Addyman Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Browse by category
ANTIQUES and COLLECTING
ARCHAEOLOGY
ARCHITECTURE
ART
BEAT and COUNTER CULTURE
BIOGRAPHY, DIARIES and LETTERS
CHILDREN’S
CHRISTMAS BOOKS
CLASSICS
COUNTRY LIFE
CRAFT and DESIGN
DETECTIVE FICTION
EARTH SCIENCES
EROTICA
FICTION
FICTION, MODERN FIRSTS
FILM and TV
FOLIO SOCIETY
FOOD and DRINK
GARDENING

View Other Categories
 
 
 

JEFFERIES, Horace. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 JEFFERIES, Horace. 100 Years in black and white. Cross Keys Rugby Football Club.
Hughes Griffin Press Limited. Pontypool. n.d. ( circa 1980s) 
DW. B/w illustrations. Boards soiled, extremities bumped. Pen inscription to front pastedown, lower page corners bumped. Wrapper worn, extremities bumped and chipped. Contents clean and sound. VG-/VG-. 36541 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 [WALPOLE, Horace]. LEWIS, W. S. A Selection of the Letters of Horace Walpole. In Two Volumes. Edited by W. S. Lewis.
Harper and Bros, New York. 1926 
Large 8vo. First edition. Two volumes. Orig. green paper covered bds. darker green cloth backstrip, white label piece to spine. Fully illustrated. Bd. extremities rubbed o/w contents clean and sound. A lovely set. 22777 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 PETHERICK, Horace. Antonio Stradivari. "The Strad" Library, No. VIII.
"The Strad"; E. Donajowski; D. R. Duncan. London. 1900 
Small slim 8vo. Original burgundy cloth with gold lettering. Frontis. + 10 plates. Spine slightly cocked. Hinge visible in one place. Slight soiling to e/p.s o/w very clean. A lovely little book. VG+. 26514 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 WYNDHAM, Horace. Blotted 'Scutcheons. Some Society Causes Célèbres. By.. Author of Famous Trials Re-Told, The Mayfair Calendar, etc. If an offence come out of the truth, better is is that the offence come out than the truth be concealed. - St Jerome. With Eight Illustrations.
Hutchinson & Co. (Publishers) Ltd., London. N.d. (c.1926) 
Original red boards, gilt to spine. B/w portrait frontis and illustrations. Extremities bumped and chipped, spine sunned with slight soiling to boards. Pages foxed, illustration opposite p46 loose but present, that opposite 234 detached but present o/w this is a clean copy. Good only. 36770 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 MAYNARD, Robert Ashwin and BRAY, Horace Walter. [GREGYNOG PRESS] Caneuon Ceiriog Detholiad.
Gwasg Gregynog. Newtown. 1925 
First edition. Limited to 400 copies, this being number170. Woodcut portrait frontis. + wood-engravings by Robert Ashwin Maynard and Horace Walter Bray. Text in Welsh and printed with red initial letters. Original paper covered cloth backed bds, paper label to spine. Slight wear to corners o/w a clean and sound copy. 33870 
Price: 125.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 WYNDHAM, Horace. Consider Your Verdict.
W.H. Allen. London. 1946 
First edition. DW. Illustrated. VG/Poor in worn and torn wrapper. 36775 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 WYNDHAM, Horace. Consider Your Verdict.
W.H. Allen. London. 1946 
First edition. DW. Illustrated. VG/VG- in worn wrapper that has large closed tear to upper panel. 36776 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 WYNDHAM, Horace. Crime On The Continent. Twill vex thy soul to hear what I shall speak; For I must talk of murders rapes, and massacres, Acts of black night, abominable deeds, Complots of mischief, treason, villanies. Ruthful to hear, yet piteously perform'd. Titus Andronicus. With Illustrations.
Thorsons Publishers Ltd., London. 1928 
First Edition. B/w frontis and illustations. Extremities bumped and rubbed, spine slightly sunned, boards soiled. Stubs visible facing page 12 and 18. End pages browned, occasional foxing throughout o/w a clean copy. VG-. 36769 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 WYNDHAM, Horace. Crimes in High Life. Some Society Causes Célèbres. What is nearest us touches us most. The passions rise higher at domestic thanat imperial tragedies. Samuel Johnson.
Dodd, Mead & Company. New York. 1927 
First Edition, US. Original plum boards, black backstrip to spine, gilt. B/w frontis and illustrations. Extremities bumped, rubbed and slightly chipped o/w a lovely clean copy. VG-. 36773 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 SMITH, Horace. Crooks of the Waldorf. Being the Story of Joe Smith, Master Detective.
John Long Limited, London. n.d. (circa 1930). 
Original red boards, gilt to spine. Spine sunned, extemities bumped and rubbed with damp staining particularly to the lower board. Stamps to front pastedown, free end paper and title page. Occasional foxing and staining. Good only. 36166 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 WYNDHAM, Horace. Famous Trials Re-Told. Some Society Causes Célèbres. By... Author of The Nineteen Hundreds, etc.
Hutchinson & Co. London. N.d. (c.1925) 
Original grey boards, black to spine. Extremities bumped and chipped, spine browned, boards soiled. Owner bookplate to front pastedown. Fore-edges stained and grubby but o/w a clean copy internally. Good only. 36772 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 WYNDHAM, Horace. Feminine Frailty. Nay, women are frail, too - Measure for Measure. With Illustrations.
Ernest Benn Ltd, London. 1929 
First Edition. Original black boards, gilt to spine. B/w frontis and illustrations. Extremities bumped and very rubbed with some fraying. Soiling to lower board expecially along upper edge. Pen inscription to front free end paper, upper hinge visible and occasional foxing o/w a nice clean copy. VG-. 36646 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 HUTCHINSON, Horace G. Golf. With Contributions by Lord Wellwood, Sir Walter Simpson, Bart., Right Hon. A.J. Balfour, M.P. Andrew Lang, H.S.C. Everard, and others. With Numerous Illustrations By Thomas Hodge And Harry Furniss. Fifth Edition thoroughly revised.
Longmans, Green and Co. London. 1895 
Fifth Edition, throroughly revised. B/w frontis illustration with tissue guard and illustrations throughout. Original brown decorated boards, extremities bumped and chipped with some soiling to boards. Owner bookplate to front pastedown with offsetting to front free end paper. Pages partially cut, occasional foxing but o/w a nice copy. VG-. Part of the Badminton Library of Sports and Pastimes Edited by His Grace The (Eighth) Duke of Beaufort, K.G. Assisted by Alfred E.T. Watson. 37022 
Price: 80.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 (NOTABLE BRITISH TRIALS). BLEACKLEY, Horace. Jack Sheppard. With an Epilogue on Jack Sheppard in Literature and Drama, a Bibliography, a Note on Jonathan Wild, and a Memoir of Horace Bleackley by S. M. Ellis.
William Hodge & Company, Limited, London. 1933 
First edition. xiv, 260pp. Frontis. + 22pp. of illustrations. Original red cloth, gilt. Boards stained, extremities lightly rubbed, spine sunned. Contents clean and sound. VG-. Priced due to condition. 34640 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 WYNDHAM, Horace. Judicial Dramas. Some Society Causes Célèbres.
T. Fisher Unwin Ltd., London. 1927 
First edition. Large 8vo. Frontis. + Illustrations throughout. Original black cloth, gilt. Spine creased, board extremities rubbed and slightly frayed. Inner hinge cracked o/w contents clean and sound. VG. 36777 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 WALPOLE, Horace. Letters. Selected and Edited by Charles Duke Yonge. With portraits and illustrations.
Swan Sonnenschein and Co., London. 1891 
2 vols. Blue cloth, gilt to spines. 287pp; 322pp. Wear to spine ends, u. hinges a little loose, one plate detached but present. VG- 34763 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 HORACE. Opera. Interpretatione et Notis Illustravit.
Longman etc, London. 1831. 
Half-bound in dark red calf with purple watered-silk bds., raised bands and gilt to spine. Upper board detached. All edges marbled. xx + 697pp. Index. Sl. wear to extremities esp. head of spine with some sunning to margins of bds. Ex-library University of Keele, lables to f.eps. Pre-lims sl. foxed o/w internally v. clean. VG 32225 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 BRODZKY, Horace. Pascin. With a Preface by James Laver.
Nicholson and Watson. 1946 
First edition. DW. Large 8vo. Head and tail of spine sl. sunned. Wrapper lacks half of spine and a 2 inch portion from upper cover. Sl. chipped o/w VG+. 6334 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 MAYHEW, Horace. The Comic Almanac. 1848. Illustrated by George Cruikshank.
David Bogue. 
First edition. Small 8vo. Orig. wrapps, spine worn, lacking small portions at head and tail and separated from upper bd. Sl. damp staining to lower edge of frontis., some neat colouring in by hand to 1 plate and 1 initial letter. 1724 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 [LIVINGSTONE, David.] WALLER, Horace. The Last Journals of David Livingstone, in Central Africa, from 1865 to his Death. Continued by a Narrative of His Last Moments and Sufferings, Obtained from His Faithful Servants Chuma and Susi. With Portrait, Maps, and Illustrations. Two Volumes.
John Murray. London. 1874 
2 vols. First Edition. Plum bds., gilt vignettes to upper bds. Portrait frontis. Illus. Fldg. maps loosley inserted in rear pocket. Eps. browned with some foxing. Spines sunned and sl. bumped. A lovely set. 32119 
Price: 450.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


JEFFERIES, Horace. on Abookstop.com
JEFFERIES, Horace. on Act2books.com
JEFFERIES, Horace. on Agorabooks.net
JEFFERIES, Horace. on Avenuebookandco.com
JEFFERIES, Horace. on Ayerego.com
JEFFERIES, Horace. on Bbsmith.com
JEFFERIES, Horace. on Bibliodisia.com
JEFFERIES, Horace. on Bluestockingbooks.net
JEFFERIES, Horace. on Bohemianbookworm.com
JEFFERIES, Horace. on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
JEFFERIES, Horace. on Braintreeusedbooks.com
JEFFERIES, Horace. on Clhawley.co.uk
JEFFERIES, Horace. on Coffeebreakbookstore.com
JEFFERIES, Horace. on Doreenstephensbooks.com
JEFFERIES, Horace. on Dtpendletonbooks.com
JEFFERIES, Horace. on Dunawaybooks.com
JEFFERIES, Horace. on Earthlightbooks.com
JEFFERIES, Horace. on First-folio.com
JEFFERIES, Horace. on Genethebookpeddler.com
JEFFERIES, Horace. on Gfwilkinsonbooks.com
JEFFERIES, Horace. on Gibsonbooks.com
JEFFERIES, Horace. on Hammondsbooks.net
JEFFERIES, Horace. on Hyperionbookstore.com
JEFFERIES, Horace. on Jeffstarkbooks.com
JEFFERIES, Horace. on Lakesidebooks.com
JEFFERIES, Horace. on Midtownscholar.com
JEFFERIES, Horace. on Mylibrarymarket.com
JEFFERIES, Horace. on Nomadestore.com
JEFFERIES, Horace. on Odonoghuebooks.com
JEFFERIES, Horace. on Oldbooksonfrontstbookcatalog.com
JEFFERIES, Horace. on Phatpocket.com
JEFFERIES, Horace. on Polesworthbookshop.com
JEFFERIES, Horace. on Pomfretstreetbooks.com
JEFFERIES, Horace. on Raindogbooks.com
JEFFERIES, Horace. on Remembrancebooks.com.au
JEFFERIES, Horace. on Riverwoodsbooks.com
JEFFERIES, Horace. on Russellbooks.com
JEFFERIES, Horace. on Sackofbooks.com
JEFFERIES, Horace. on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
JEFFERIES, Horace. on Thebearbookcompany.com
JEFFERIES, Horace. on Thebookannex.com
JEFFERIES, Horace. on Thomasrarebooks.com
JEFFERIES, Horace. on Trentsbookshelf.com
JEFFERIES, Horace. on Used-and-rare-books.com
JEFFERIES, Horace. on Youronlinebookstore.com

Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie