Addyman Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Browse by category
ANTIQUES and COLLECTING
ARCHAEOLOGY
ARCHITECTURE
ART
BEAT and COUNTER CULTURE
BIOGRAPHY, DIARIES and LETTERS
CHILDREN’S
CHRISTMAS BOOKS
CLASSICS
COUNTRY LIFE
CRAFT and DESIGN
DETECTIVE FICTION
EARTH SCIENCES
EROTICA
FICTION
FICTION, MODERN FIRSTS
FILM and TV
FOLIO SOCIETY
FOOD and DRINK
GARDENING

View Other Categories
 
 
 

WORDSWORTH, William. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 WORDSWORTH, William. Lyrical Ballads, With Pastoral and Other Poems, In Two Volumes. Volume I, Third Edition. Volume II, Second Edition.
London: T.N. Longman and O. Rees. 1802 
First edition, thus. 8vo. 15.5 x 9cm. In two volumes. Vol. I, [ii]contents, verso blank, [i]-lxiv preface, 200pp + [4]pp. notes. Vol. II, [ii], 250pp. First fly-title to vol. I not present, not called for by Wise but present after the preface in the Cornell copy. First leaf of notes to vol. I torn along lower corner without loss. Bound in contemporary tree calf, spines ruled in gilt, contrasting labels and small oval volume numbers. Spine of vol. I, rubbed with slight loss to labels, marbled e/ps., Pages very lightly browned o/w a clean and sound set. Cornell 12, Wise 6. Scarce, though not as historically important as the 1800 edition, (see our ref. 8142), there have been fewer copies available. The 1802 edition of 'Lyrical Ballads' differs from the 1800 edition in the following ways: Coleridge contributed four poems only, 'The Dungeon' having been withdrawn. Wordsworth's 'A Character' was also omitted. The famous 'Preface' was considerably expanded, (64 pages in this edition compared to 46 pages in the 1800 edition), and many changes were introduced into the text of the Poems. Three poems were removed from vol. I and given new positions in vol. II. Finally Coleridge in this edition cancelled the 'Argument' to 'The Ancient Mariner'. 8141 
Price: 2500.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 WORDSWORTH, William. Lyrical Ballads. With Other Poems. In Two Volumes Vol. I, Second Edition. Vol. II, First Edition.
London. T.N. Longman and O. Rees. 1800 
First edition, thus, first issue. 8vo. 16 x 10cm. Two volumes bound in one. xlvi, blank, 210pp. + [5]pp. notes, blank reverse. [iv], 227pp. + [1]errata. Issued without half-titles, fly-titles all present. Bound in contemporary half calf gilt, contrasting morocco label, gilt decorations to spine in compartments, marbled bds., edges and e/ps. The binding is rubbed at extremities but is bright and sound, there is some v. occ. spotting or soiling to pages, binders blank bears neat ownership inscription o/w contents clean and fresh. Cornell 6, Wise 5. According to Wise about 500 copies were published. Vol. I, as is usual contains the A3 as a cancel, due to Coleridge being unable to complete 'Christabel'. There are only three known copies without this page cancelled. Page ix is misnumbered xi, and the fault is repeated in the errata as an error occurred on this page. According to the Cornell catalogue the above copy has precedence, the opening lines of the preface being "The first Volume..." rather than "The First Volume...", the split of Coleridge's titles on the following page is also as should be. Vol. II is shown to be the more usually found first issue with O1 and O2 uncancelled, also P2 uncancelled with the original 3-item errata. Published as 'an experiment', this work heralded the birth of the Romantic Movement in English poetry, its style replacing the formal and elevated which dominated the earlier part of the eighteenth century. Wordsworth famously wrote in the Preface: "all good poetry is the spontaneous overflow of powerful feelings……emotion recollected in tranquillity". The "incidents and situations from common life" are presented in "language really used by men" with a "certain colouring of imagination". This set the style and subjects of poetry right up until the present day. 8142 
Price: 6000.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 WORDSWORTH, William. Poetical Works. Edited by William Michael Rossetti.
Ward, Lock & Co. London. n.d. (c.1904) 
Vibrant red morocco. Gilt . A.e.g. Lovely printed red and gilt eps. Inner dentelles. Spines ends sl. chipped. A very clean copy. 35118 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 WORDSWORTH, William. Poetical Works. Eight Volumes.
David Bryce. Glasgow. n.d. (c.1910) 
8 vols. 12 x 8 cm. Vibrant red cloth. Gilt decs. to spine. A.e. Red. All text bordered in red. Spines faded, cloth becoming frail, ends sl. chipped, some browning to eps. A very clean set. 33647 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 WORDSWORTH, William. The Complete Poetical Works. With an Inroduction by John Morley.
Macmillan, London. 1888 
Handsome Cargilfield, Trinity Edinburgh, prize binding in pale tan calf, gilt rules to margins of boards with raised bands, rich gilt decoration to compartments and contrasting title-piece to spine. Edges of boards gilt-stamped, all page edges marbled, marbled end-papers. 1890 prize label to front paste-down end-paper. Lovely frontis. with tissue guard. 998pp. Two columns. Some staining to backstrip title-piece of which is sl. scuffed. VG 36351 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 WORDSWORTH, William. The Deserted Cottage. Illustrated with twenty-one designs by Birket Foster, J. Wolf, and John Gilbert. Engraved by the Brother Dalziel.
George Routledge & Co., London. 1859 
Slim 8vo. 103pp. Frontis. + Illustrated throughout. Original dark blue decorated cloth, gilt extra. Boards rubbed and worn, head and tail of spine very rubbed. Some thumbing to pages, that occasionally have very light spotting o/w contents clean and fresh. A lovely copy. 31498 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 WORDSWORTH, William. The Excursion, Being a Portion The Recluse, A Poem.
London: Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, and Brown. 1814 
First edition, first issue with leaf Y1 in uncancelled state. Only 500 copies printed. Lacks half-title but errata leaf present. xx, errata sheet, reverse blank, 447pp. Bound in contemporary tan half calf, tooled in blind, recased with original spine laid down, marbled bds., spine rubbed with sl. chipped label. Bds. worn and rubbed esp. at extremities. Dark aging spots to margin of title page, some light foxing to prelims o/w contents clean and sound. OWNERSHIP SIGNATURE of JOANNA HUTCHINSON to title page dated Oct. 29th, 1815. Also in the book is a plaited bookmark of coloured silks attached to the headband. It is possible that this was made by Joanna. Joanna was the youngest sister of Mary Hutchinson who married Wordsworth in 1802. Joanna was one of the few witnesses to the wedding. The connection between the Hutchinsons, the Wordsworths and Coleridge was strong. Coleridge was for a time very attached to the middle sister Sara Hutchinson. In volume II of 'Lyrical Ballads' is the poem 'To Joanna'. Wordsworth himself believed that 'Joanna' along with 'Nutting' showed the greatest genius of any of the poems in the second volume. Lines of this poem that he based on Joanna incl. "How fares Joanna, that wild-hearted Maid!" and "I chissel'd out in those rude characters, Joanna's name upon the living stone. And I, and all who dwell by my fire-side, Have call'd the lovely rock, JOANNA'S ROCK." From Moorman's Biography of Wordsworth. Cornell 24, Wise 10. 8084 
Price: 3000.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 WORDSWORTH, William. The Poetical Works. New Edition.
London: Edward Moxon. 1849 
Brown cloth, stamped in blind. xxiv, 619pp. Bookplate to f.ep. Pubs. ads. bound in. Portrait frontis with tissue guard. Vignette to title-page, dated 1947. Hinges becoming tender. Bds. rubbed and sl. marked. Spine ends and edges rubbed o/w a good copy produced during the poet's lifetime. 35286 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 WORDSWORTH, William. The Recluse.
Macmillan and Co. London. 1888 
First edition. Slim 8vo. 56pp. Orig. green cloth gilt, Spine sl. rubbed, affecting text, extremities sl. worn. Prelims foxed, small 1cm split in paper at bottom of inner hinge o/w contents clean and sound. Published posthumously. Wise 34. 7551 
Price: 65.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 WORDSWORTH, William. The White Doe of Rylstone; Or The Fate of the Nortons.
London: Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, and Brown. 1815 
First edition. 4to. xi, [i]blank, 162pp. Half-title present. Engraved frontis. with tissue guard. Sumptuously rebound in blue/green half crushed morocco gilt, raised bands, gilt decorations to compartments in spine. Top edge gilt, marbled e/ps. Contents unusually clean and fresh, even the frontis. shows none of the normal foxing. A fine copy. Cornell 26, Wise 12. 8078 
Price: 850.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


WORDSWORTH, William. on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au
WORDSWORTH, William. on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk
WORDSWORTH, William. on Beaglebooks.com
WORDSWORTH, William. on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
WORDSWORTH, William. on Booksandinkbookshop.com
WORDSWORTH, William. on Booksfoundfast.co.uk
WORDSWORTH, William. on Booksoutofprint.com.au
WORDSWORTH, William. on Booksrmagic.com
WORDSWORTH, William. on Bubbasbookswap.com
WORDSWORTH, William. on C-books.co.uk
WORDSWORTH, William. on Carlsonturnerbooks.com
WORDSWORTH, William. on Christianbooksaustralia.com
WORDSWORTH, William. on Claytonbooks.com
WORDSWORTH, William. on Durnickbooks.co.uk
WORDSWORTH, William. on Everybookintheworld.com
WORDSWORTH, William. on Ewellbooks.com
WORDSWORTH, William. on Goldsworthbooks.com
WORDSWORTH, William. on Guthriebooks.com
WORDSWORTH, William. on Hammondsbooks.net
WORDSWORTH, William. on Ianreillybooks.com
WORDSWORTH, William. on Jacksonst-books.com
WORDSWORTH, William. on Johnemmettbooks.com
WORDSWORTH, William. on Johntaylorbooks.com
WORDSWORTH, William. on Leurabooks.com.au
WORDSWORTH, William. on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
WORDSWORTH, William. on Mingbooks.co.uk
WORDSWORTH, William. on Mottbooks.com
WORDSWORTH, William. on Mounthopebooks.com
WORDSWORTH, William. on Onceuponatimebooks.com
WORDSWORTH, William. on Phatpocket.com
WORDSWORTH, William. on Poulsbobookstop.com
WORDSWORTH, William. on Psychobabel.eu
WORDSWORTH, William. on Renaissancebooks.co.nz
WORDSWORTH, William. on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
WORDSWORTH, William. on Russellbooks.com
WORDSWORTH, William. on Sandyaco.com
WORDSWORTH, William. on Solomonsminebooks.com
WORDSWORTH, William. on Springystreasures.com
WORDSWORTH, William. on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
WORDSWORTH, William. on Thebookscene.com
WORDSWORTH, William. on Theglasskey.co.uk
WORDSWORTH, William. on Tulsabooksinc.com
WORDSWORTH, William. on Weberrarebooks.com
WORDSWORTH, William. on Wfsandercombe.com
WORDSWORTH, William. on Zephyrusbooks.com

Powered by ChrisLands.com