Addyman Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Browse by category
ANTIQUES and COLLECTING
ARCHAEOLOGY
ARCHITECTURE
ART
BEAT and COUNTER CULTURE
BIOGRAPHY, DIARIES and LETTERS
CHILDREN’S
CHRISTMAS BOOKS
CLASSICS
COUNTRY LIFE
CRAFT and DESIGN
DETECTIVE FICTION
EARTH SCIENCES
EROTICA
FICTION
FICTION, MODERN FIRSTS
FILM and TV
FOLIO SOCIETY
FOOD and DRINK
GARDENING

View Other Categories
 
 
 

SCOTT, George Ryley. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 SCOTT, George Ryley. "Into Whose Hands". An Examination of Obscene Libel in its Legal, Sociological and Literary Aspects.
Gerald G. Swan, London. 1945 
First edition. 236pp. Orig. blue cloth, gilt. Boards slightly soiled, extremities rubbed, spine sunned, outer edges browned o/w VG. Contents clean and fresh. 26077 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 SCOTT, George Ryley. "Into Whose Hands". An Examination of Obscene Libel in its Legal, Sociological and Literary Aspects.
Gerald G. Swan, Ltd., London. 1945 
Original blue cloth with glassine wrapper. Head and tail of spine slightly crumpled, upper board cocked. Contains a large ammount of newspaper clippings of articles on censorship causing boards to buckle. Wrapper very tatty, lacking large portions from upper panel, most of spine and lower panel very torn and creased. VG+ in poor wrapper. 29304 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 HASTIE, Scott. A Hertfordshire Valley. Photography by David Spain.
Alpine Press Ltd., Kings Langley. 1996 
D/W. 4to. Illustrated throughout. Previous owners inscription to front free endpaper, boards slightly worn at extremities, wrapper slightly creased at extremities, VG+/VG+. ISBN 0952863103. 28921 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 SCOTT, Henry T. Autograph Collecting: A Practical Manual for Amateurs and Historical Students. Containing Ample information on the Selection and Arrangement of Autographs, the Detection of Forged Specimens, etc., etc. To which are added Numerous Facsimiles for Study and Reference, and an Extensive Valuation Table of Autographs worth Collecting.
L. Upcott Gill. London. n.d. (c.1894) 
n.d. (c.1894). Previous owner has inscribed their own name at head of title page and also in the same pen dated it 1894 at tail of title page. Orig. dark red cloth, gilt extra. Board extremities rubbed. Pages browned, inner hinge visible o/w contents clean and sound. 26977 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 SCOTT, Evelyn. Bewilderment.
Duckworth. London. 1922 
First edition. Very scarce. Duckworth’s own file copy. Original black cloth, yellow text. Head and tail of spine frayed and worn along joints.VG US$183 A23358 
Price: 100.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 SCOTT, W. S. Bygone Pleasures of London.
Marsland Publications Limited. 1948 
First edition. Large 8vo., 127pp. 6 col. ills. (4 tipped-in), 32 photogravure plates, 20 b&w ills. in text, map on pastedown. DW worn and torn at head and tail, o/w a lovely volume with a nice collection of illustrations, posters and snatches of music. 23988 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 DANIELL, David Scott. Cap Of Honour. The Story of The Gloucestershire Regiment (The 28th/61st Foot) 1694-1950.
George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd., London. 1953 
Reprint. Original blue cloth. Frontis, 3 colour plates, 16 black and white plates, 22 line drawings in text and 2 maps. Endpapers and outer margins very slightly foxed. Head and tail of spine slightly crumpled. Spine Sunned. VG+. US$18 A18502 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 SCOTT, Peter. Gentleman Thief. Gentleman Thief, Recollections of a Cat Burglar.
Harper Collins, London. 1995 
First edition. D/W. Please contact us for further information. ISBN000255654. 16664 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 SCOTT, Evelyn. Ideals.
Albert & Charles Boni. New York. 1927 
FirsT edition. Presentation copy from Author’s daughter-in-law, Paula Scott to Arthur Collard, Evelyn Scott’s biographer. Front e/p sl. creased, head of spine knocked o/w VG+ in wrapper that is clean and complete but front panel has separated from rest and is internally repaired. Scarce. US$275 A23359 
Price: 150.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 SCOTT, Edith Hope. Last Poems.
The Blackheath Press, London. 1937 
First edition. DW. 43pp. Small pencial annotations to pages 3 and 28. Boards slightly worn at extemities. Wrapper slightly worn, chipped and creased at extremities, 2cm tear to tail of joint with upper fly. Spine slightly sunned and grubby o/w VG+/VG. 26925 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 SCOTT, Walter. Marmion; A Tale of Flodden Field... In Two Volumes. Sixth Edition.
Archibald Constable and Company, Edinburgh. 1810 
Sixth edition. 4pp. b/w engravings to Vol I., 7pp. to Vol II. Professionally bound in functional modern half tan calf with marbled bds. Some sl. foxing, esp. to engravings, o/w contents clean and sound, a lovely set. 8366 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 SCOTT, Walter. Mary Queen of Scots Adapted from Walter Scott. The Thistle Library.
Andersons. Edinburgh. N.d. (c.1960) 
Miniature. With padded tarten boards displaying the McIntosh Tartan. Illustrated. A very sweet volume in excellent condition in the original box. US$37 A27052 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 [SCOTT, Sir Walter.] LOCKHART, J.G. Memoirs of the Life of Sir Walter Scott, Bart. By J.G. Lockhart. A New Edition in Two Volumes. Condensed and Revised. By the Editor of the "Chandos Classics."
London: Frederick Warne and Co. N.d. 
viii, 383pp. Prize binding from Trowbridge High School, presentation plate to ffe/p dated 1894. Lovely full turquoise calf binding, gilt. Gilt to borders and edges of bds., beautiful gilt dec. to compartments and raised bands of spine. Contrasting label to spine. Marbled edges and e/ps. Spine sunned, 3 v.sm. gouge holes to lower bd. o/w F/VG. 8465 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 SCOTT, Evelyn. Migrations. An Arabesque in Histories.
Duckworth. n.d. (c.1920) 
First Edition. Orange cloth bds. Spine sunned. Edges rather dusty. some browning to eps. Internally a clean copy. US$55 A23379 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 SCOTT, Peter. Observations of Wildlife.
Phaidon, Oxford. 1980 
First edition. DW.Large 8vo. Illustrated in colour and b/w. Fine in wrapper. 6332 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 SCOTT, Sir Walter. Rob Roy. An Illustrated Edition.
Ward, Lock & Co. N.d. (ca.1880) 
First edition. Large 8vo. xxxvi, 415pp. [32pp.advt]. Portrait frontis. + other illustrations in text by various illustrators. T.e.g. Orig. cloth sunned on spine and soiled. VG. 1874 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 SCOTT, Captain Robert. Scott’s Last Expedition. The Personal Journals of Captain R Scott C.V.O., R.N. On His Journey to the South Pole. With a Biographical Introduction by J. M. Barrie and a Preface by Sir Clements R. Markham.
John Murray. London. 1949 
Reprint. No dw. xxviii, 521pp. + [2]pp adverts. Maps to end papers, portrait frontis. + 18 plates. Original blue cloth gilt, with illustration to upper bd. Spine dulled, sl. foxing to outer edge o/w VG. US$22 A28782 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 SCOTT, George Ryley. Sex and its Mysteries.
John Bale, London. 1929 
DW. Khaki cloth, black lettering. 198pp. incl. index. Edges browned and extremities sl. rubbed o/w a very nice copy in a sl. chipped and tatty wrapper. US$27 A28087 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 SCOTT, Geoffrey. The Architecture of Humanism
Constable, London. 1914 
Red cloth. ix, 272pp. Bookplate. Corners rubbed, spine ends bumped and chipped. Internally a very clean copy. US$46 A27089 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 SCOTT, Leslie. and HILDESLEY, Alfred. The Case Of Requisition. In re a Petition Of Rights of De Keyser's Royal Hotel Limited. De Keyser's Royal Hotel Limited v. The King.
Oxford at the Clarendon Press. 1920 
First Edition. Original blue cloth. xxiv + 307pp. Boards slightly worn at extremities, boards very stained, head and tail of spine crumpled with spine slightly dulled. Endpapers slightly browned, newspaper clippings tipped in opposite title page. VG. 29336 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


SCOTT, George Ryley. on Abooklegacy.com
SCOTT, George Ryley. on Bookedfull.com
SCOTT, George Ryley. on Booksrmagic.com
SCOTT, George Ryley. on Coasbooks.com
SCOTT, George Ryley. on Concharbooks.co.uk
SCOTT, George Ryley. on Cranberrybooks.com
SCOTT, George Ryley. on Crawfordsnautical.com
SCOTT, George Ryley. on Dustjacket.ca
SCOTT, George Ryley. on Enthusiastbooks.com
SCOTT, George Ryley. on Fatcitybookstore.com
SCOTT, George Ryley. on Gibsonbooks.com
SCOTT, George Ryley. on Johnbalebooks.com
SCOTT, George Ryley. on Mountainlaurelbooks.com
SCOTT, George Ryley. on Mrbobsbooks.com
SCOTT, George Ryley. on Oldprintbooks.com
SCOTT, George Ryley. on Onceuponatimebooks.com
SCOTT, George Ryley. on Orphantreasures.com
SCOTT, George Ryley. on Phatpocket.com
SCOTT, George Ryley. on Psychobabel.eu
SCOTT, George Ryley. on Riversedgebooks.com
SCOTT, George Ryley. on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
SCOTT, George Ryley. on Rodannchristianbooks.com
SCOTT, George Ryley. on Russellbooks.com
SCOTT, George Ryley. on Rwmilitarybooks.com
SCOTT, George Ryley. on Therobbinn.co.uk
SCOTT, George Ryley. on Theshelfbookshop.com
SCOTT, George Ryley. on Villagebookmarket.com

Powered by ChrisLands.com