|
|
Robert Stevenson listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.
Click to view full description | 1. | STEVENSON, Robert Louis. A Child’s Garden of Verses. Longmans, Green & Co., London. 1916 New Impression. Black Pocket Edition. Photo frontis. US$11 Price: 6.00 GBP | See Full Description |
| 2. | STEVENSON, Robert Louis. A Footnote to History. Eight Years of Trouble in Samoa. Cassell & Co. 1892 First edition. 322pp. + [16pp.cat]. Map to frontis. Orig. green cloth v.sl. rubbed. Book-plate to f/paste-down, e/ps sl. browned. VG+. US$108 Price: 60.00 GBP | See Full Description |
| 3. | STEVENSON, Robert Louis. Essays of Travel. Chatto & Windus, London. 1905 First edition. orig. black cloth, gilt. vi, 247pp. T.e.g. Spine sl. sunned, extremities v. sl. worn o/w contents clean and sound. A lovely clean copy. US$45 Price: 25.00 GBP | See Full Description |
| 4. | STEVENSON, Robert Louis. Prince Otto. A Romance. Chatto & Windus, London. 1920 Fine-paper edition. DW. 12mo. A lovely copy in wrapper that is worn at extremities, with closed tears to corners. US$23 Price: 12.95 GBP | See Full Description |
| 5. | STEVENSON, Robert Louis. St. Ives. Being The Adventures of a French Prisoner in England. William Heinemann. London. 1898 First edition. vi, 312pp. Orig. black cloth, gilt. Boards sl. faded, extremities worn, outer edges sl. foxed. Bookplate to f/pastedown - offset against ffe/p, inner hinge visible, pages unopened o/w contents clean and sound. A lovely copy. US$135 Price: 75.00 GBP | See Full Description |
| 6. | STEVENSON, Robert Louis. The Sire De Malétroit’s Door. Chatto & Windus. 1913 First edition. Slim 12mo. Orig. marbled paper cover bds. Leather backstrip, sl. soiled. Bookplate to f/pastedown. Inner hinge sl. visible. E/ps and prelims v. sl. foxed. Contents clean and fresh. . US$27 Price: 15.00 GBP | See Full Description |
| 7. | STEVENSON, Robert Louis. The Suicide Club and Other Adventures of Prince Florizel. Pan Books Ltd., London. 1946 Early Pan title. Paperback. Illustration to boards by Mervyn Peake. Bds. sl. dulled, extemities rubbed, spine sunned and creased. Pages sl. browned, some occ. light foxing throughout o/w VG. US$45 Price: 25.00 GBP | See Full Description |
| 8. | STEVENSON, Robert Louis. Treasure Island. Newman Wolsey Ltd., London. Orig. blue cloth. Colour illustration by Jay Keay. Some Child scribble inside. US$12 Price: 6.50 GBP | See Full Description |
| 9. | [STEVENSON, Robert Louis]. COLVIN, Sidney. The Letters of Robert Louis Stevenson To His Family and Friends. Selected and Edited with Notes and Introductions by.... In Two Volumes. Methuen and Co. London. 1899 First edition. Vol I: xliv, 375pp. Vol II: xiii, 384pp. Portrait frontis. to both vols. Orig. red cloth, paper label to spine. Large 8vo. Spare paper labels for both vols. tipped-in at rear of each book. Errata slip to vol. I. Top edges gilt. Spine label to vol I. slightly worn, cloth to vol. II sl. bubbled near tail of spine. Prelims sl. foxed o/w contents clean and fresh. A lovely set. US$90 Price: 50.00 GBP | See Full Description |
| 10. | STEVENSON, Robert Louis Catriona. A Sequel to “Kidnapped”. Memoirs of the further adventures of David Balfour at home and abroad. Cassell & Co., London. 1893 Blue cloth, gilt. Pub. ads. bound in. Inner hinge visible. Occ. foxing throughout, bds, sl. cocked. spine sl. sunned. Price: 45.00 GBP | See Full Description |
| 11. | STEVENSON, Robert Louis Treasure Island. Cassell & Co., London. 1899 First edition thus. New Illustrated edition. Plate to frontis. with tissue guard separating from edge. Lovely illus. Cold. map. Blue cloth, gilt decs. to upper bd. and spine. Decoration tooled in blind to lower. Cloth exremities bumped and rubbed. Bds, sl.cocked. Pub. ads. bound in. Dec. eps. bookplate to ffep. Inscription. Some damp staining to edges, with occ. foxing. Inner hinge visible.VG. Price: 200.00 GBP | See Full Description |
| 12. | STEVENSON, Robert Louis. Across the Plains with Other Memories and Essays. Fine - Paper Edition. Chatto & Windus. London. 1913 xi, 212pp. Handsome Bumpus binding of full tan calf, bds., ruled in gilt, gilt to raised bands and compartments of spine, beautiful gilt inner dentelles. A.e.g. Extremities v.sl. rubbed, inner margin of upper bd. sl. sunned. Outer margins of e/ps browned, sm. ink inscript. to ffe/p. Contents clean and sound, a lovely volume. Price: 30.00 GBP | See Full Description |
| 13. | STEVENSON, Robert Louis. Travels with a Donkey in the Cevennes. Drawings by Edward Ardizzone. The Folio Society. London. 1967 Folio Society edition with slipcase. Lovey Ardizzone illustrations. Spine sunned, knocked at head and tail o/w a lovely copy, VG+/Nr. Fine in slipcase. Price: 12.00 GBP | See Full Description |
| 14. | STEVENSON, Robert Louis. Virginibus Puerisque and Other Papers. Fine - Paper Edition. Chatto & Windus. London. 1913 vii, 193pp. Handsome Bumpus binding of full tan calf, bds., ruled in gilt, gilt to raised bands and compartments of spine, beautiful gilt inner dentelles. A.e.g. Extremities v.sl. rubbed, inner margin of upper bd. sl. sunned. Outer margins of e/ps browned, sm. ink inscript. to ffe/p. Bookmark detached, but present. Contents very clean and sound, a lovely volume. Price: 30.00 GBP | See Full Description |
| 15. | STEVENSON, Robert Louis. Weir of Hermiston. (An Unfinished Romance). The Body - Snatcher. By Robert Louis Stevenson. Eveleigh Nash and Grayson Limited. London. N.d. Original red cloth, gilt, sm. vignette in gilt to upper bd. T.e.g. Spine sunned, knocked, rubbed and sl. frayed at tail. Lower extremities sl. rubbed. Lacking ffe/p, which has been untidily removed. Half title and rear e/p sl. foxed, o/w contents clean and fresh. VG-. Volume III of ‘The Works of Robert Louis Stevenson. Lothian Edition’. Price: 7.50 GBP | See Full Description |
Try these sites for other Robert Stevenson Listings |