Addyman Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Browse by category
ANTIQUES and COLLECTING
ARCHAEOLOGY
ARCHITECTURE
ART
BEAT and COUNTER CULTURE
BIOGRAPHY, DIARIES and LETTERS
CHILDREN’S
CHRISTMAS BOOKS
CLASSICS
COUNTRY LIFE
CRAFT and DESIGN
DETECTIVE FICTION
EARTH SCIENCES
EROTICA
FICTION
FICTION, MODERN FIRSTS
FILM and TV
FOLIO SOCIETY
FOOD and DRINK
GARDENING

View Other Categories
 
 
 

GOLDSMITH, Oliver. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 GOLDSMITH, Oliver. A History of The Earth and Animated Nature Illustrated with Copper Plates.With corrections and additions by W. Turton. In Six Volumes (Five Present).
A. Fullerton. London. 1816 
5 vols. New Edition. Tree calf bds. Black labels to spine, gilt. Engravings. Ratehr fragile contemp. rebacking. Some sl. browning to blank prelims and extremities o/w a lovely set. 32881 
Price: 100.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 GOLDSMITH, Oliver. A History of the Earth and Animated Nature. With Numerous Notes, From the Notes of the Most Distinguished British and Foreign Naturalists...Illustrated by Nearly Two Thousand Figures. In Two Volumes.
Blackie and Son. London. N.d. (1865) 
Large 8vo. Two volumes. lx, 564pp; viii, 663pp. Portrait frontis, engraved extra title, bordered title, 12 engraved plates incl. map, 1 large folding engraved plate + ills in text to vol I; portrait frontis, engraved title, bordered title, 21 plates displaying a multitude of life + ills. in text. Handsomely bound in half tan calf, contrasting labels. Marbled edges. The binding is bright and sound, though the bds are sl. rubbed, there is some foxing but less than usual. A handsome set. 33056 
Price: 80.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 GOLDSMITH, Oliver. Poetical Works. Illustrated by C.W. Cope, Thomas Creswick, J.C. Horsley, R. Redgrave and Frederick Tayler. With a Biographical Memoir and notes on the poems. Edited by Bolton Corney.
Longmans, Green, London. n.d. [c.1890] 
Small nr.-square format half-bound in green morocco, green cloth boards; gilt and raised bands to spine. Top edge gilt. Marbled eps. 232pp. Extremities sl. rubbed. 1890 inscrip. to f.fep. Pre-lims sl. foxed. A few small neat annotations in ink to "The Deserted Village". VG- 33791 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 GOLDSMITH, Oliver. Poetical Works. With a Notice of His Life and Genius by E.F. Blanchard. Illustrated by Birket Foster, John Absolon, James Godwin, and Harrison Weir.
George Bell and Sons, London. n.d. (c1890) 
Green cloth, gilt to spine, period decs. in gilt and black to upper; bevelled edges to bds. All page edges gilt. 186pp. Cloth splitting over u. hinge at tail. VG- 35211 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 GOLDSMITH, Oliver. The Citizen of the World. or Letters from a Chinese Philosopher residing in London to his friends in the East. With Decorations by Cecil Keeping.
Folio Society, London. 1969. 
Blue cloth backstrip, gilt to spine, marbled paper bds. Illustrated eps. 349pp. Fine in beige slipcase. 32652 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 GOLDSMITH, Oliver. The Vicar of Wakefield.
T. Cadell et al. London. 1800 
Small 8vo. [iv], 235pp. + [1]p. adverts. Vignette to title, 5 engraved plates + tail-piece. Very attractively bound in in full dark tan calf gilt, gilt borders to bds., contrasting label, sl. signs of wear, contents clean and sound. A lovely volume. 32282 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 GOLDSMITH, Oliver. The Vicar of Wakefield. A Tale. With the Original Steel Engravings from the designs of Richard Westall.
Fredeick A. Stokes. New York. 1889 
First edition thus. Limited to 1500 copies. Presentation copy from Seymour Hicks of the English stage. Original marbled bds., extremities sl. worn, top edge gilt, e/ps. browned, ink spots from presentation have soaked throught o frontis. o/w contents clean and fresh. VG. 11188 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 GOLDSMITH, Oliver. The Vicar of Wakefield. With Thirty-Two Illustrations by William Mulready.
John Van Voorst. London. 1855 
Crown 8vo. In original blue cloth magnificently decorated in gilt, all edges of pages gilt. Prelims sl. browned, head of spine sl. worn o/w a lovely fresh copy of this wonderful edition. From an old catalogue description attached to front fee endpaper: " 32 exquisite designs by Mulready, engraved on wood by J. Thompson....'The cuts are considered the most perfect specimens extant of taste and skill. As for the designs, Mulready's powers of grouping are wonderful' The British Critic" VG+. 30443 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 GOLDSMITH, Oliver. The Vicar of Wakefield. With thirty-two illustrations, by William Mulready.
Jan Van Voorst. London. 1843 
Lovely full calf red binding, heavily decorated in gilt, raised bands to spine, inner dentelles, silk ribbon. A.e.g. Illus. Previous owners stamp. Some sl. foxing throughout. Two sm. stains to upper and lower bd. Contents clean and fresh. 32353 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


GOLDSMITH, Oliver. on 3rsusedbooks.ca
GOLDSMITH, Oliver. on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk
GOLDSMITH, Oliver. on Atlantavintagebooks.com
GOLDSMITH, Oliver. on Bibliodisia.com
GOLDSMITH, Oliver. on Bonbonbooks.co.uk
GOLDSMITH, Oliver. on Booksinrockford.com
GOLDSMITH, Oliver. on Booksliquidation.com
GOLDSMITH, Oliver. on Booksonlinebrighton.com
GOLDSMITH, Oliver. on Booksrmagic.com
GOLDSMITH, Oliver. on Bungalowbooks.com
GOLDSMITH, Oliver. on C-books.co.uk
GOLDSMITH, Oliver. on C2cbooks.com
GOLDSMITH, Oliver. on Coffeebreakbookstore.com
GOLDSMITH, Oliver. on Cranberrybooks.com
GOLDSMITH, Oliver. on Downtownbooksellers.com
GOLDSMITH, Oliver. on Dtpendletonbooks.com
GOLDSMITH, Oliver. on Eridgebooks.com
GOLDSMITH, Oliver. on Goldsworthbooks.com
GOLDSMITH, Oliver. on Gusbooks.com
GOLDSMITH, Oliver. on Johnemmettbooks.com
GOLDSMITH, Oliver. on Lacroixbookseller.com
GOLDSMITH, Oliver. on Literarycatbooks.com
GOLDSMITH, Oliver. on Longfellowspdx.com
GOLDSMITH, Oliver. on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
GOLDSMITH, Oliver. on Onceuponatimebooks.com
GOLDSMITH, Oliver. on Pandy-books.com
GOLDSMITH, Oliver. on Pilgrimbooks.net
GOLDSMITH, Oliver. on Plaintalesbooks.com
GOLDSMITH, Oliver. on Polesworthbookshop.com
GOLDSMITH, Oliver. on Psychobabel.eu
GOLDSMITH, Oliver. on Renaissancebooks.co.nz
GOLDSMITH, Oliver. on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
GOLDSMITH, Oliver. on Sandyaco.com
GOLDSMITH, Oliver. on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
GOLDSMITH, Oliver. on Sweepadeal.com
GOLDSMITH, Oliver. on Thebookscene.com
GOLDSMITH, Oliver. on Theglasskey.co.uk
GOLDSMITH, Oliver. on Thelittlebookstore.co.uk
GOLDSMITH, Oliver. on Theridgebooks.com
GOLDSMITH, Oliver. on Tulsabooksinc.com
GOLDSMITH, Oliver. on Twicesoldtales.ca
GOLDSMITH, Oliver. on Twintomes.com
GOLDSMITH, Oliver. on Vintage-books.com
GOLDSMITH, Oliver. on Weberrarebooks.com
GOLDSMITH, Oliver. on Wfsandercombe.com

Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie