Addyman Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Browse by category
ANTIQUES and COLLECTING
ARCHAEOLOGY
ARCHITECTURE
ART
BEAT and COUNTER CULTURE
BIOGRAPHY, DIARIES and LETTERS
CHILDREN’S
CHRISTMAS BOOKS
CLASSICS
COUNTRY LIFE
CRAFT and DESIGN
DETECTIVE FICTION
EARTH SCIENCES
EROTICA
FICTION
FICTION, MODERN FIRSTS
FILM and TV
FOLIO SOCIETY
FOOD and DRINK
GARDENING

View Other Categories
 
 
 

ALFORD, W. E. BARKER, T. C. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 ALFORD, W. E. BARKER, T. C. A History of The Carpenters Company.
George Allen and Unwin Ltd., London. 1968 
First edition. DW. Colour frontis. + 16 black and white plates + 1 diagram. VG+/VG+ in slightly grubby wrapper. 30176 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 ("SARACEN"). MOORE, T. C. Kingsmill. A Man May Fish.
Herbert Jenkins, London. 1960 
First edition. DW. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Boards stained by damp to outer margins, extremities slightly rubbed. Previous owner's inscription to front pastedown, endpapers lightly browned. Wrapper soiled, very worn, lacking large portion from tail of spine o/w VG-/VG-. 30913 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 JACOBS, T.C.H. Aspects of Murder. With 28 illustrations.
Stanley Paul and Co. Ltd., London. 1956 
First Edition. Original red boards, gilt to spine. Extremities slightly bumped. B/w frontis and 28 illustrations. A nice clean copy. VG+. 35746 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 LEWIS, C. T. Courtney. George Baxter. His Life and Work.
EP Publishing Limited, Wakefield. 1972 
Reprint. DW. Illustrated. Boards slightly worn at extremities. Wrapper spine slightly chipped at head o/w VG+/VG. ISBN 0854099182. 26940 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 PAGET, R.T.Q.C., M.P. and SILVERMAN, S.S., M.P. with an epilogue by HOLLIS, Christopher, M.P. Hanged-and Innocent?
Victor Gollancz Ltd. London. 1953 
First Edition. DW. Wrapper torn at front flyleaf with pencil annotation, panels soiled, extremities bumped. Board extremities bumped. Pages foxed. VG-/VG. 36147 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 LETHBRIDGE, T. C. Herdsmen & Hermits. Celtic Seafarers in the Northern Seas.
Bowes & Bowes, Cambridge. 1950 
First Edition. Sm. 8vo. Green cloth. Spine faded and very frayed at top joint. VG-. 32917 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 PROSSER, C. T. O. Looking Backwards. A Kilvert Miscellanea. Edited by...
The Kilvert Society 1969 
Paperback. Boards worn, creased and slightly browned and stained. Very occasional neat underlining in pen throughout VG-. 30337 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 ROLT, L. T. C. Red For Danger. A History Of Railway Accidents And Railway Safety Precautions.
John Lane The Bodley Head Ltd., London. 1955 
Reprint. D/W. 6 plates. Boards slightly worn at extremities with upper and lower board slightly soiled, endpapers very slightly foxed. Wrapper worn and slightly chipped at extremities with 3cm tear to top edge of upper panel. Dustwrapper at some point has been covered with plastic and stuck down with selotape internally, this has caused some offsetting to upper and lower board resulting in sticky looking marks, gum of selotape has perforated upper and lower panels of dustwrapper. VG+/VG+. 29743 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 BOSANQUET, S.R.C., and TANGYE, R.T.G. The Burden of Neutrality. Notes for onlookers in time of war.
R. Brimley Johnson, London. 1904 
First. Limp bds. Sm. 8vo. viii+84pp. Occ. foxing throughout, covers sunned, extremities age soiled o/w. VG+. 19580 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 JACOBS, T. C. H. The Curse of Khatra.
Stanley Paul and Co. Ltd., London. n.d. 
Illustrated DW. VG+/VG+. 22376 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 BARTLEY, G. C. T. The Rhine From Its Source To The Sea. Translated by Bartley From the German of Karl Stieler, H. Wachenhusen and F. W. Hacklander. With Four Hundred and Twenty-Five Illustrations.
Bickers and Son, London. 1878 
First edition. Very large 4to. xi, 373pp. Profusely illustrated with steel-engravings. Original maroon cloth, handsomely and extravagantly illustrated in black and gilt. Extremities sl. worn, spine sl. spotted and faded. Prelims foxed with some v. occ. light foxing to other pages. Inner hinge visible on page 80/81 but book sound. VG+ 34536 
Price: 100.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 ROLT, L.T.C. Victorian Engineering.
Allen Lane The Penguin Press, London. 1970 
First Edition. DW. B/w illustrations. Tail of spine very slightly bumped. Wrapper extremities bumped and rubbed but o/w a lovely clean copy. VG+/VG. 36542 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 


ALFORD, W. E. BARKER, T. C. on Booksets.com
ALFORD, W. E. BARKER, T. C. on Mrmacbooks.co.uk

Powered by ChrisLands.com