Addyman Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Browse by category
ANTIQUES and COLLECTING
ARCHAEOLOGY
ARCHITECTURE
ART
BEAT and COUNTER CULTURE
BIOGRAPHY, DIARIES and LETTERS
CHILDREN’S
CHRISTMAS BOOKS
CLASSICS
COUNTRY LIFE
CRAFT and DESIGN
DETECTIVE FICTION
EARTH SCIENCES
EROTICA
FICTION
FICTION, MODERN FIRSTS
FILM and TV
FOLIO SOCIETY
FOOD and DRINK
GARDENING

View Other Categories
 
 
 

MILTON, John. FOSTER, Birket. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 MILTON, John. FOSTER, Birket. Milton's L'Allegro and Il Penseroso. Illustrated by Birket Foster with Etchings on Steel.
W. Kent & Co. London 1858 
First edition. Tall 8vo. Portrait to title page. + 29 etchings. Text and ills. printed to only one side of page, reverse blank. Orig. tan blind-tooled cloth gilt. A.e.g. Sl. worn at extremities. Contents clean and sound. 23261 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 MILTON, John. Paradise Lost. A Poem in Twelve Books. The Ninth Edition. With Notes of various Authors, by Thomas Newton.
Rivington, Davis, White, Longman, Law, Dodsley, Dilly, Cadell, Robson, Johnson, Robinson, Sewell, Knox, Otridge, Bew, Murray, Baldwin, Newbery, Scatcherd and Whitaker, Wilkie, Ryan, Collins, Lowndes; London. 1790 
2 vols. Full black-flecked tan calf, rich gilt decs. to spines with contrasting black and dark green title and author pieces; gilt box rules to boards and gilt bars stamped to bd. edges. Green silk markers. lxxxvi + Critique + 510pp; 463pp + Indexes. 11 plates as called for but Vol. I lacks frontis. pp 41/42 has closed tear repaired with tape; corner of pp 67/68 torn off with no loss. Vol. I pre-lims unskillfully repaired with sellotape. 1796 inscrip. to f.fep of each Vol. Sl. rubbed with spines more so and shallow crease to Vol. I spine which also has small chips from labels. Good+ 33837 
Price: 125.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 MILTON, John. Paradise Lost. A Poem, In Twelve Books. The Eighth Edition, Adorn'd with Sculptures.
Jacob Tonson. London. 1707 
One volume only of two of "The Poetical Works of ..." but contains all of "Paradise Lost". [viii], incl. Andrew Marvell's "On Paradise Lost".483pp. and [9]pp. table. 4 plates. Bound in full contemp. mottled calf, very worn at extremities, lacks portions of leather at head and tail of spine, upper hinge sl. tender. Contents remarkably clean and fresh and very readable. 13004 
Price: 140.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 MILTON, John. Paradise Regain'd. A Poem in Four Books. To which is added Samson Agonistes: and Poems upon Several Occasions. A New Edition. With Notes of various Authors, by Thomas Newton.
Strahan, Rivington, Horsefield, White, Longman, Law, Corbett, Cadell, Robson, Flexney, Robinson, Knox, Bladon, Evans, Otridge, Lowndes; London. 1785 
2 vols. Full black-flecked tan calf, rich gilt decs. to spines with contrasting black and dark green title and author pieces; gilt box rules to boards and gilt bars stamped to bd. edges. Green silk markers. 335pp; 386pp + Index. Portrait frontis. + two further plates Vol. I; 3 engraved plates Vol. II. Antique inscrip. to f.fep of each Vol. Sl. rubbed. VG+ 33836 
Price: 250.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 MILTON, John. Poetical Works. Oxford Edition. Edited After the Original Texts by the Rev. H.C. Beeching.
Oxford University Press, London. 1910. 
Full tan tree-calf prize binding with raised bands and gilt decs. and new dark red with gilt title piece to spine and gilt crest of Wallasey Grammar School to upper; fine decorative border in gilt to margins of bds. and gilt bars to edges of bds. Eps and all edges marbled. Prize label to f.pd. xvi + 554pp. Frontis. portrait with tissue guard. Spine sl. rubbed at tail and with new patch at head. A handsome volume. VG 33773 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 MILTON, John. MARTIN, John. The Paradise of Milton With Illustrations Designed and Engraved by John Martin. In Two Volumes.
Septimus Prowitt. London. 1827 
First edition, thus. Large 8vo. Half-titles present, 228, 218pp. 24 mesmorising plates drawn and engraved by John Martin. Handsomely bound in full brown calf with gilt decorations, raised bands, contrasting lettering pieces and inner dentelles, label piece to vol I unskilfully repaired. All edges gilt. Professionally and almost invisibly rebacked with original spines laid down. Bds. sl. rubbed and soiled in places, offsetting to pages opp. plates, some light foxing especially affexting the edges of pages o/w both volumes clean and sound. A glorious set. John Martin was a painter of the apocalyptic sublime and creator of radical schemes to transform England in the Industrial Revolution. He came from an impoverished rural background in the Tyne valley of Northumberland. William Blake had thought that Satan was the hero of Milton's Paradise Lost and that Milton "was of the Devil's party." John Martin, writing after the French Revolution had given birth to both a Terror and an Empire, and after Napoleon's defeat at the Battle of Waterloo, has no such illusions: his mezzotints for an edition of Paradise Lost depict a war between light and darkness, and leave us always with the memory of the light shining in the darkness that cannot extinguish it. Martin's mezzotints on Paradise Lost and on The Last Judgment are justifiably famous as monuments to the visionary strain of Romantic art, conveying an impression not unlike that described in Mary Shelley's Frankenstein—written just a few years before Martin's mezzotints were made—in which Victor Frankenstein takes comfort in the landscape of the Alps the mement before his creature comes bounding to confront him: "The immense mountains and precipices that overhang me on every side, the sound of the river raging among the rocks, and the dashing of waterfalls around spoke of a power mighty as Omnipotence—and I ceased to fear or to bend before any being less almighty than that which had created and ruled the elements, here displayed in their most terrific guise." John Martin began the process of illustrating Milton's Paradise Lost in 1824 under commission from the publisher Septimus Prowett. The project called for the production of 48 mezzotints, 24 for an octavo size set and an equal number for a larger deluxe set. Prowett sold subscriptions to the sets, and subscribers received prints in increments until 1827, when the project was complete. In 1832 Prowett, an American who had not been able to persaude the English market for whom it had been intended to purchase it, sold Martin's plates to the publisher Charles Tilt, along with the substantial number of unsold sheets from his 1827 editions of Paradise Lost. Martin made revisions to a few of the plates, and the whole set was released in a bound edition. Attesting to their popularity, Martin's mezzotints were published in four additional editions after the Prowett plates were sold. The genius of Martin's composition, and his uncanny mastery of light, dark, mist and shadow in a medium as exacting as mezzotint, are as difficult to fathom now as they were in the 19th century. Spaightwood Galleries. 33659 
Price: 1500.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 MILTON, John. The Poetical Works of John Milton. Etchings, Mezzotints and Copper Engravings by William Hyde.
The Astolat Press. 1904. 
First edition Thus. Large 4to. 194pp. Frontis. + 5 other etchings, 7 mezzotints and 2 engravings. Dec. initials, head and tail pieces. T.e.g. Orig. cloth gilt sl. worn along extremities. F/hinge sl. visible o/w a beautifully produced book. Hyde was one of the principle illustrators for Harper's Magazine and also provided work for the Yellow Book. 3134 
Price: 65.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 MILTON, John. The Works of John Milton in Verse and Prose. Printed from the Original Editions with a Life of the Author by The Rev. John Mitford. In Eight Volumes.
Bickers and Bush, London. 1863 
8 volumes, 8vo. Engraved portrait frontis. of Milton, vignette title page, printed in red and black, Bound in full red morocco, raised bands, gilt extra. All edges gilt, inner dentelles. Prize bookplate to f/pastedown. Extremities sl. worn, some occ. light foxing throughout o/w a lovely clean set. 16417 
Price: 400.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


MILTON, John. FOSTER, Birket. on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk
MILTON, John. FOSTER, Birket. on Atlantavintagebooks.com
MILTON, John. FOSTER, Birket. on Atticbooksandtreasures.com
MILTON, John. FOSTER, Birket. on Beaglebooks.com
MILTON, John. FOSTER, Birket. on Bibliodisia.com
MILTON, John. FOSTER, Birket. on Bookcastle.us
MILTON, John. FOSTER, Birket. on Booksfoundfast.co.uk
MILTON, John. FOSTER, Birket. on Booksliquidation.com
MILTON, John. FOSTER, Birket. on Booksrmagic.com
MILTON, John. FOSTER, Birket. on Brassdolphinbooks.com
MILTON, John. FOSTER, Birket. on C-books.co.uk
MILTON, John. FOSTER, Birket. on Chapter1.co.za
MILTON, John. FOSTER, Birket. on Classicfirsteditions.com
MILTON, John. FOSTER, Birket. on Clhawley.co.uk
MILTON, John. FOSTER, Birket. on Cranberrybooks.com
MILTON, John. FOSTER, Birket. on Eridgebooks.com
MILTON, John. FOSTER, Birket. on Go-bookworld.com
MILTON, John. FOSTER, Birket. on Goldsworthbooks.com
MILTON, John. FOSTER, Birket. on Guthriebooks.com
MILTON, John. FOSTER, Birket. on Hammondsbooks.net
MILTON, John. FOSTER, Birket. on Johnemmettbooks.com
MILTON, John. FOSTER, Birket. on Kjcactus.com
MILTON, John. FOSTER, Birket. on Lairdbooks.com
MILTON, John. FOSTER, Birket. on Leurabooks.com.au
MILTON, John. FOSTER, Birket. on Longfellowspdx.com
MILTON, John. FOSTER, Birket. on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
MILTON, John. FOSTER, Birket. on Onceuponatimebooks.com
MILTON, John. FOSTER, Birket. on Plaintalesbooks.com
MILTON, John. FOSTER, Birket. on Polesworthbookshop.com
MILTON, John. FOSTER, Birket. on Poulsbobookstop.com
MILTON, John. FOSTER, Birket. on Psychobabel.eu
MILTON, John. FOSTER, Birket. on Renaissancebooks.co.nz
MILTON, John. FOSTER, Birket. on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
MILTON, John. FOSTER, Birket. on Sandyaco.com
MILTON, John. FOSTER, Birket. on Solomonsminebooks.com
MILTON, John. FOSTER, Birket. on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
MILTON, John. FOSTER, Birket. on Sweepadeal.com
MILTON, John. FOSTER, Birket. on Thebookscene.com
MILTON, John. FOSTER, Birket. on Theglasskey.co.uk
MILTON, John. FOSTER, Birket. on Thegreatbookescape.com
MILTON, John. FOSTER, Birket. on Treasuredoldies.com
MILTON, John. FOSTER, Birket. on Twicesoldtales.ca
MILTON, John. FOSTER, Birket. on Vintage-books.com
MILTON, John. FOSTER, Birket. on Weberrarebooks.com
MILTON, John. FOSTER, Birket. on Wellfleetbooks.com

Powered by ChrisLands.com