Addyman Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
Browse by category
ANTIQUES and COLLECTING
ARCHAEOLOGY
ARCHITECTURE
ART
BEAT and COUNTER CULTURE
BIOGRAPHY, DIARIES and LETTERS
CHILDREN’S
CHRISTMAS BOOKS
CLASSICS
COUNTRY LIFE
CRAFT and DESIGN
DETECTIVE FICTION
EARTH SCIENCES
EROTICA
FICTION
FICTION, MODERN FIRSTS
FILM and TV
FOLIO SOCIETY
FOOD and DRINK
GARDENING

View Other Categories
 
 
 

WILSON, Captain James Et Al. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 WILSON, Captain James et al. A Missionary Voyage to the South Pacific Ocean. Performed in the Years 1796, 1797, 1798, In the Ship Duff, Commanded by Captain James Wilson. Compiled from Journals of the Officers and Missionaries: And Illustrated with Charts, Maps and Views, Drawn by Mr. William Wilson, and engraved by the most eminent Artists. With a Preliminary Discourse on the Geography and History of the South Sea Islands; and an Appendix, Including Details Never Before Published, of the Natural and Civil State of Otaheite; By a Committee Appointed for the Purpose...
T. Chapman. London. 1799 
First edition. Large 4to. c, 395pp. + [8]pp. list of subscribers. Large folding frontis. map, 5 folding maps and 6 plates. Bound in full contemporary mottled calf, rebacked with original spine laid down, retaining original e/ps. Bds. rubbed, sl. marks of worming - long deceased, to front paste-down o/w a very clean and sound copy of this important work which gives an in depth report on Tahiti and Fiji. VG+ US$1373 
Price: 750.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 WILSON, Richard., R.A. An Italian Sketchbook by.... In Two Volumes. Vol I: Drawings made by the Artist in Rome and its Environs in the year 1754. Vol II: Edited and Introduced by Denys Sutton and With a Catalogue by Ann Clements.
The Paul Mellon Foundation for British Art, London in Association with Routledge & Kegan Paul Ltd, London. 1968 
First edition. Vol I: Illustrated throughout, with no text. Vol II: vii. 56pp. Profusely illustrated throughout, with text. Prev. owners name v. neatly written in ink to f/pastedowns of both vols. Nr. Fine in green slipcase that is sl. worn at extremities. US$54 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 WILSON, Frank Avray. Art as Revelation. The Role of Art in Human Existence.
Centaur Press Ltd, Fontwell, Sussex. 1981 
First edition, UK. DW. Frontis. + Illustrated throughout. Laminate to upper panel of wrapper creased, spine slightly sunned and soiled o/w Near fine/VG+ in slightly shelf worn wrapper. ISBN 0876633599. US$18 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 COCKBURN, Paul ; COURTEAU, Suzanne ; FAY, Garry ; STAFFORD, Greg ; WILSON, Leonard. et al. Blood and Lust.
Chaoism Inc, Oakland, USA. 1991 
First edition. Paperback. 4to. Illustrated throughout. Extremities very slightly shelf worn o/w Nr. fine. ISBN 0933635842. US$45 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 (MANET). WILSON-BAREAU, Juliet. (Edited by). Correspondence & Conversation. Manet by Himself. Paintings, Pastels, Prints & Drawings.
Macdonald Illustrated, London. 1991 
Quarto. DW. Illustrated. Near fine in slightly worn wrapper. ISBN 0356191613. US$23 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 WILSON, Michael. Destination Dardanelles. The Story of HMS E7.
Leo Cooper, London. 1988. 
First edition. DW. Blue cloth, gilt. 194pp + 8 b/w plates. Index. Sl. shelf-wear to DW. Nr. Fine. ISBN 0 85052 885 2 US$18 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 WILSON, Barbara Ker. Fairy Tales Of England. Childe Roland. Findings Keepings. Cap O' Rushes. The Country Bumpkin. Illustrated by J. S. Goodall. Retold by...
Cassell, London. 1960 
First Edition. Orig pictorial boards. Profusely illustrated throughout. Boards slightly worn at extremities. VG+. US$18 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 WILSON, G. Murray (Edited by). Fighting Tanks. An Account of The Royal Tank Corps in action 1916-1919. Written, or from material supplied, by Major-General Sir Hugh Elles, Major-General Sir John Ponsonby, Colonel J.C.F. Fuller et al.
Seeley, Service and Co. London. 1929 
First edition. 250pp. + [6]pp. of ads. at rear. Frontis. + 15pp. of ills. Orig. black cloth, red lettering. Upper board and head of spine sunned, lower board slightly soiled. Some occasional light foxing throughout o/w contents clean and sound. US$90 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 WILSON, C. David Forward! The Revolution in the Lives of the Footplatemen 1962-1996.
Alan Sutton Publishing Ltd, Stroud 1996 
First Edition, DW, 8vo. Please contact us for further information. US$15 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 WILSON, Romer. Green Magic. A Collection of the World's Best Fairy Tales From All Countries Eddited and Arranged by... Illustrated by Violet Brunton.
Jonathan Cape Ltd., London. 1937 
Second Impresion. D/W. Frontis + Illustrated. Inscription to front pastedown. Boards slightly worn at extremities. Head and tail of spine slightly crumpled. Wrapper worn, chipped and creased at extremities. VG+/VG+. US$18 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 WILSON, Nerissa. Gypsies and Gentlemen. The Life and Times of the Leisure Caravan.
Columbus Books. London. 1986 
First Edition. DW. A very nice illus. copy. Bibliog. VG+/VG+. ISBN: 0862872979 US$37 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 WILSON, Harriette. Harriette Wilson’s Memoirs. Selected and Edited with an Introduction by Lesley Blanch.
The Folio Society. London. 1964 
Folio Society edition in slipcase. Illustrated. Spine sunned, v.sl. pulled at tail. VG+/VG in grubby and sl. worn slipcase. US$18 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 WILSON, Dr Andrew. Homely Talks on First Aid.
Zam-Buk Company, Leeds. 1907. 
Green cloth, type in red and green reversed out of red to u.bd. 124pp + 3pp ads. Illustrated. Bds. sl. grubby with extremities sl. knocked and rubbed. VG- US$37 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 WILSON-BAREAU Juliet (edited by...). Manet By Himself. Correspondence & Conversation. Paintings, Pastels, Prints & Drawings.
Macdonald & Co (Publishers) Ltd. 1991 
First edition. DW. 4to, 320pp. 239 full-colour plates (with comprehensive labelling). A thorough collection of Manet's work and writings. Bookplate attached. VG+/VG+. ISBN0336191613. Shelf: E12/2. US$18 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 WILSON, John Harold. Nell Gwyn Royal Mistress.
Frederick Muller Ltd., London. 1952 
First Edition, D/W, Please contact us for further information. US$27 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 WILSON, Colin. Religion And The Rebel.
Victor Gollancz Ltd., London. 1957 
First Edition. D/W. 8vo. 66pp. End gatherings slightly foxed at outer margins. Inscriptions to ffe/p. Boards slightly worn at extremities. Wrapper foxed to front, rear and flyleaves. Wrapper slightly worn at extremities. Spine very slightly sunned. VG+/VG. US$27 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 WILSON, Right Rev. Thomas, D.D., Sacra Privata. The Private Meditations and Prayers of the .....
William Pickering. 1848 
First edition. Small 8vo. Half calf. Marbled bds, e/ps and outer edges. Head and tail of spine rubbed. Tail sl. frayed. Corners bumped. Fe/ps foxed. Ink inscription to ffe/p. Nice clean and tight copy. VG. US$45 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 WILSON, David M. The Bayeux Tapestry. The Complete Tapestry in Colour with Introduction, Description and Commentary by .............
Thames and Hudson. 1985 
First Edition. Lg. 4to. Grey cloth bds in grey slipcase. Profusely illus. Newspaper clipping loosely inserted. Nr. Fine. ISBN: 0500234477 Please contact us for postage charges. US$64 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 GIVEN-WILSON, C. (Ed./Trans.) The Chronicle of Adam Usk 1377-1421.
Clarendon Press. Oxford. 1997 
First Edition. DW. xciii, 290pp., incl. index. Usual blue bds, gilt, bright mustard wrapper. Nr.Fine/Nr. Fine. ISBN: 0198204833 US$137 
Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 WILSON, Edward O. The Diversity of Life.
Allen Lane. London. 1992 
First Edition. DW. Maps. Profusely illus. in b/w and cold. Pubs. mark to lower outer margins o/w a very good copy in bright wrapper. VG+/VG+. Please contact us for postage costs due to the weight of the book. US$23 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 


WILSON, Captain James Et Al. on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk
WILSON, Captain James Et Al. on Atlantavintagebooks.com
WILSON, Captain James Et Al. on Blinebooks.com
WILSON, Captain James Et Al. on Bookedfull.com
WILSON, Captain James Et Al. on Booksets.com
WILSON, Captain James Et Al. on Booksliquidation.com
WILSON, Captain James Et Al. on Booksr4u.net
WILSON, Captain James Et Al. on Booktastik.com
WILSON, Captain James Et Al. on Boox.ca
WILSON, Captain James Et Al. on Browniesbooksales.com
WILSON, Captain James Et Al. on Celticfringes.com
WILSON, Captain James Et Al. on Cerebraldeli.com
WILSON, Captain James Et Al. on Comoshops.com
WILSON, Captain James Et Al. on Concharbooks.co.uk
WILSON, Captain James Et Al. on Cornerbookstores.com
WILSON, Captain James Et Al. on Crawfordsnautical.com
WILSON, Captain James Et Al. on Durnickbooks.co.uk
WILSON, Captain James Et Al. on Goodsheppardbooks.com
WILSON, Captain James Et Al. on Goodwillbooks.com
WILSON, Captain James Et Al. on Hammondsbooks.net
WILSON, Captain James Et Al. on Hartfordseminarybookstore.org
WILSON, Captain James Et Al. on Heroicimage.com
WILSON, Captain James Et Al. on Jackdawbooks.com
WILSON, Captain James Et Al. on Johnbalebooks.com
WILSON, Captain James Et Al. on Kensvideo.net
WILSON, Captain James Et Al. on Lifeisgoodbooks.com
WILSON, Captain James Et Al. on Magicmarks.co.uk
WILSON, Captain James Et Al. on Magikaljourneys.com
WILSON, Captain James Et Al. on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
WILSON, Captain James Et Al. on Onceuponatimebooks.com
WILSON, Captain James Et Al. on Pagemaster-books.com
WILSON, Captain James Et Al. on Peakirkbooks.com
WILSON, Captain James Et Al. on Polesworthbookshop.com
WILSON, Captain James Et Al. on Psychobabel.eu
WILSON, Captain James Et Al. on Richardsonsbooks.com
WILSON, Captain James Et Al. on Solomonsminebooks.com
WILSON, Captain James Et Al. on Stealthesebooks.com
WILSON, Captain James Et Al. on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
WILSON, Captain James Et Al. on Thebookforest.com
WILSON, Captain James Et Al. on Thepaperbackexchange.com
WILSON, Captain James Et Al. on Vagabondbooks.com
WILSON, Captain James Et Al. on Wafbooks.com
WILSON, Captain James Et Al. on Wheenobooks.com
WILSON, Captain James Et Al. on Whizbooks.com
WILSON, Captain James Et Al. on Wighillparkbooks.com

Home | Login