|
|
William Shakespeare listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.
Click to view full description | 1. | IRVING, Henry. SHAKESPEARE, William. The Works of William Shakespeare. Edited by Henry Irving and Frank A. Marshall. With Notes and Introductions to Each Play by F. A. Marshall and Other Shakespearian Scholars. In Eight Volumes. With Numerous Illustrations by Gordon Browne. Blackie & Son. London. 1890 Signed and dated 1896 by Irving on half-title of vol. I. A lovely set. Original quarter morocco gilt, green bds., top edge gilt, some signs of wear to extemities, some spines sl. rubbed. Some occ. light foxing. US$900 Price: 500.00 GBP | See Full Description |
| 2. | SHAKESPEARE, William. Macbeth. ‘The Folio Shakespeare’ Series. The Folio Society, London. 1951 First edition. DW. Wide 8vo. 111pp.. Intro. and full play text. 8 dramatic three-tone repros. Costume designs by Michael Ayrton. Titles and Character names in dark red within the black text. Bookplate on f. pastedown. VG+ in sl. foxed and worn wrapper. US$18 Price: 10.00 GBP | See Full Description |
| 3. | SHAKESPEARE, William. Notes and Emendations to the Text of Shakespeare’s Plays, from Early Manuscript Corrections in A Copy of the Folio, 1632, in the possession of J.Payne Collier, forming A Supplemental Volume to the Works of Shakespeare by the same Editor, in eight volumes, octavo. Whittaker, London. 1853 Orig. purple cloth, glit, blind stamped, 8vo., xxvi+512pp. Pubs. ads. bound in, facs. plate. Occ. foxing throughout. Cloth sl. rubbed, spine sunned, o/w. a very nice copy. US$27 Price: 15.00 GBP | See Full Description |
| 4. | SHAKESPEARE, William. Shakespeare’s Comedy of As You Like It. with illustrations by Hugh Thomson. Hodder & Stoughton, London. n.d. (c. 1910) First Trade Edition. Orig. green cloth, gilt dec. bds. Lg. 8vo. xxxv+142pp. 40 tipped in colour plates with tissue guards. Cloth sl. rubbed, ends bumped, bds. sl. warped. V. sl. browning to eps. o/w. a lovely copy with beautiful illustrations. US$180 Price: 100.00 GBP | See Full Description |
| 5. | SHAKESPEARE, William. Shakespeare’s Ten Great Plays. Illustrated by Alice and Martin Provensen. Paul Hamlyn. 1962 First edition. DW. Large 4to. 502pp. incl. glossary. Illustrated throughout in colour and b/w in true 1960’s style. Original cream cloth, illustrated e/ps. Sticker to title page. VG+ in sl. worn wrapper. US$36 Price: 20.00 GBP | See Full Description |
| 6. | SHAKESPEARE, William. The Library Shakspeare. In 9 Volumes. Illustrated in colour by Sir John Gilbert, George Cruikshank and R. Dudley. Wiliam Mackenzie. London. N.d. (c.1890) Large 4to. A complete set. Illustrated throughout with very attractive colour and sepia plates + numerous illustrations in text. Original green cloth gilt, Upper bds. dec. in gilt and with printed designs in black. All edges gilt. Spines faded, some sl. signs of wear, contents clean and fresh. A lovely set. US$360 Price: 200.00 GBP | See Full Description |
| 7. | SHAKESPEARE, William. RACKHAM, Arthur. A Midsummer Night’s Dream. With illustrations by Arthur Rackham. William Heinemann. London. 1912 Third impression. Quarto. 134pp. Tipped in colour frontis. + 39 tipped in colour plates + Other ills. in text. Orig. beige dec. cloth, gilt extra. Bds. v. sl. soiled, Bd. extremities sl. rubbed, outer edges browned and sl. foxed. Prev. owners ink inscript. to ffe/p, e/ps browned, some occ. light foxing throughout o/w contents clean and sound. A lovely copy. US$720 Price: 400.00 GBP | See Full Description |
| 8. | SHAKESPEARE, William. As You Like It. Edited by Michael Hathaway. Cambridge University Press. Cambridge. 2000 xiv, 219pp. 15 illustrations. Original limp bds., lower edge v.sl. grubby o/w Fine. Part of the ‘New Cambridge Shakespeare’ series.ISBN 0521294126 Price: 6.95 GBP | See Full Description |
| 9. | SHAKESPEARE, William. King Richard II. Introduction by Sir John Gielgud. Designs in colour for sets and costumes by Loudun Sainthill. Folio Society, London. 1958 Folio Society Edition. DW. 22 x 17 cm. Blue cloth bds. Lovely gold and black feather decs. to upper bd. and spine. V. sl. foxing to eps. Bookplate to ffep. Edges dusty o/w a lovely copy in bright wrapper. VG+/VG+. Price: 15.00 GBP | See Full Description |
| 10. | SHAKESPEARE, William. Midsummer’s Dream. Together with The Sonnets. Burgess & Bowes. London. N.d. (c1970) “Midget Classics”. 8cm x 5cm. A beautifully produced miniature with very readable text of the “Dream” and “The Sonnets”. Bound by hand in full red kid, with gilt lettering to spine. Fine in slip-case. A lovely volume. Price: 30.00 GBP | See Full Description |
| 11. | SHAKESPEARE, William. The Tragedy of Anthony & Cleopatra. With an Introduction by Sir Laurence Olivier. Designs for Costumes & Scenery by Audrey Cruddas & Roger Furse. Folio Society, London. 1952 Folio Society Edition. DW. 22 x 17 cm. Purple cloth bds. Lovely gold and black feather decs. to upper bd. and spine. Some browning and foxing to eps. Bookplate to ffep. Bds. dusty and spine sunned o/w a lovely copy in sl. browned and chipped wrapper. A scarce copy with wonderful illustrations. Price: 25.00 GBP | See Full Description |
| 12. | SHAKESPEARE, William. The Tragedy of Romeo & Juliet. Introduction by Nevill Coghill. Colour plates by Jean Hugo. Folio Society, London. 1950 Folio Society Edition. DW. 22 x 17 cm. Red cloth bds. Lovely gold and black feather decs. to upper bd. and spine. V. sl. foxing to eps. Bookplate to ffep. Edges dusty o/w a lovely copy in chipped pc.wrapper. VG+/VG+. Price: 15.00 GBP | See Full Description |
| 13. | SHAKESPEARE, William. Timon of Athens. Edited by Karl Klein. Cambridge Universtiy Press. Cambridge. 2001 xiv, 203pp. 10 illustrations. Original limp bds., lower edge sl. grubby. Nr. Fine. Part of the ‘New Cambridge Shakespeare’ series.ISBN 0521294045 Price: 7.95 GBP | See Full Description |
Try these sites for other William Shakespeare Listings |