Addyman Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Browse by category
ANTIQUES and COLLECTING
ARCHAEOLOGY
ARCHITECTURE
ART
BEAT and COUNTER CULTURE
BIOGRAPHY, DIARIES and LETTERS
CHILDREN’S
CHRISTMAS BOOKS
CLASSICS
COUNTRY LIFE
CRAFT and DESIGN
DETECTIVE FICTION
EARTH SCIENCES
EROTICA
FICTION
FICTION, MODERN FIRSTS
FILM and TV
FOLIO SOCIETY
FOOD and DRINK
GARDENING

View Other Categories
 
 
 

ELIOT, George. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 ELIOT, George. Felix Holt. The Radical. Copyright Edition. In Two Volumes.
Bernh, Tauchnitz, Leipzig. 1867 
2 vols. Small 8vo. Quater tan calf , pale green marbled bds., bordered in gilt. Rasied bands to spine, gilt, contrasting label to vol.II missing. Marbled eps. Bds. and extremities rubbed. Some occ. foxing throughout. A sweet set. 32435 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 ELIOT, George. Felix Holt. Three Volumes.
William Blackwood. Edinburgh. 1866 
3 vols. First Edition. Brown cloth, gilt. Possibly ex Mudie's Circulating library, some evidence of labels having been removed from upper boards. Spine ends chipped and torn, edges bumped, hinges tender. Internally a very clean copy. Between 1842 and 1894 Charles Edward Mudie's lending library influenced Victorian literature, particularly fiction, by making sure that almost all novels appeared in three volumes, thus effecting structure, plot and style, and by acting as censor demanding fiction suited to the middle-classes, controlling the subject, scope, and morality of the novel for fifty years, 32453 
Price: 200.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 ELIOT, George. George Eliot A Biography by Gordon S. Haight.
O.U.P. 1968. 
First edition. 616pp. Portrait frontis. +13 plates. Bds. mottled, outer edges sl. foxed. Sm. inscrip. Wrapper faded on spine and sl. creased along extremities o/w VG+. 1497 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 ELIOT, George. Impresssions of Theophrastus Such. Essays and Leaves from a Note-Book.
William Blackwood and Sons, Edinburgh. n.d. 
Blue cloth, gilt. 457pp. Frontis. Ex-library; neat shelf-mark to spine, label remains and faint stamp to f.eps. Sunning to spine and head-margins of bds. A very serviceable clean copy with a particularly attractive frontis. VG 32568 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 ELIOT, George. Scenes of Clerical Life. Volume II only.
William Blackwood and Sons. London. 1858 
First edition, in book form. 381pp. Original dark maroon cloth gilt, tooled in blind. Head and tail of spine frayed, spine sl. faded, signs of wear to corners and joints and though the book has a very sl. lean, the binding is sound, apart from one very sl. loose gathering. Two armorial bookplates to front paste-down, another to reverse of half-title, two labels have been neatly removed from rear paste-down. VG+. We have had this odd volume languishing in the stock room for over fifteen years and would like it to be married up with a volume I in similar original cloth. 31220 
Price: 500.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 ELIOT, George. The Mill on the Floss. Introduction by Bel Mooney. Wood-Engravings by Alyson MacNeill.
Folio Society, London. 1986. 
Blue cloth, gilt type to spine, gilt dec. to u.bd. 492pp. Blue slipcase sl. knocked. Fine 32627 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 ELIOT, George. The Mill on the Floss. In Three Volumes.
William Blackwood and Sons, Edinburgh. 1860 
First edition. 3 vols. Brown cloth, gilt. Possibly ex-Murdie's Circulating Library, some signs of labels having been removed from upper boards. Spine ends a little chipped and torn with cloth splitting a little along hinges, corners bumped. Internally a very clean copy. VG- 34681 
Price: 1000.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 ELIOT, George. Wit and Wisdom. With a Biographical Memoir.
Roberts Bros. Boston. 1898. 
Small 8vo. Orig. cloth gilt sl. shaken. Non obtrusive lib. stamps to e/ps, first page of text and bds. Remnants of a sticker to spine. Hinges sl. cracked o/w sound. 4506 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


ELIOT, George. on 3rsusedbooks.ca
ELIOT, George. on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au
ELIOT, George. on Anovelideabooks.com
ELIOT, George. on Bibliodisia.com
ELIOT, George. on Bonbonbooks.co.uk
ELIOT, George. on Bookedfull.com
ELIOT, George. on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
ELIOT, George. on Booksinrockford.com
ELIOT, George. on Booksonlinebrighton.com
ELIOT, George. on Booksrmagic.com
ELIOT, George. on Borgasorusbooks.com
ELIOT, George. on C2cbooks.com
ELIOT, George. on Christinesbooks.net
ELIOT, George. on Cranberrybooks.com
ELIOT, George. on Dtpendletonbooks.com
ELIOT, George. on Go-bookworld.com
ELIOT, George. on Goldsworthbooks.com
ELIOT, George. on Gusbooks.com
ELIOT, George. on Johnemmettbooks.com
ELIOT, George. on Kjcactus.com
ELIOT, George. on Lacroixbookseller.com
ELIOT, George. on Lairdbooks.com
ELIOT, George. on Literarycatbooks.com
ELIOT, George. on Longfellowspdx.com
ELIOT, George. on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
ELIOT, George. on Olmsteadbooks.com
ELIOT, George. on Onceuponatimebooks.com
ELIOT, George. on Parigibooks.com
ELIOT, George. on Pbkpalace.com
ELIOT, George. on Plaintalesbooks.com
ELIOT, George. on Polesworthbookshop.com
ELIOT, George. on Psychobabel.eu
ELIOT, George. on Read-a-book.com
ELIOT, George. on Riverwoodsbooks.com
ELIOT, George. on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
ELIOT, George. on Sandyaco.com
ELIOT, George. on Sweepadeal.com
ELIOT, George. on Thebookscene.com
ELIOT, George. on Theglasskey.co.uk
ELIOT, George. on Thegreatbookescape.com
ELIOT, George. on Thehauntedbookshoponline.com
ELIOT, George. on Theridgebooks.com
ELIOT, George. on Turnthepagebooks.com
ELIOT, George. on Twicesoldtales.ca
ELIOT, George. on Vintage-books.com

Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie