Addyman Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Browse by category
ANTIQUES and COLLECTING
ARCHAEOLOGY
ARCHITECTURE
ART
BEAT and COUNTER CULTURE
BIOGRAPHY, DIARIES and LETTERS
CHILDREN’S
CHRISTMAS BOOKS
CLASSICS
COUNTRY LIFE
CRAFT and DESIGN
DETECTIVE FICTION
EARTH SCIENCES
EROTICA
FICTION
FICTION, MODERN FIRSTS
FILM and TV
FOLIO SOCIETY
FOOD and DRINK
GARDENING

View Other Categories
 
 
 

SHAKESPEARE. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 SHAKESPEARE. A Midsummer Night's Dream. Illustrated by Kevin Maddison.
Ash & Grant. 1982 
First edition thus. Large 8vo. Illustrated throughout in colour and b/w. FINE in wrapper. 4646 
Price: 8.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 SHAKESPEARE, Nicholas. Bruce Chatwin.
The Harvill Press. 1999 
First edition. DW. 24pp. ills. Fine in wrapper. 6959 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 (SHAKESPEARE). WELLSTOOD, Frederick C. Catalogue of the Books, Manuscripts, Work of Art, Antiquities and Relics Exhibited in Shakespeare's Birthplace. Compiled by...
Trustees and Guardians of Shakespeare's Birthplace, Stratford-upon-Avon. 1937 
New edition with a Supplementary list of recent additions. Frontis. + 57 illustrations. Original red paper covered boards, black linen backstrip, gilt lettering. A lovely copy. VG. 28112 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 (SHAKESPEARE, William). WHATELY, Thomas. Remarks on some of the Characters of Shakespere, by... Edited by Richard Whately, D.D. Archbishop of Dublin.
B. Fellowes, London. 1839 
Third edition. Small 8vo. xvi, pp.18-pp.128. (mis-print on the last page number, it states 228) Original blind decorated cloth, gilt. Inner hinge visible, some occasional foxing throughout o/w contents sound. 31198 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 [SHAKESPEARE]. ROBINSON W. Heath. Shakespeare's Comedy of Twelfth Night. Or What you Will. With Illustrations by W. Heath Robinson.
Hodder & Stoughton, London. n.d.(c.1908) 
Large thick 8vo. Original green cloth, gilt extra. Colour frontis. tipped in + tipped in colour plates throughout. Board extremities slightly rubbed. Rear endpaper and pastedown slightly rippled o/w Near fine. A lovely copy. 29577 
Price: 175.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 [SHAKESPEARE]. ROBINSON W. Heath. Shakespeare's Comedy of Twelfth Night. Or What you Will. With Illustrations by W. Heath Robinson.
Hodder & Stoughton, London. 1984 
Large 8vo. Limited edition, of unspecified number. Colour illustrations tipped in, all with tissue guard. Beautifully bound in genuine burgundy leather, gilt extra. All edges gilt. Silk endpapers and silk ribbon. Fine in slip case. 29578 
Price: 80.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 (SHAKESPEARE). RICKETTS, Charles. (Illustrated by). Shakespeare's Heroines. With Forewords by Miss Lilian Baylis, Sir Frank Benson, and Miss Edith Evans.
The Ferrestone Press, London. n.d.(c.1948) 
Slim landscape 8vo. N.d. Ownership inscription dated 1948. Tipped in plates throughout. Paper covered boards, white linen backstrip, gilt. Boards rippled and grubby o/w contents clean and sound. VG. 29710 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 (SHAKESPEARE, William). PLIMPTON, George A. The Education of Shakespeare. Illustrated from the Schoolbooks in Use in his Time.
Oxford University Press. London. 1933 
First edition. DW. ix, 140pp. Frontis. + Illustrated throughout. Original brown cloth, gilt. illustrated in gilt to upper board. Top margin of boards, and spine sunned. Ownership signature to front free endpaper. Glassine wrapper, worn and chipped at extremities o/w VG+/VG. 31195 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 NONESUCH PRESS. SHAKESPEARE. The Shakespeare Anthology. Poems, Poetical Passages, Lyrics.
The Nonesuch Press. London. N.d. [1935] 
First edition. 525pp. Original green buckram gilt. Apart from browning to e/ps, foxing to outer edges of pages and a very faded ownership inscription, this is a near fine copy of a very scarce item. 33744 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 SHAKESPEARE. The Shakespeare-Bacon Controversy: A Report of The Trial of an Issue in Westminster Hall, June 20, 1627. Read in the Inner Temple Hall Thursday, May the 20th, 1902 and Prepared for Publication by William Willis.
Sampson Low, Marston & Co. 1902 
First edition. Large 8vo. Orig. limp bds. Presentation copy from the author to his son, 'To Francis Henry Willis with a father's love Sept. 1902, W. Willis'. Bds. chipped and spine missing, but bds. still intact. Some small tears, contents clean and sound. 5781 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 SHAKESPEARE, William (DOLBY, Ed. Thomas.) The Shakespearean Dictionary. Forming A General Index to All the Popular Expressions, and Most Striking Passages in the Works of Shakespeare, from a few words to fifty or more lines, an appropriate synonym being affixed to each extract, with a reference to the context.
Smith, Elder & Co., London. 1832 
First edition. Rebound in later full tan calf with title and author stamped in blind to head and tail of spine. Shakespeare portrait frontis. 308pp + 8pp publisher's list. Extremities sl. rubbed; pre-lims foxed with ghosting from frontis. VG 36245 
Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


SHAKESPEARE. on Abookstop.com
SHAKESPEARE. on Agorabooks.net
SHAKESPEARE. on Aldensbooks.com
SHAKESPEARE. on Arccbooks.com
SHAKESPEARE. on Atlantavintagebooks.com
SHAKESPEARE. on Baileybooks.ca
SHAKESPEARE. on Bookhousestl.com
SHAKESPEARE. on Booknetwork.org
SHAKESPEARE. on Booksnmorepa.com
SHAKESPEARE. on Booksrmagic.com
SHAKESPEARE. on Borgasorusbooks.com
SHAKESPEARE. on Borisbooks.co.uk
SHAKESPEARE. on Brownsbooks.ca
SHAKESPEARE. on C-books.co.uk
SHAKESPEARE. on Christianbooksaustralia.com
SHAKESPEARE. on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
SHAKESPEARE. on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
SHAKESPEARE. on Fatcitybookstore.com
SHAKESPEARE. on Genethebookpeddler.com
SHAKESPEARE. on Guthriebooks.com
SHAKESPEARE. on Hammondsbooks.net
SHAKESPEARE. on Hurleybooks.co.uk
SHAKESPEARE. on Johnemmettbooks.com
SHAKESPEARE. on Jrbooks.biz
SHAKESPEARE. on Just-us-books.com
SHAKESPEARE. on Leurabooks.com.au
SHAKESPEARE. on Longfellowspdx.com
SHAKESPEARE. on Loyaloakbooks.com
SHAKESPEARE. on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
SHAKESPEARE. on Nomadestore.com
SHAKESPEARE. on Oddballbooks.com
SHAKESPEARE. on Oldkidsbooks.com
SHAKESPEARE. on Onceuponatimebooks.com
SHAKESPEARE. on Pilgrimbooks.net
SHAKESPEARE. on Psychobabel.eu
SHAKESPEARE. on Rainydaypaperback.com
SHAKESPEARE. on Remnantbooks.org
SHAKESPEARE. on Scottemersonbooks.com
SHAKESPEARE. on Solomonsminebooks.com
SHAKESPEARE. on Springystreasures.com
SHAKESPEARE. on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
SHAKESPEARE. on Thebookwormonline.com
SHAKESPEARE. on Themoldybookstore.com
SHAKESPEARE. on Treasuredoldies.com
SHAKESPEARE. on Villagebookmarket.com

Powered by ChrisLands.com