTICA
FICTION
FICTION, MODERN FIRSTS
FILM and TV
FOLIO SOCIETY
FOOD and DRINK
GARDENING

View Other Categories
 
 
 

BUTLER, Samuel. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 BUTLER, Samuel. An Atlas of Ancient Geography.
Longman, Rees, Orme, Brown, Green and Longman, London. n.d. 
Half-bound in red calf with yellow and blue marbled boards, label to upper. Worn and rubbed but sound, internally clean. VG- 33025 
Price: 60.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 [BUTLER, Samuel]. Erewhon or Over The Range.
Trubner & Co. London. 1872 
First edition. viii, 246pp. Functionally bound in half maroon morocco, gilt. Marbled boards. Leather starting to split along upper hinge but the joint is sound. Armorial bookplate of Charles T. Lane, some browning and occ. light foxing o/w contents remarkably clean and fresh. 32366 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 BUTLER, Samuel. Hudibras in Three Parts; Written in the time of The Late Wars. With A Life of the Author, Annotations, And An Index.
J. F. Dove. London. 1826 
Small, slim volume, 13 x 8 cm. Tan calf, gilt decs. to spine, contrasting label. Steel engraving to frontis and half t.p. 312pp. The work is a satirical polemic upon Roundheads, Puritans, Presbyterians and many of the other factions involved in the English Civil War. Begun during the civil war and published in three parts, four years after Charles II had been restored to the throne, in 1663, 1664 and 1678. The protectorate of Oliver Cromwell being completely over, the poem found an appreciative audience. The satire is not balanced as Butler was fiercely royalist and only the parliamentarian side are singled out for ridicule. Butler also uses the work to parody some of the dreadful poetry of the time. 35120 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 [BUTLER, Samuel]., [HOGARTH, William]. Hudibras. In Three Parts. Written in the Time of the Late Wars. Corrected and Amended: With Additions. To which is added Annotations, With an Index to the Whole. Adorn'd with a new Set of Cuts, Design'd and Engrav'd by Mr. Hogarth.
Printed by T.W. for D. Browne, J. Walthoe, J. Knapton et al. London. 1726 
First edition illustrated by William Hogarth. Large 12mo. 424pp. + [21]pp. adverts. 16 plates executed by Hogarth, 5 of them folding. Lacks portrait frontis (not by Hogarth). Engraved head and tail-pieces. Bound in full contemporary brown calf, sl. worn and rubbed with creases to spine. Pages browned, lacks front free end paper o/w a clean and sound copy of this mock heroic narrative poem that satirized the Puritanical Roundheads. 35593 
Price: 100.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 BUTLER, Samuel. Poetical Works. In Three Volumes. From The Texts of Dr Grey and Mr Thyer. With The Life of the Author. Bell's Edition of the Poets of Great Britain Complete From Chaucer to Churchill. [1779-90].
John Bell, London. 1784 
3 vols. Small 8vo. Light tan calf, dark red (upper) and dark tan (lower) labels with gilt lettering and stars to spine with gilt rules. Edges of boards stamped with horizontal gilt bars. Green ribbon markers. Portrait engraving frontis. with tissue guard to Vol. I and title-unique illustrated series tp. to each vol. 235pp; 250pp; viii + 220pp. Castle Goring bookplate to f.pd. of each vol. Spines and xtremities sl. rubbed Lower spine labels largely flaked away from Vols. I and II, Vol. III lacks upper label. VG 33716 
Price: 70.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 BUTLER, Samuel. Unconscious Memory. New Edition, entirely reset, with an Introduction by Marcus Hartog.
A.C. Field, London. 1910. 
Beige cloth, red type to spine and u.bd. xxxv + 186pp. Bds. sl. soiled, spine sl. browned, corners sl. knocked. Owners' names to f. fep. From the library of Derek Steinberg. VG 34141 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


BUTLER, Samuel. on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au
BUTLER, Samuel. on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk
BUTLER, Samuel. on Atlantavintagebooks.com
BUTLER, Samuel. on Atticbooksandtreasures.com
BUTLER, Samuel. on Bibliodisia.com
BUTLER, Samuel. on Blinebooks.com
BUTLER, Samuel. on Bonbonbooks.co.uk
BUTLER, Samuel. on Bookedfull.com
BUTLER, Samuel. on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
BUTLER, Samuel. on Booksfoundfast.co.uk
BUTLER, Samuel. on Booksleftbehind.com
BUTLER, Samuel. on Booksnmorepa.com
BUTLER, Samuel. on Booksonlinebrighton.com
BUTLER, Samuel. on Booksrmagic.com
BUTLER, Samuel. on C-books.co.uk
BUTLER, Samuel. on Clhawley.co.uk
BUTLER, Samuel. on Eridgebooks.com
BUTLER, Samuel. on Fatcitybookstore.com
BUTLER, Samuel. on Genethebookpeddler.com
BUTLER, Samuel. on Go-bookworld.com
BUTLER, Samuel. on Goldsworthbooks.com
BUTLER, Samuel. on Hammondsbooks.net
BUTLER, Samuel. on Johnemmettbooks.com
BUTLER, Samuel. on Kjcactus.com
BUTLER, Samuel. on Lectioz.com
BUTLER, Samuel. on Leurabooks.com.au
BUTLER, Samuel. on Longfellowspdx.com
BUTLER, Samuel. on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
BUTLER, Samuel. on Mingbooks.co.uk
BUTLER, Samuel. on Onceuponatimebooks.com
BUTLER, Samuel. on Pandy-books.com
BUTLER, Samuel. on Parigibooks.com
BUTLER, Samuel. on Pilgrimbooks.net
BUTLER, Samuel. on Polesworthbookshop.com
BUTLER, Samuel. on Psychobabel.eu
BUTLER, Samuel. on Renaissancebooks.co.nz
BUTLER, Samuel. on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
BUTLER, Samuel. on Sandyaco.com
BUTLER, Samuel. on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
BUTLER, Samuel. on Svirdenbooks.com
BUTLER, Samuel. on Theglasskey.co.uk
BUTLER, Samuel. on Theridgebooks.com
BUTLER, Samuel. on Twicesoldtales.ca
BUTLER, Samuel. on Vandellobooks.com
BUTLER, Samuel. on Vintage-books.com

Powered by ChrisLands.com