Addyman Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Browse by category
ANTIQUES and COLLECTING
ARCHAEOLOGY
ARCHITECTURE
ART
BEAT and COUNTER CULTURE
BIOGRAPHY, DIARIES and LETTERS
CHILDREN’S
CHRISTMAS BOOKS
CLASSICS
COUNTRY LIFE
CRAFT and DESIGN
DETECTIVE FICTION
EARTH SCIENCES
EROTICA
FICTION
FICTION, MODERN FIRSTS
FILM and TV
FOLIO SOCIETY
FOOD and DRINK
GARDENING

View Other Categories
 
 
 

SCOTT, Walter. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 SCOTT, Walter. Marmion; A Tale of Flodden Field... In Two Volumes. Sixth Edition.
Archibald Constable and Company, Edinburgh. 1810 
Sixth edition. 4pp. b/w engravings to Vol I., 7pp. to Vol II. Professionally bound in functional modern half tan calf with marbled bds. Some sl. foxing, esp. to engravings, o/w contents clean and sound, a lovely set. 8366 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 SCOTT, Walter. Mary Queen of Scots Adapted from Walter Scott. The Thistle Library.
Andersons. Edinburgh. N.d. (c.1960) 
Miniature. With padded tarten boards displaying the McIntosh Tartan. Illustrated. A very sweet volume in excellent condition in the original box. US$37 A27052 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 [SCOTT, Sir Walter.] LOCKHART, J.G. Memoirs of the Life of Sir Walter Scott, Bart. By J.G. Lockhart. A New Edition in Two Volumes. Condensed and Revised. By the Editor of the "Chandos Classics."
London: Frederick Warne and Co. N.d. 
viii, 383pp. Prize binding from Trowbridge High School, presentation plate to ffe/p dated 1894. Lovely full turquoise calf binding, gilt. Gilt to borders and edges of bds., beautiful gilt dec. to compartments and raised bands of spine. Contrasting label to spine. Marbled edges and e/ps. Spine sunned, 3 v.sm. gouge holes to lower bd. o/w F/VG. 8465 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 SCOTT, Sir Walter. Rob Roy. An Illustrated Edition.
Ward, Lock & Co. N.d. (ca.1880) 
First edition. Large 8vo. xxxvi, 415pp. [32pp.advt]. Portrait frontis. + other illustrations in text by various illustrators. T.e.g. Orig. cloth sunned on spine and soiled. VG. 1874 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 SCOTT, Walter. The Lay of The Last Minstrel, A Poem.
Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, and Brown, London. 1811 
12th edition. Full straight-grain morocco, raised bands on spine, sl. worn. Marbled edges. Inscription on ffe/p. Slim 8vo., 349pp.. Some foxed pages in the notes section, poem text clean and sound. A lovely copy, VG+. 23071 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 SCOTT, Walter. The Lay of The Last Minstrel. A Poem.
Longman, Hurst, Rees, and Orme, London/ A. Constable, Edinburgh. 1809. 
Tenth edition. Rebound in quarter sea-green calf with marbled boards, raised bands and gilt to spine. Marbled edges. 350pp. 6 plates. Spine sunned. Lacks half-title; ghosts to pages facing plates. VG US$55 A28285 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 SCOTT, Walter The Poetical Works of Sir Walter Scott, Bart. Complete in one volume. With all his introductions and notes; also various readings and the Editor’s notes.
Adam & Charles Black. London. 1851 
Attractively bound in half green morocco, marbled bds. Lovely gilt floral dec. to raised compartments to spine A.e.g., marbled eps. Portrait frontis with tissue guard. 2 columns. 823pp. incl. index. Occ. foxing throughout o/w a very good copy with many lovely engravings. Newspaper clipping loosely inserted. US$146 A15326 
Price: 80.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 SCOTT, Walter The Poetical Works of Sir Walter Scott, Bart. Complete in one volume. With all his introductions, notes, various readings, and notes by J. G. Lockhart, Esq. With general index.
Adam & Charles Black. Edinburgh. 1882 
Sumptuously bound in red morocco by Bickers and Son, Leicester. iv, 823pp. incl. index. Lovely gilt dec. to raised compartments to spine A.e.g., inner dentelles, marbled eps. Bookplate to ffep. The recipient of this Prize binding was Mervyn Bruce Grace, a relation of W.G. Grace. Lovely clean steel engravings. 2 columns. Portrait frontis with tissue guard. 2 columns. 823pp. incl. index. Occ. foxing to eps. Extremities v. sl. rubbed o/w a very good copy with many lovely engravings. US$458 A16699 
Price: 250.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 SCOTT, Walter [ROBERTSON, J. Logie (Ed.)] The Poetical Works of Sir Walter Scott. Complete Edition. With the Author’s Introductions and Notes.
Henry Frowde. London. 1894 
Attractively bound in soft black morocco, gilt. A.e.g., marbled eps., bordered in gilt. 2 columns. 970pp. Inscription. Spine ends rubbed and worn o/w a very clean, tight copy. US$46 A20225 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 SCOTT, Walter The Poetical Works of Sir Walter Scott. With the Author’s Introduction and Note. Editied by J. Logie Robertson.
Henry Frowde. London. 1913 
Attractively bound in blue morocco, gilt. All edges gilt. Marbled eps. with pretty gilt inner dentelles. Portrait frontis. 2 columns. iv, 970pp. Silk ribbon. Spine sl. sunned and rubbed, ends bumped o/w a very clean copy. US$27 A19134 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 SCOTT, Sir Walter. The Poetical Works of.... In Seven Volumes.
A. and W. Galignani. Paris. 1827 
First edition, thus. Very small 8vo. each vol. 11cm x 7cm. Portrait frontis. to vol. I. Bound in full mauve calf gilt, spines sunned to green apart from vol. II. Spines dec. in gilt. Marbled edges and e/ps. Extremities sl. worn, some occ. foxing. A charming set. 19753 
Price: 150.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


SCOTT, Walter. on Abookstop.com
SCOTT, Walter. on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au
SCOTT, Walter. on Atlantavintagebooks.com
SCOTT, Walter. on Beulahparkbooks.com.au
SCOTT, Walter. on Bookalley.com
SCOTT, Walter. on Bookbrowzers.com
SCOTT, Walter. on Booksandbeyondonline.com
SCOTT, Walter. on Booksandinkbookshop.com
SCOTT, Walter. on Booksinrockford.com
SCOTT, Walter. on Booksliquidation.com
SCOTT, Walter. on Booktique.org
SCOTT, Walter. on C-books.co.uk
SCOTT, Walter. on Chapter1.co.za
SCOTT, Walter. on Christianbooksaustralia.com
SCOTT, Walter. on Davidevesbooks.com
SCOTT, Walter. on Durnickbooks.co.uk
SCOTT, Walter. on Fatcitybookstore.com
SCOTT, Walter. on Genethebookpeddler.com
SCOTT, Walter. on Gibsonbooks.com
SCOTT, Walter. on Ginny6books.com
SCOTT, Walter. on Hammondsbooks.net
SCOTT, Walter. on Ianreillybooks.com
SCOTT, Walter. on Kjcactus.com
SCOTT, Walter. on Longfellowspdx.com
SCOTT, Walter. on Merrimonbooks.com
SCOTT, Walter. on Mimicobooks.com
SCOTT, Walter. on Moremoes.com
SCOTT, Walter. on Mottbooks.com
SCOTT, Walter. on Myperfectbook.com
SCOTT, Walter. on Oddballbooks.com
SCOTT, Walter. on Oddvolumebooks.com
SCOTT, Walter. on Onceuponatimebooks.com
SCOTT, Walter. on Pandy-books.com
SCOTT, Walter. on Pegasusbooksonline.com
SCOTT, Walter. on Pilgrimbooks.net
SCOTT, Walter. on Psychobabel.eu
SCOTT, Walter. on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
SCOTT, Walter. on Russellbooks.com
SCOTT, Walter. on Springystreasures.com
SCOTT, Walter. on Telegraphbooks.com
SCOTT, Walter. on Thebookscene.com
SCOTT, Walter. on Thehauntedbookshoponline.com
SCOTT, Walter. on Used-and-rare-books.com
SCOTT, Walter. on Usedchristianbooks.com
SCOTT, Walter. on Weberrarebooks.com

Powered by ChrisLands.com