Addyman Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Browse by category
ANTIQUES and COLLECTING
ARCHAEOLOGY
ARCHITECTURE
ART
BEAT and COUNTER CULTURE
BIOGRAPHY, DIARIES and LETTERS
CHILDREN’S
CHRISTMAS BOOKS
CLASSICS
COUNTRY LIFE
CRAFT and DESIGN
DETECTIVE FICTION
EARTH SCIENCES
EROTICA
FICTION
FICTION, MODERN FIRSTS
FILM and TV
FOLIO SOCIETY
FOOD and DRINK
GARDENING

View Other Categories
 
 
 

[VARIOUS] Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 [VARIOUS] 100 Popular Pictures. Facsimile Reproductions in Colour of Popular Pictures Selected From The World’s Great Galleries. With an Introduction by M.H. Spielmann and Notes by Arthur Fish.
Cassell, London. 1910. 
2 vols. Large quarto. Blue cloth, gilt to spine, decorated gilt frames to differing blue panels to u.bd. Colour plates tipped in. Sl. wear to extremities esp. spine ends. Some foxing to pages of notes preceding each plate, plates and mounts free of foxing. VG US$146 A28179 
Price: 80.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 [VARIOUS] Album. The Photographic Collection of the Museum Boymans van Beuningen.
Museum Boymans van Beuningen, Rotterdam. 1995. 
Large format p/bk. 280pp. B/w and colour photographs throughout. V. sl. shelf-wear to extremities. VG++ ISBN 90 6918 151 7 US$23 A19493 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 [VARIOUS] Anarchy. No. 3. The Acid Issue.
Freedom Press, London. n.d. 
Nr.-A4 periodical, saddle-stitched. 32pp. Illustrated. Extremities sl. rubbed, lower/outer corner sl. dog-eared. VG- US$18 A24635 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 [VARIOUS] Anarchy. No. 5.
?, London. n.d. 
Nr.-A4 periodical, saddle-stitched. 32pp. Illustrated. Cover sl. rubbed and creased, sl. dog-eared. VG- US$18 A24636 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 VARIOUS [incl. MACDONALD, George and ROSETTI, Christina] Argosy. A Magazine of Tales, Travels, Essays, and Poems. Midsummer Volume, 1866.
Strahan & Co., London. 1866. 
Half-bound in dark blue calf, raised bands and gilt to spine, grape cloth. All edges marbled. 530pp. Engravings. Extremities worn and rubbed, spine label missing, cloth beginning to peel from bds. at l. corners. Internally clean and sound, wonderful engraved plates printed in dense sepia. VG- US$137 A28170 
Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 [Various] Centennial Papers. Saint Elizabeth’s Hospital 1855-1955.
Centennial Commission Saint Elizabeth’s Hospital, Washington D.C. 1956. 
Maroon cloth, gilt lettering to spine and upper. 252pp. B/w plates. VG+ US$23 A26386 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 [Various] Christmas Arrows. The Quiver Annual for Christmas 1893.
Cassell & Co., London. 1893. 
Perfect-bound periodical with colour-illustrated cover. 80pp + advertisements. Ills. Pages sl. browned; cover browned and worn esp. head and tail of spine. VG US$37 A27369 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 [Various] Country Fair. The Country Life Annual for 1938.
Country Life, London. 1938. 
Quarto, orange cloth, blue lettering to spine and upper. 80pp + advertisements. B/w ills. and tipped-in colour plates. Contributors include Julian Huxley, John Betjeman, Grey Owl, Eric Ravilious, Bill Brandt. Spine sl. sunned, extremities sl. rubbed. Inscrip. to f.fep. Remains of DW loosely inserted. VG- US$22 A28381 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 [VARIOUS] Dawn to Daylight. or, Gleams From The Poets of Twelve Centuries. With above Two Hundred Illustrations.
Frederick Warne, London. n.d. [c1880] 
Green cloth, lettering and elaborate ills. and decs. in gilt and black to spine and upper. All edges gilt. 298pp. Ills. Spine sl. darkened with worn ends esp. head; l.bd. sl. soiled. VG- US$55 A28177 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 [Various]. Gems of Sacred Poetry.
Religious Tract Society, London. n.d. [c. 1890?] 
Miniature format, 7cm x 5.5cm. Blue calf, gilt lettering to spine with gilt rules and simple blind decs. to spine and bds; pretty gilt decs. to bd. edges. All page edges gilt. 256pp. A liitle faint foxing to pre-lims; sl. damage to f. fep., fly-leaf detached but present. A very sweet volume, internally clean and bright - surprisingly readable. VG US$183 A23125 
Price: 100.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 [VARIOUS] Golden Bells. Hymns for our Children, with supplemental tunes and choruses. Ninth Edition.
Children’s Special Service Mission, London. n.d. [c.1905] 
Red cloth, gilt and black lettering and decorative ills. to spine and upper. All edges gilt. 500pp + Indeces + 32pp Supplementary Tunes. Antique gilt and green presentation bookplate to f.fep. Extremities sl. rubbed; spine sl. darkened with sl. crumpled ends; l.bd. sl. soiled. VG US$27 A28293 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 VARIOUS. Lives of Eminent Persons.
Baldwin & Cradock. 1833 
First edition. Library binding. Orig. cloth faded, contents clean. Book-plates to ffe/ps. VG+. From the Library of Useful Knowledge Consisting of Galileo, Kepler, Newton, Mahomet, Wolsey, Sir E. Coke, Lord Somers Caxton, Blake, Adam Smith, Niebuhr, Sir C. Wren and Michael Angelo. 5960 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 [VARIOUS] Picture Posies. Poems Chiefly By Living Authors and Drawings by F. Walker, J.W. North, A.R. Houghton, E.G. Dalziel, J. Wolf, G.J. Finwell, T. Dalziel, J.D. Harding, F. Danby, J.D. Watson, Birket Foster, W,E. Frost, E. M. Ward, W. Mulready, C. Stanfield, W. Small. Engraved by Dalziel Brothers.
George Routledge and Sons, London. 1874. 
Green cloth, type and rich illustration and decoration to spine and upper in gilt and black. 236pp. Cloth split and peeling at hinges with wear esp. to head and tail of spine; extremities sl. rubbed. VG- US$46 A28178 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 [VARIOUS] Slightly Foxed. No. II. Autumn 2006.
Slightly Foxed, London. 2006. 
Nr.-A5 paperback with colour-printed upper. 96pp. Ills. Nr. Fine ISBN 0 9551987 3 9 US$18 A28226 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 VARIOUS. Talking Stick. Issue XIII, Winter 1993.
Talking Stick, London. 1993. 
A4 pamphlet, green card covers, laminated colour title-postcard pasted to upper. 36pp. Illustrated. Lower outer corner sl. curled. VG++ US$27 A20092 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 VARIOUS. Talking Stick. Issue XXII, Summer 1996.
Talking Stick, London. 1996. 
A4 pamphlet, yellow card covers, laminated colour title-postcard pasted to upper. 48pp. Illustrated. VG++ US$18 20100 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 [Various] The Happy Home. Vol. II. No. 39.
W.P. Chew, London. 1895. 
64pp saddle-stitched periodical with illustrated cover printed in blue and red. Further ills. throughout. Pages sl. browned; cover sl. discoloured and worn. VG US$18 A27368 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 [VARIOUS] The Methodist Hymn Book and Shorter Offices.
Methodist Conference Centre, London. 1933. 
Pocket-format in black morocco-effect binding with gilt to spine and upper, rounded corners. All edges gilt, black velvet-effect eps. Purple ribbon marker. 446pp + 48pp. Two columns. VG US$18 A28355 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 [VARIOUS]. The Monthly Packet of Evening Readings. For Members of the English Church. New Series. Volume III. Parts XIII to XVIII. January - June, 1867.
John and Charles Mozley, London. 1867. 
Half-bound in dark brown morocco, gilt to spine, marbled bds. 620pp. Bds. rubbed, extremities worn esp. spine ends, spine sunned. VG- US$23 A28244 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 VARIOUS. Tiger Tim's Annual, 1924. A Picture and Story Book For Boys and Girls.
Tiger Tim's Weekly. 1924 
Childrens Annual. 4to. 159pp. Monochrome and colour ills throughout. Pictorial boards, bright and clean, sl. worn at extremities. VG+. 23704 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


[VARIOUS] on 3rsusedbooks.ca
[VARIOUS] on Angiesbookshelf.com
[VARIOUS] on Bambooks.biz
[VARIOUS] on Beaglebooks.com
[VARIOUS] on Bibliodisia.com
[VARIOUS] on Bobsbookery.com
[VARIOUS] on Books213.net
[VARIOUS] on Booktique.org
[VARIOUS] on Borgasorusbooks.com
[VARIOUS] on Bornagainusedbooks.com
[VARIOUS] on Botanicalbay.com
[VARIOUS] on Buybookstoday.net
[VARIOUS] on Central-ave-books.com
[VARIOUS] on Ceressnowbooks.com
[VARIOUS] on Christinesbooks.net
[VARIOUS] on Czarnovel.com
[VARIOUS] on Desktopmusic.com
[VARIOUS] on Go-bookworld.com
[VARIOUS] on Goldsworthbooks.com
[VARIOUS] on Graydogsbooks.com
[VARIOUS] on Harborbookcellar.com
[VARIOUS] on Hartfordseminarybookstore.org
[VARIOUS] on Jerrysscarcebooks.com
[VARIOUS] on Kjcactus.com
[VARIOUS] on Lairdbooks.com
[VARIOUS] on Mediabusterbooks.com
[VARIOUS] on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
[VARIOUS] on Oldkidsbooks.com
[VARIOUS] on Paperbackheavenbooks.com
[VARIOUS] on Pbkpalace.com
[VARIOUS] on Phonemans.com
[VARIOUS] on Pilgrimbooks.net
[VARIOUS] on Polyester.com.au
[VARIOUS] on Psychobabel.eu
[VARIOUS] on Razzpizazz.com
[VARIOUS] on Sandyaco.com
[VARIOUS] on Starrcatbooks.com
[VARIOUS] on Stealthesebooks.com
[VARIOUS] on Sweepadeal.com
[VARIOUS] on Thebookforest.com
[VARIOUS] on Thebookmiester.com
[VARIOUS] on Thebookscene.com
[VARIOUS] on Turnthepagebooks.com
[VARIOUS] on Wellfleetbooks.com
[VARIOUS] on Yourdiscountbookstore.com

Home | Login

 

 

 

 

Powered by ChrisLands.com