Addyman Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Browse by category
ANTIQUES and COLLECTING
ARCHAEOLOGY
ARCHITECTURE
ART
BEAT and COUNTER CULTURE
BIOGRAPHY, DIARIES and LETTERS
CHILDREN’S
CHRISTMAS BOOKS
CLASSICS
COUNTRY LIFE
CRAFT and DESIGN
DETECTIVE FICTION
EARTH SCIENCES
EROTICA
FICTION
FICTION, MODERN FIRSTS
FILM and TV
FOLIO SOCIETY
FOOD and DRINK
GARDENING

View Other Categories
 
 
 

WILLIAMSON, Henry. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 WILLIAMSON, Henry. Collected Nature Stories.
MacDonald. 1970 
First collected edition, thus. DW. 47pp. woodcuts by C. F. Tunicliffe. Outer edge sl. foxed. Wrapper pc o/w Nr. Fine. 6594 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 WILLIAMSON, Henry. Donkey Boy.
MacDonald & Co. London. 1952 
First edition. DW. Original green cloth gilt, spine v. sl. knocked but otherwise in remarkably clean condition in bright wrapper that is chipped at head of spine and has a few close tears and two triangle chips to front panel. Near fine/VG 30604 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 WILLIAMSON, Henry. Genius of Friendship. T.E. Lawrence.
Faber & Faber, London. 1941. 
Brown cloth, gilt to spine. 78pp. Bds. sl. soiled, spine ends sl. worn. Eps foxed. 1943 inscrip. to f.fe. VG- US$55 A28951 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 WILLIAMSON, Henry. How Dear is Life.
MacDonald & Co. London. 1966 
Second edition. DW. Head and tail of spine sl. faded o/w near fine in wrapper that is faded at spine and chipped at head and tail of spine. 30605 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 WILLIAMSON, Henry. Tarka The Otter. Tauchnitz Edition.
Bernhard Tauchnitz: Leipzig. 1930 
Copyright edition. Small 8vo., 286pp + 32pp of adverts. Paperback, clean boards and pages. 23751 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 WILLIAMSON, Henry. Tarka the Otter; Salar the Salmon; The Peregrine’s Saga; The Old Stag; The Lone Swallows and Other Essays of Boyhood and Youth. The Complete Set of Henry Williamson’s Natural History writings. Illustrated by Sir John Fortescue.
Putnam & Co. London. 1945, 1946 
5 vols. Limited Edition of 500 copies. Lovely green cloth bds, gilt vignette to upper bd. Frontis plates to all volumes. Lovley illustrations. The smallest browning to edges o/w a most lovely set. US$549 A24733 
Price: 300.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 WILLIAMSON, Henry. The Children of Shallowford.
Macdonald & Jane's. 1978 
First illustrated edition. DW. vii. 222pp. 8pp. b/w photographs. Nr. Fine in pc wrapper. 6616 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 WILLIAMSON, Henry. The Dark Lantern.
MacDonald & Co. London. 1951 
First edition. DW. Spine v. sl. knocked, cloth sl. faded o/w VG in wrapper that lacks a cm at head of spine and a few mm at tail and has a few close tears and two larger chips along top edge but is still bright. 30603 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 WILLIAMSON, Henry. The Innocent Moon.
Macdonald. London. 1961 
First edition. DW. 415pp. 4mm split to cloth at tail of spine. Lower panel of wrapper sl. grubby, extremities worn and rubbed, with sm. closed tear to tail of spine o/w Nr. Fine/VG+. 13207 
Price: 65.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 WILLIAMSON, Henry. The Labouring Life.
Jonathan Cape. 1932. 
First edition. Limited to 122 copies, this one being no. 84 and signed by the author. Portrait frontis. Maps to e/ps. Orig. cloth gilt with Williamson's owl emblem and vellum back strip. T.e.g. Spine sunned. V. light foxing to e/ps. Orig. glassine wrapper torn along edges with some portions missing. F/VG. Scarce in wrapper. 2856 
Price: 350.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 WILLIAMSON, Henry. The Linhay on the Downs.
Faber and Faber Ltd. 1944 
Reprint. Portrait frontis. + 7pp. ills. Orig. green cloth, sl. worn at extremities. Spine sunned and sl. rubbed at head and tail. Sm. inscription in ink to f/pastedown, and some pages sl. foxed. VG. 7154 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 WILLIAMSON, Henry. The Phoenix Generation.
Macdonald & Co. (Publishers) Ltd., London. 1965 
First edition. DW. Near fine/VG+ in slightly grubby wrapper that is very slightly worn at extremities. 29545 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 WILLIAMSON, Henry. The Scandaroon. Illustrations by Ken Lilly.
MacDonald. 1972 
First edition. DW. Ils. to title page and prelims. + 17pp. line drawings. Outer edges v. sl. foxed. Some v. occ. light foxing to pages o/w VG+/Nr. Fine in wrapper. 6593 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


WILLIAMSON, Henry. on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk
WILLIAMSON, Henry. on Beulahparkbooks.com.au
WILLIAMSON, Henry. on Blinebooks.com
WILLIAMSON, Henry. on Bookalley.com
WILLIAMSON, Henry. on Bookfinder-general.com
WILLIAMSON, Henry. on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
WILLIAMSON, Henry. on Booksandinkbookshop.com
WILLIAMSON, Henry. on Booksfoundfast.co.uk
WILLIAMSON, Henry. on Booksonlinebrighton.com
WILLIAMSON, Henry. on C-books.co.uk
WILLIAMSON, Henry. on Carlsonturnerbooks.com
WILLIAMSON, Henry. on Chapter1.co.za
WILLIAMSON, Henry. on Clhawley.co.uk
WILLIAMSON, Henry. on Dandylioneditions.co.uk
WILLIAMSON, Henry. on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
WILLIAMSON, Henry. on Doreenstephensbooks.com
WILLIAMSON, Henry. on Goldsworthbooks.com
WILLIAMSON, Henry. on Gusbooks.com
WILLIAMSON, Henry. on Ianreillybooks.com
WILLIAMSON, Henry. on Leurabooks.com.au
WILLIAMSON, Henry. on Literatecat.com
WILLIAMSON, Henry. on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
WILLIAMSON, Henry. on Mingbooks.co.uk
WILLIAMSON, Henry. on Moonxscapebooks.com
WILLIAMSON, Henry. on Moremoes.com
WILLIAMSON, Henry. on Myperfectbook.com
WILLIAMSON, Henry. on Oddballbooks.com
WILLIAMSON, Henry. on Oldkidsbooks.com
WILLIAMSON, Henry. on Onceuponatimebooks.com
WILLIAMSON, Henry. on Pandy-books.com
WILLIAMSON, Henry. on Pilgrimbooks.net
WILLIAMSON, Henry. on Psychobabel.eu
WILLIAMSON, Henry. on Renaissancebooks.co.nz
WILLIAMSON, Henry. on Riverrunbooksandprints.com
WILLIAMSON, Henry. on Riverwoodsbooks.com
WILLIAMSON, Henry. on Rsgeerbooks.com
WILLIAMSON, Henry. on Russellbooks.com
WILLIAMSON, Henry. on Senecavalleybooks.com
WILLIAMSON, Henry. on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
WILLIAMSON, Henry. on Telegraphbooks.com
WILLIAMSON, Henry. on Thebookscene.com
WILLIAMSON, Henry. on Throckmortonsbookshop.com
WILLIAMSON, Henry. on Used-and-rare-books.com
WILLIAMSON, Henry. on Wfsandercombe.com
WILLIAMSON, Henry. on Zephyrusbooks.com

Powered by ChrisLands.com