Addyman Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Browse by category
ANTIQUES and COLLECTING
ARCHAEOLOGY
ARCHITECTURE
ART
BEAT and COUNTER CULTURE
BIOGRAPHY, DIARIES and LETTERS
CHILDREN’S
CHRISTMAS BOOKS
CLASSICS
COUNTRY LIFE
CRAFT and DESIGN
DETECTIVE FICTION
EARTH SCIENCES
EROTICA
FICTION
FICTION, MODERN FIRSTS
FILM and TV
FOLIO SOCIETY
FOOD and DRINK
GARDENING

View Other Categories
 
 
 

SHAKESPEARE. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 SHAKESPEARE. A Midsummer Night's Dream. Illustrated by Kevin Maddison.
Ash & Grant. 1982 
First edition thus. Large 8vo. Illustrated throughout in colour and b/w. FINE in wrapper. 4646 
Price: 8.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Shakespeare, W. Bowdler’s Family Shakespeare. In which nothing is added to the original text; but those words and expressions are omitted which cannot with propriety be read aloud in a family.
Longman, Orme, Brown, Green and Longmans, London. 1839. 
Half-bound in tan calf, darkened raised bands with gilt to spine with blind decorative devices to compartments and gilt type to contrasting label; marbled bds. Marbled eps. and edges. 910pp. Portrait vignette tp. Engravings with tissue guards. Bds. sl. rubbed with edges exposed, wear to extremities of leather esp. head of spine. Engraved plates tend to be foxed but almost all confined to wide margins. VG- US$92 A20678 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 SHAKESPEARE, Nicholas. Bruce Chatwin.
The Harvill Press. 1999 
First edition. DW. 24pp. ills. Fine in wrapper. 6959 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 (SHAKESPEARE). WELLSTOOD, Frederick C. Catalogue of the Books, Manuscripts, Work of Art, Antiquities and Relics Exhibited in Shakespeare's Birthplace. Compiled by...
Trustees and Guardians of Shakespeare's Birthplace, Stratford-upon-Avon. 1937 
New edition with a Supplementary list of recent additions. Frontis. + 57 illustrations. Original red paper covered boards, black linen backstrip, gilt lettering. A lovely copy. VG. 28112 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 SHAKESPEARE, Willliam. Hamlet. Introduction by Richard Burton. Designs for film decor by Roger Furse.
Folio Society, London. 1956. 
DW. Claret cloth, gilt, gilt and black feather motif to u.bd. 134pp. B/w ills. Glossary. Sl. wear with a few small chips and tears to extremities of DW which is now neatly protected in clear mylene wrapper. Bookplate to f.pd. VG++/VG- US$27 A20549 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 SHAKESPEARE, William. King Henry V. Edited by Andrew Gurr. The New Cambridge Shakespeare, General Editor Brian Gibbons.
Cambridge University Press, Cambridge. 1992. 
Blue cloth, gilt to spine and upper, in clear glycene wrapper. Illustrated Introduction. Text. Appendices. Fine ISBN 0 521 22154 4 US$22 A28478 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 SHAKESPEARE, The Rt. Hon. Sir Geoffrey. Let Candles Be Brought In.
Macdonald & Co. (Publishers), Ltd., London. 1949 
First Edition. Original red cloth. 368pp, including xi. Frontis + Illustrated. Boards slightly worn at extremities, with slight water damage to tail of spine and top corner of upper board. VG+. 28498 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 [SHAKESPEARE]. ROBINSON W. Heath. Shakespeare's Comedy of Twelfth Night. Or What you Will. With Illustrations by W. Heath Robinson.
Hodder & Stoughton, London. n.d.(c.1908) 
Large thick 8vo. Original green cloth, gilt extra. Colour frontis. tipped in + tipped in colour plates throughout. Board extremities slightly rubbed. Rear endpaper and pastedown slightly rippled o/w Near fine. A lovely copy. 29577 
Price: 175.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 [SHAKESPEARE]. ROBINSON W. Heath. Shakespeare's Comedy of Twelfth Night. Or What you Will. With Illustrations by W. Heath Robinson.
Hodder & Stoughton, London. 1984 
Large 8vo. Limited edition, of unspecified number. Colour illustrations tipped in, all with tissue guard. Beautifully bound in genuine burgundy leather, gilt extra. All edges gilt. Silk endpapers and silk ribbon. Fine in slip case. 29578 
Price: 80.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 (SHAKESPEARE). RICKETTS, Charles. (Illustrated by). Shakespeare's Heroines. With Forewords by Miss Lilian Baylis, Sir Frank Benson, and Miss Edith Evans.
The Ferrestone Press, London. n.d.(c.1948) 
Slim landscape 8vo. N.d. Ownership inscription dated 1948. Tipped in plates throughout. Paper covered boards, white linen backstrip, gilt. Boards rippled and grubby o/w contents clean and sound. VG. 29710 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Shakespeare, W. Shakespeare’s Historical Plays Poems & Sonnets.
Robert Riviere, London. n.d. 
Riviere Binding. Half red calf, raised bands to spine, gilt decs., red bds. Marbled eps. Bookplate to f.ep. Plate to frontis with tissue guard. T.e.g. A lovely copy. US$55 A28451 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 SHAKESPEARE, William. The Merchant of Venice. Edited by M.M. Mahood. The New Cambridge Shakespeare, General Editor Brian Gibbons.
Cambridge University Press, Cambridge. 1989. 
Blue cloth, gilt, in clear glycene wrapper. Illustrated Introduction. Text. Appendices. Fine ISBN 0 521 22156 0 US$22 A28479 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 NONESUCH PRESS. SHAKESPEARE. The Shakespeare Anthology. Poems, Poetical Passages, Lyrics.
The Nonesuch Press. London. N.d. [1935] 
First edition. 525pp. Original green buckram gilt. Apart from browning to e/ps, foxing to outer edges of pages and a very faded ownership inscription, this is a near fine copy of a very scarce item. US$64 A27009 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 SHAKESPEARE. The Shakespeare-Bacon Controversy: A Report of The Trial of an Issue in Westminster Hall, June 20, 1627. Read in the Inner Temple Hall Thursday, May the 20th, 1902 and Prepared for Publication by William Willis.
Sampson Low, Marston & Co. 1902 
First edition. Large 8vo. Orig. limp bds. Presentation copy from the author to his son, 'To Francis Henry Willis with a father's love Sept. 1902, W. Willis'. Bds. chipped and spine missing, but bds. still intact. Some small tears, contents clean and sound. 5781 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 SHAKESPEARE, William. The Tragedy of Anthony & Cleopatra. With an Introduction by Sir Laurence Olivier. Designs for Costumes & Scenery by Audrey Cruddas & Roger Furse.
Folio Society, London. 1952 
Folio Society Edition. DW. 22 x 17 cm. Purple cloth bds. Lovely gold and black feather decs. to upper bd. and spine. Some browning and foxing to eps. Bookplate to ffep. Bds. dusty and spine sunned o/w a lovely copy in sl. browned and chipped wrapper. A scarce copy with wonderful illustrations. US$46 A16904 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 SHAKESPEARE, W. Troilus and Cressida. The Oxford Shakespeare. Edited by Kenneth Muir.
Clarendon Press. Oxford. 1982 
DW. vii, 205pp. V. occasional ills. to text. Orig. black cloth, gilt. Ink inscript. to ffe/p. Wrapper v.sl. worn along lower edge and at upper corners, v.sl. shelfworn, sm. impression mark and v.sm. rubbed area to upper cover. Fine/VG+. ISBN 0198129033 US$18 11098 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


SHAKESPEARE. on Abookstop.com
SHAKESPEARE. on Argosybooks.ca
SHAKESPEARE. on Atlantavintagebooks.com
SHAKESPEARE. on Bibliotique.us
SHAKESPEARE. on Blossombooks.co.uk
SHAKESPEARE. on Bookmaven.net
SHAKESPEARE. on Booksnmorepa.com
SHAKESPEARE. on Booksonlinebrighton.com
SHAKESPEARE. on Booksoutofprint.com.au
SHAKESPEARE. on Centralbooksource.net
SHAKESPEARE. on Cheapread.com
SHAKESPEARE. on Concharbooks.co.uk
SHAKESPEARE. on Eastleach-book.co.uk
SHAKESPEARE. on Gibsonbooks.com
SHAKESPEARE. on Goodwillbooks.com
SHAKESPEARE. on Guthriebooks.com
SHAKESPEARE. on Hammondsbooks.net
SHAKESPEARE. on Ianreillybooks.com
SHAKESPEARE. on Jackdawbooks.com
SHAKESPEARE. on Johnemmettbooks.com
SHAKESPEARE. on Kavbooks.com
SHAKESPEARE. on Lincbook.com
SHAKESPEARE. on Magiccarpetbooks.com
SHAKESPEARE. on Midtownscholar.com
SHAKESPEARE. on Montclairbookcenter.com
SHAKESPEARE. on Mountainlaurelbooks.com
SHAKESPEARE. on Notquitenewstuff.com
SHAKESPEARE. on Oddballbooks.com
SHAKESPEARE. on Oldkidsbooks.com
SHAKESPEARE. on Oldprintbooks.com
SHAKESPEARE. on Onceuponatimebooks.com
SHAKESPEARE. on Pinaclebooks.com
SHAKESPEARE. on Psychobabel.eu
SHAKESPEARE. on Rileybooks.co.uk
SHAKESPEARE. on Serendipitybooks.com.au
SHAKESPEARE. on Star-dot-star.net
SHAKESPEARE. on Stealthesebooks.com
SHAKESPEARE. on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
SHAKESPEARE. on Theavocadopit.com
SHAKESPEARE. on Thepaperbackexchange.com
SHAKESPEARE. on Theshelfbookshop.com
SHAKESPEARE. on Treasuredoldies.com
SHAKESPEARE. on Used-and-rare-books.com
SHAKESPEARE. on Vagabondbooks.com
SHAKESPEARE. on Walter-saxenararebooks.com

Powered by ChrisLands.com