Addyman Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Browse by category
ANTIQUES and COLLECTING
ARCHAEOLOGY
ARCHITECTURE
ART
BEAT and COUNTER CULTURE
BIOGRAPHY, DIARIES and LETTERS
CHILDREN’S
CHRISTMAS BOOKS
CLASSICS
COUNTRY LIFE
CRAFT and DESIGN
DETECTIVE FICTION
EARTH SCIENCES
EROTICA
FICTION
FICTION, MODERN FIRSTS
FILM and TV
FOLIO SOCIETY
FOOD and DRINK
GARDENING

View Other Categories
 
 
 

TROLLOPE, Anthony. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 TROLLOPE, Anthony. Barchester Towers. Introduction by Julian Symons. Drawings by Peter Reddick.
The Folio Society. London. 1977 
Folio Society edition in slipcase. First edition, thus. Frontis. plus illustrations, map to e/ps. Sl. rubbed at extremities, slipcase worn at corners, sl. grubby and sl. sunned. Nr. Fine/VG-. US$22 A12573 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 TROLLOPE, Anthony. Barchester Towers. Introduction by Julian Symons. Illustrations by Peter Reddick.
The Folio Society. London. 1986 
Folio Society Reprint edition in grey slipcase. Frontis. plus illustrations, map to e/ps. Ownership inscription. Nr. Fine. US$27 A28618 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 TROLLOPE, Anthony. Barchester Towers. Introduction by Ruth Rendell. Illustrations by Alexy Pendle.
The Folio Society. London. 1995 
Folio Society edition in blue slipcase. Frontis. plus illustrations, map to e/ps. Ownership inscription. Nr. Fine. US$27 A28607 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 TROLLOPE, Anthony. Can You Forgive Her? Introduction by David Skilton. Illustrations by Llewellyn Thomas.
The Folio Society. London. 1989 
Folio Society edition in red slipcase. Frontis. plus illustrations. Ownership inscription. Nr. Fine. US$27 A28610 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 TROLLOPE, Anthony. Cousin Henry. Introduction by Gilbert Phelps. Illustrations by Francis Mosley.
The Folio Society. London. 1993 
Folio Society edition in red slipcase. Frontis. plus illustrations. Ownership inscription. Nr. Fine. US$27 A28612 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 [TROLLOPE, Thomas Adolphus]. Italy. From The Alps to Mount Etna. Its Arts - Its Cities - Its Lakes - Its Rivers. With one Hundred and Sixty-four Illustrations.
J. S. Virtue & Co,London. n.d. [1877] 
Large 8vo. viii, 392pp. Title vignette + Illustrated throughout with b/w plates. Prize binding, raised bands to spine, contrasting lettering piece, boards blind ruled, vignette to upper board. Bookplate removed from front pastedown. Some very slight occasional foxing throughout, but contents very clean, fresh and sound. British Library states that the Virtue edition is edited by Thomas Trollope, brother of Anthony and translated by Francis Trollope. 26897 
Price: 250.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 TROLLOPE, Frances. Michael Armstrong. The Life and Adventures of Michael Armstrong, The Factory Boy.
Henry Colburn, London. 1840. 
First edition. Half black calf with raised band, gilt rules and gilt to contrasting red panel to spine, marbled bds. Edges speckled red. 387pp. Extremities and bds. rubbed. Lacks half-title. Some foxing to plates. VG- US$229 A28145 
Price: 125.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 TROLLOPE, Anthony. Orley Farm. With Illustrations by J. E. Millais. In Two Volumes.
Chapman and Hall. London. 1862 
First edition. Early issue (probably 2nd) with the following issue points: Vol. I has the illustration "And then they all marched" facing p.73, with the page number left blank in the list of illustrations and the comma is present after the word "room". The illustration "Mr. Furnival's welcome home" faces p.87. Vol. II has a colon after London on the title page. "Farewell!" appears under two different illustrations facing pages 305 and 311, both illustrations being present in list of ills. with correct caption to the latter. WITH THE SIGNATURE OF ANTHONY TROLLOPE AFFIXED TO FRONT BLANK PRECEDING HALF-TITLE. Pagination: Vol. I, viii, Vol. II, 320pp., viii, 320pp. Half-titles present. Frontis with tissue guard to both volumes, 19 other plates to vol. I and 19 other plates to vol II. Bound in half red morocco gilt, some rubbing to extremities, marbled bds. edges and e/ps. Some occ. light foxing and browning to pages o/w a clean, fresh and sound set. 28340 
Price: 1000.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 TROLLOPE, Anthony. Phineas Finn The Irish Member. Introduction by J. Enoch Powell. Illustrations by Llewellyn Thomas.
The Folio Society. London. 1989 
Folio Society edition in green slipcase. Frontis. plus illustrations. Ownership inscription. Nr. Fine. US$27 A28613 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 TROLLOPE, Anthony. Phineas Finn. The Irish Member. With Twenty Illustrations by J. E. Millais. In two Volumes.
Virtue and Co. London. 1869 
First edition. In Two Volumes.vi, [ii], 320; vi, [ii], 328pp. 20 plates by John Everett Millais, the famous Pre-Raphaelite artist. Many have tissue guards. Original green cloth gilt, tooled in blind. Rubbed and faded, recased but original spines very professionally laid down. Original yellow end papers. Some spotting to pages but generally a clean and sound set which is scarce in original cloth. US$2745 A28408 
Price: 1500.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 TROLLOPE, Anthony. The Duke’s Children. Introduction by Roy Jenkins. Illustrations by Llewellyn Thomas.
The Folio Society. London. 1991 
Folio Society edition in grey slipcase. Frontis. plus illustrations. Ownership inscription. Nr. Fine. US$24 A28609 
Price: 12.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 TROLLOPE, Anthony. The Eustace Diamonds. Introduction by P. D. James. Illustrations by Llewellyn Thomas.
The Folio Society. London. 1995 
Folio Society edition in blue slipcase. Frontis. plus illustrations. Ownership inscription. Nr. Fine. US$27 A28614 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 TROLLOPE, Anthony. The Kellys and the O’Kellys or Landlords and Tenants. Introduction by Terence de Vere White. Illustrations by Alexy Pendle.
The Folio Society. London. 1992 
Folio Society edition in green slipcase. Frontis. plus illustrations. Ownership inscription. Nr. Fine. US$27 A28611 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 TROLLOPE, Anthony. The Last Chronicle of Barset. In Two Volumes. With Thirty-Two Illustrations by George H. Thomas.
Smith, Elder and Co. London. 1867 
First edition. Two Volumes. [ii], 384; [ii], 384pp. Frontis + 15 plates to each vol. + illustration to start of some chapters. Original blue cloth decorated in gilt with gilt ills. to spine. Recased with original spines laid down. Bds. sl. soiled but still very bright, some pages very sl. browned by age and thumbed but generally a very clean and sound set. US$686 A28407 
Price: 375.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 TROLLOPE, Anthony. The Prime Minister Introduction by Asa Briggs. Illustrations by Llewellyn Thomas.
The Folio Society. London. 1991 
Folio Society edition. First edition, thus in beige slipcase. Frontis. Illus. Some sl. marking to upper boards. Internally very good. VG+. US$27 A15205 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 TROLLOPE, Anthony. The Prime Minister. Introduction by Asa Briggs. Illustrations by Llewellyn Thomas.
The Folio Society. London. 1991 
Folio Society edition in grey slipcase. Frontis. plus illustrations. Ownership inscription. Nr. Fine. US$27 A28608 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 TROLLOPE, Anthony. The Two Heroines of Plumplington and Other Stories. Introduction by Julian Symons. Drawings by Peter Reddick.
Folio Society, London. 1981 
Folio edition in red slipcase. Illus. Red cloth backstrip, glt, red patterned bds. A very nice copy. US$23 A18351 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 TROLLOPE, Anthony. The Two Heroines of Plumplington and Other Stories. Introduction by Julian Symons. Illustrations by Peter Reddick.
The Folio Society. London. 1981 
Folio Society edition in grey slipcase. Frontis. plus illustrations. Ownership inscription. Nr. Fine. US$24 A28616 
Price: 12.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 TROLLOPE, Anthony. The Vicar of Bullhampton. With Thirty Illustrations by H. Woods.
Bradbury, Evans, and Co. London. 1870 
First edition. xvi, 481pp. + [2]pp. adverts. Frontis, 22 plates, illustration to title + illustrations as head pieces to chapters. The plates have tissue-guards which has kept them clean. End papers, frontis and title are foxed but most of the contents are clear. Armorial bookplate of Arthur-Lyttelton Lyttelton-Annesley. Bound in half light tan calf, marbled bds, contasting lettering piece, spine and bds rubbed, small split in leather at top of upper joint o/w sound. Please enquire for photos. US$366 A28406 
Price: 200.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 TROLLOPE, Anthony. The Warden. Introduction by Julian Symons. Illustrations by Peter Reddick.
The Folio Society. London. 1987 
Folio Society edition, Fourth impression, in grey slipcase. Frontis. plus illustrations, map to e/ps. Ownership inscription. Nr. Fine. US$27 A28615 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


TROLLOPE, Anthony. on Betterbookgetter.com
TROLLOPE, Anthony. on C-books.co.uk
TROLLOPE, Anthony. on Celticfringes.com
TROLLOPE, Anthony. on Mohicanbooks.co.uk
TROLLOPE, Anthony. on Mrbobsbooks.com
TROLLOPE, Anthony. on Oceanwavebooks.com

Powered by ChrisLands.com