Addyman Books Home

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword


 

Wodehouse listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.

Click to view full description

 1.  WODEHOUSE, P. G.   Lord Emsworth and Others.
Herbert Jenkins Limited, London. 1937
First edition. 312pp. + 8 pages of adverts. 9 short stories involving Clarence, Mr Mulliner, Ukridge, The Oldest Member and others. Orig. red cloth. Last page of adverts torn, with upper portion missing. V. occ. foxing o/w VG+. US$108
Price: 60.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 2.  WODEHOUSE, P. G.   Nothing Serious.
Herbert Jenkins Limited, London. n.d. [1950]
First edition. Orig. orange cloth, black lettering. Spine sunned, extremities sl. rubbed. E/ps browned o/w VG. US$63
Price: 35.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 3.  WODEHOUSE, P. G.   The Code of The Woosters.
Herbert Jenkins Limited, London. 1938
First edition. 312pp. + 8 pages of adverts. Orig. green cloth, slightly marked. V. occ. foxing o/w VG+. US$117
Price: 65.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 4.  WODEHOUSE, P.G.   A Damsel in Distress.
Herbert Jenkins. 1931.
Thirteenth Imp. Wrapper worn and creased with small portions missing from bottom edge of upper cover o/w VG+. US$72
Price: 40.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 5.  WODEHOUSE, P.G.   Carry On, Jeeves.
Herbert Jenkins. London. 1925
First edition. 256pp. Original illustrated apple-green cloth. Upper bd. sl. cocked, spine faded, extremities worn. Some occ. light foxing throughout. VG. US$135
Price: 75.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 6.  WODEHOUSE, P.G.   T.L.S. To Mrs. Warner. Dated August 3 1961.

Please ask for more information. US$360
Price: 200.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 7.  WODEHOUSE, P.G.   T.L.S. To Mrs. Warner. Dated Sept. 26 1960.

Please ask for more information. US$360
Price: 200.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 8.  [WODEHOUSE, BETJEMAN, THURBER, AMIS, SEARLE, FRAYN, et al]. BARSLEY, Michael.   Life and Laughter. More With and Humour Chosen and Presented by....
Phoenix House Ltd., London. 1962
First edition. DW. Bd. extremities rubbed. Pages sl. browned and foxed. Wrapper pc, lower panel sunned and sl. grubby, extremities v. sl. worn o/w VG+/VG+. US$45
Price: 25.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 9.  [WODEHOUSE, P.G.]   A Century of Humour. Edited by P.G. Wodehouse.
London: Hutchinson & Co. (Publishers) Ltd. N.d.
Quarto maroon calf, dark red cloth. Beautiful gilt dec. to compartments of spine. A.e. cold. dark red. Bds. worn at extremities. Spine, upper edge and upper half of lower bd. sunned. Calf sl. rubbed at head and tail of spine, bds. sl. grubby. E/ps sl. browned and foxed, sm. ink inscript. dated 1942 to ffe/p. Contents clean and sound, with introduction by Wodehouse. VG+. US$63
Price: 35.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 10. WODEHOUSE, P. G.  Full Moon.
Herbert Jenkins. London. [1947]
First edition. DW. Original orange cloth, sl. faded at head of spine. A lovely fresh copy in a wrapper that is very bright but very sl. creased and chipped at head of spine and front panel and tail of spine. Nr. fine/VG++.
Price: 125.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 11. WODEHOUSE, P. G.  Meet Mr. Mulliner
Herbert Jenkins Limited. London. N.d. (1938)
Second printing. Original orange cloth, black text to spine and upper bd. Bds. cocked, upper corners bumped. Spine creased, worn at head and tail. Inscription. Outer edges and prelims foxed, e/ps browned. VG-.
Price: 10.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 12. WODEHOUSE, P. G.  Summer Moonshine. By...
Herbert Jenkins Limited. London. N.d. (1938)
Second printing. Original orange cloth, black text to spine and upper bd. Bds. cocked, upper corners bumped. Spine sunned and creased, worn at head and tail. Outer edges and prelims foxed, e/ps browned, sl. occasional foxing. VG-.
Price: 15.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 13. WODEHOUSE, P. G.  The Mating Season.
Herbert Jenkins. London. [1949]
First edition. DW. Original orange cloth. A lovely fresh copy in a wrapper that is very bright but lacks one inch portions at head and tail of spine and a one inch sq. portion at head of front panel. VG++/VG.
Price: 100.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 14. WODEHOUSE, P. G.  The Mating Season.
Herbert Jenkins Limited. London. N.d. (1940)
Sixth printing. Original orange cloth, black text to spine and upper bd. Bds. cocked, upper corners bumped. Spine creased, worn at head and tail. Outer edges and prelims foxed, e/ps browned. VG-.
Price: 10.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 15. WODEHOUSE, P. G.  The Mating Season.
Herbert Jenkins Limited. London. N.d. [1949]
First printing. DW. Original orange cloth, black text to spine and upper bd. Extremities age stained. Edges bumped. Some foxing to eps o/w a very nice copy. Printed wrapper rather chipped and torn with portions missing from spine and upper sleeve.VG/G--
Price: 25.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 16. WODEHOUSE, P. G.  The World of Jeeves.
Book Club Associates. London. 1971
DW. ix, 564pp. Original light blue cloth, text to spine in white. Spine creased, v.sl. knocked at head. Lower extremities sl. sunned and grubby. Outer edges sl. foxed, e/ps, title page and 1p. contents v.sl. foxed, v.sm. ink inscript to ffe/p, o/w contents clean. Wrapper sl. sunned, worn along upper edge, sl. chipped at head of spine. V.sm. closed tear to lower corner of upper cover, front fly-leaf v.sl. foxed. VG/VG. Complete collection of the Jeeves stories. ISBN 025716054X
Price: 12.50 GBP
See Full
Description
 17. WODEHOUSE, P. G. and HAY, Ian.  A Damsel in Distress. A Comedy of Youth, Love and Adventure in Three Acts.
Samuel French Ltd. London. 1930
First edition. Slim 8vo. 4 plates displaying photographs of sets. Original limp green bds, sl. soiled and worn. Ownership inscription, some pencil markings to text o/w VG. ‘Acting Edition.’
Price: 100.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 18. WODEHOUSE, P.G.  Sunset at Blandings. With Notes and Appendices by Richard Usborne. Illustrations by Ionicus.
Chatto & Windus, London. 1977.
First edition. DW. Maroon cloth, gilt. 213pp. Illustrative map to pre-lims. Bds. sl. rubbed at extremities, head and tail of spine sl. crumpled; top edge sl. dusty. Sl. wear to extremities of DW incl. small closed tear from top edge of upper panel but overall very nice. VG/VG Wodehouse’s final novel, left incomplete at his death. Volume includes his 16 finished chapters of 22 planned + a selection of his working notes, facsmile reproductions (with transcriptions) of his first hand-written draft for the book and his detailed notes on the final stages of the plot. ISBN 0 7011 2237 4
Price: 40.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 19. WODEHOUSE, P.G.  The Plums of P.G. Wodehouse. Picked by Joe Whitlock Blundell and illustrated by Paul Cox.
The Folio Society, London. 1997.
Folio Society edition with slipcase. 258pp. B/w illus. throughout. Illus. gilt boards. Gilt/dk green head and tail bands. Olive green eps. Slipcase sl. marked o/w Fine.
Price: 12.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 20. WODEHOUSE, P.G.  The World of Ukridge.
Barrie & Jenkins, London. 1975.
First edition thus. DW. Red cloth, silver type to spine. 286pp. Corners sl. knocked, head and tail of spine sl. crumpled, small imperfection to cloth on l.bd. DW price-clipped, edges sl. worn, small closed tear from top edge of front panel. VG/VG ISBN 0 214 20137 6
Price: 25.00 GBP
See Full
Description

<<< Winston GrahamZane Grey >>>


Try these sites for other Wodehouse Listings

Renaissancebooks.co.nz
Commonwealthbookcompany.com
Go-bookworld.com
Thebookfiend.com
Beaglebooks.com
Bibliodisia.com
Senecavalleybooks.com
Frugalfamilybooks.com
Mythosbooks.com
Oddvolumebooks.com
Allbrightbooks.com
Novelshoppe.com
Grandpasbooks.com
Abetterbookstoreonline.com
Anglophilebooks.net
Caterwaulbooks.com
Kayleighbug.com
Boomersbooks.net
Showlettwestbooks.com
Doreenstephensbooks.com
Anovelplace.net
Used-and-rare-books.com
Davidevesbooks.com
Catpurrbooks.com
Foresthousebooks.com
Pistilbooks.net
Canterburybooks.com
Fiction-addiction.com
Adinfinitumbooks.com
50000books.com
Cornwalldiscountbooks.com
Fyrbyrdbookshop.com
Monarchbooksusa.com
Braintreeusedbooks.com
Curiocornerbooks.com
Bookfinders.org
Butterflybookcompany.com
Niceoldbooks.com
Onepricebooks.net
Finaldraftbooks.com
Tarmans.com
Catscradlebks.net
Prophecyfocus.com
Rarebookcellar.com
Forgottenpages.com

 

This page built by ChrisLands.com.
eCommerce Web Hosting Solutions