Addyman Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Browse by category
ANTIQUES and COLLECTING
ARCHAEOLOGY
ARCHITECTURE
ART
BEAT and COUNTER CULTURE
BIOGRAPHY, DIARIES and LETTERS
CHILDREN’S
CHRISTMAS BOOKS
CLASSICS
COUNTRY LIFE
CRAFT and DESIGN
DETECTIVE FICTION
EARTH SCIENCES
EROTICA
FICTION
FICTION, MODERN FIRSTS
FILM and TV
FOLIO SOCIETY
FOOD and DRINK
GARDENING

View Other Categories
 
 
 

WILDE, Oscar. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 WILDE, Oscar. A Critic in Pall Mall. Being Exracts From Reviews and Miscellanies.
Methuen & Co. Ltd. London. 1919 
First edition. Small 8vo. vi, 218pp. Original green cloth gilt, head and tail of spine sl. crumpled, end papers browned o/w a very bright and attractive copy, the covers are remarkably fresh with the gilt not dulled at all. Near fine. 36305 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 WILDE, Oscar. De Profundis. A Facsimile. Introduction by Merlin Holland.
British Library, London. 2000 
Special Limited Edition of 95 copies, this being no. 15. Half blue calf, blue bds, bordered and lettered in gilt. Marbled eps. SIGNED by Merlin Holland. [Grandson of Oscar Wilde]. A Fine copy in blue slipcase. Merlin Holland, studied and researched Wilde's life for twenty years. He is the co-editor of The Complete Letters of Oscar Wilde, and the editor of Irish Peacock and Scarlet Marquess, the first uncensored publication of his grandfather's 1895 trials. Holland is also the author of The Real Trial of Oscar Wilde, a study of the Wilde-Queensberry scandal; "The Wilde Album", a book about how the scandal caused by Wilde's trials affected his family, most notably his wife, Constance, and their children, Cyril and Vyvyan. In 2006, his book Oscar Wilde: A Life in Letters was published, and his volume Coffee with Oscar Wilde was released in autumn of 2007. 33461 
Price: 300.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 WILDE, Oscar. Lady Windermere's Fan.
Methuen & Company Ltd. London. N.d. (c.1930) 
Luxery edition in leather binding. Small 8vo. Full maroon calf decorated in gilt, spine rubbed and sl. creased, edges worn, top panel clean and bright. Some occ. light foxing. VG. 31183 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 WILDE, Oscar. Miscellanies.
The Nottingham Society. NY. 1909. 
First edition. Vol. VI of the Complete Writings of Wilde. (Edition Deluxe). 321pp. Frontis. Very smartly bound in half roan gilt, t.e.g. Fine. Contains his essays and criticisms, some letters, two unpublished manuscripts and four lectures. 1997 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 (WILDE, Oscar). RENIER, G. J., Ph.D. Oscar Wilde.
Issued to Subscribers by Peter Davies, London. 1933 
Signed Limited Edition. Limited to 500 copies, this being number 303. Portrait frontis. xi, 184pp. Top edge gilt. Original cream cloth, gilt. Spine and outer margins slightly dulled. Endpapers browned and lightly foxed. Rusty paperclip mark to top margin of page opposite half-title o/w contents clean and sound. A very nice copy. 31141 
Price: 38.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 WILDE, Oscar. Salomé. A Florentine Tragedy. Vera.
Methuen and Co. London. 1908 
Limited edition of 1,000 copies on hand-made paper. Original beige buckram, gilt. Spine dulled and rubbed, boards lightly soiled. Pages slightly browned o/w contents clean and fresh. VG. 36358 
Price: 150.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 WILDE, Oscar. Salome. A Tragedy in One Act. Translated from the French of Oscar Wilde.
The Unicorn Press. 1947 
First edition thus. DW. Slim 8vo. Green buckram gilt. Gilt vignette to upper bd.Near fine in sl. soiled wrapper. A lovely copy. 4664 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 (WILDE, Oscar). Selected Prose of Oscar Wilde. With a Preface by Robert Ross.
Methuen & Co. Ltd., London. 1914 
First edition. Small 8vo. Ex-library, ususal stamps to endpaper and title page. Original grey cloth, gilt. Spine and boards soiled and dulled, extremities slightly frayed. Endpapers browned o/w VG. 29828 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 WILDE, Oscar. The Fireworks of Oscar Wilde. Seleced, edited and introduced by Owen Dudley Edwards. With a Preface by Oscar Wilde.
Barrie & Jenkins, London. 1989. 
First edition. DW. Green cloth, gilt. 282pp. Index. Two appendices: Wilde's review of Dostoevsky's Crime and Punishment and translation of Turgenev's A Fire at Sea. Nr. Fine ISBN 0 7126 2153 9 32299 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 (WILDE, Oscar). BROAD, Lewis. The Friendships & Follies of Oscar Wilde.
Hutchinson, London. 1954 
First edition. 264pp. Portrait frontis. + 14pp. of ills. Original olive green cloth, gilt. Spine creased and slightly soiled, upper board cocked, extremities lightly rubbed. Contents clean and sound. VG. 31161 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 WILDE, Oscar. The Oscar Wilde File. Compiled by Jonathan Goodman.
Allison & Busby. 1988 
First edition thus. Portrait frontis. Ills. throughout. Coloured ep/s. Indentation to top margin of bds. Head and tail of spine creased. Top edge of wrapper sl. crumpled. pc o/w VG/F. 4131 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 WILDE, Oscar. The Soul of Man under Socialism.
[Privately Printed] 1904. 
Edition limited to 250 copies of which this is no. 89. Nicotine card cover printed in red and black to upper. 86pp. Pages unopened. Mild creasing to cover with wear to extremities. VG NB Spine blank 33482 
Price: 150.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 WILDE, Oscar. The Young King and Other Stories. Illustrated by Georg Enrlich.
Alan Wingate. 1946 
First edition thus. Tall 8vo. Orig. dec. cloth. gilt. foxed, faded on upper bd and sl. marked. E/ps browned o/w VG. 4591 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 WILDE, Oscar. The Young King and other stories. With engravings in colour by John Gaastra.
Folio Society, London. n.d. 
DW. Patterned pale blue and black paper-covered boards with purple cloth backstrip, gilt. 156pp. Includes all Wilde's fairy tales. VG/VG 36382 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 [WILDE, Oscar]. HOARE, Philip. Wilde's Last Stand. Decadence, Conspiracy & The First World War.
Duckworth. 1997 
First edition. DW. 24pp. b/w plates. Nr. fine in wrapper that is v. sl. scratched. 6853 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


WILDE, Oscar. on 3rsusedbooks.ca
WILDE, Oscar. on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au
WILDE, Oscar. on Anovelideabooks.com
WILDE, Oscar. on Atlantavintagebooks.com
WILDE, Oscar. on Beaglebooks.com
WILDE, Oscar. on Bibliodisia.com
WILDE, Oscar. on Blinebooks.com
WILDE, Oscar. on Bonbonbooks.co.uk
WILDE, Oscar. on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
WILDE, Oscar. on Booksinrockford.com
WILDE, Oscar. on Booksliquidation.com
WILDE, Oscar. on Booksonlinebrighton.com
WILDE, Oscar. on Booksrmagic.com
WILDE, Oscar. on Borgasorusbooks.com
WILDE, Oscar. on C2cbooks.com
WILDE, Oscar. on Christinesbooks.net
WILDE, Oscar. on Genethebookpeddler.com
WILDE, Oscar. on Go-bookworld.com
WILDE, Oscar. on Goldsworthbooks.com
WILDE, Oscar. on Kjcactus.com
WILDE, Oscar. on Lacroixbookseller.com
WILDE, Oscar. on Lairdbooks.com
WILDE, Oscar. on Longfellowspdx.com
WILDE, Oscar. on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
WILDE, Oscar. on Onceuponatimebooks.com
WILDE, Oscar. on Plaintalesbooks.com
WILDE, Oscar. on Polesworthbookshop.com
WILDE, Oscar. on Polyester.com.au
WILDE, Oscar. on Psychobabel.eu
WILDE, Oscar. on Read-a-book.com
WILDE, Oscar. on Richardsonsbooks.com
WILDE, Oscar. on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
WILDE, Oscar. on Sandyaco.com
WILDE, Oscar. on Svirdenbooks.com
WILDE, Oscar. on Sweepadeal.com
WILDE, Oscar. on Talesandtea.com
WILDE, Oscar. on Thebookscene.com
WILDE, Oscar. on Theglasskey.co.uk
WILDE, Oscar. on Thegreatbookescape.com
WILDE, Oscar. on Theridgebooks.com
WILDE, Oscar. on Turnthepagebooks.com
WILDE, Oscar. on Twicesoldtales.ca
WILDE, Oscar. on Wellfleetbooks.com
WILDE, Oscar. on Wfsandercombe.com
WILDE, Oscar. on Yourdiscountbookstore.com

Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie